Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Hillman

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Hillman-Wright Memorial Library · part of Montmorency County Public Libraries

Hillman’s library is a branch of Montmorency County Public Libraries, which logs more per resident than 53% of systems its size

Hillman’s library is the Hillman-Wright Memorial Library, a branch of Montmorency County Public Libraries, which serves 9,153 people.

121 West Second Street, Hillman 49746 · about 38 hours a week
–Civic lifeNot graded: fewer than 1,000 residents
Borrowed a year
—
Not reported for 2024
Visits a year
29K
3.2 per resident · Above typical (3)
Programs & events
283
about 5 a week · 4,298 attended
Cardholders
27%
2,506 cards
Open
38 hrs
a week at this branch

What stands out about Hillman-Wright Memorial Library

Read from the library’s own yearly report. The page puts what stands out first.

Civic life grade

What’s behind Hillman’s civic life grade

Hillman isn’t graded on civic life: TownRatings grades towns of 1,000 residents or more.

–
Civic lifeA character grade: shown, never part of Hillman’s overall grade.

Civic life counts registered nonprofits, library visits and online volunteering groups, so it can miss civic life that runs through congregations, mutual aid or neighbors looking out for each other.

Library visits: IMLS Public Libraries Survey, FY2024. Nonprofits: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, October 2026. Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. How TownRatings grades civic life →

How it compares

Ahead of most similar-size libraries on 1 of 7 measures

Per resident, against libraries serving 2,500 to 10,000 people across the U.S.

Visits per resident 3.2 visits · typical 3Higher than 53%
Digital borrowing 0.7 e-items · typical 1Lower than 64%
Kids’ borrowing 0.6 kids’ items · typical 1.6Lower than 80%
Program attendance 0.5 attendees · typical 0.5Lower than 52%
Programs offered 30.9 per 1,000 residents · typical 34Lower than 55%
Cardholders 27% of residents · typical 42%Lower than 74%
Spending $40 per resident · typical $43Lower than 53%
Fewer per residentMore per resident
Size group

Montmorency County Public Libraries serves 9,153 people, so it’s measured against U.S. libraries serving 2,500 to 10,000.

A year at the library

A year at Montmorency County Public Libraries

Fiscal year 2024, for the whole Montmorency County Public Libraries system. The library’s own count.

29K
visits
3.2 per resident
283
programs & events
4,298 attended
2,506
library cards
27% of people served
Every week83people at a program
Every day11Wi-Fi sessions
6 staff (full-time equivalent)26 public computers

Not reported for 2024: print loans and books & media on the shelves. The survey fills a missing figure with its own estimate; we leave estimates out rather than show them as the library’s count.

Kids & programs

About 4 kids’ programs a week

Story times, clubs, classes and events, across the whole system, by who they’re for.

Schools in Hillman →

Programs last year by age group

Ages 0–550
Ages 6–11134
Teens54
Adults31
All ages14
Little ones
1

story times and programs a week for ages 0–5, on average.

5,213
kids’ books & media borrowed
4,298
people at programs
283
programs
The building

Find it

Hillman-Wright Memorial Library, 121 West Second Street, Hillman.

38
hours open a week
5,568
square feet
With a card

E-books and audiobooks from home. Research databases: courses, journals, genealogy. Good at every Montmorency County Public Libraries branch.

New in Hillman? The Handbook →

Hours are the survey’s yearly average. Check the library’s own site for today’s hours.

What your card is worth

What a library card is worth

Set what you’d borrow in a month. It starts at what the average Hillman cardholder borrows.

In a month I’d use…
Books$17 each
1
Kids’ books$12 each
0
E-books & audio$15 each
0
Movies & music$4 each
0
Programs & classes$10 a program
0
Computer & Wi-Fi$3 a session
0
Your card saves you about
$204
a year at retail prices · $17 a month

Who pays for it
$40 per resident a year

Typical for a library this size: $43. Operating budget $370K.

Local taxes 96%State 3%Gifts & other 1%

Late fines apply to some overdue items.

Retail prices are typical, rounded down: a new book $17, a kids’ book $12, an e-book or e-audiobook $15, a movie rental $4, a class or program $10, a computer or Wi-Fi session $3. The average cardholder’s month = the library’s yearly loans, attendance and Wi-Fi sessions ÷ its 2,506 cardholders ÷ 12.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

From the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024.

  • Not reported for 2024: print loans and books & media on the shelves. The survey filled the figure with its own estimate, so it is left out.
  • System-wide. Hillman-Wright Memorial Library is one branch of Montmorency County Public Libraries, so the yearly numbers cover every branch and all 9,153 people it serves.

Hours are the survey’s yearly average; libraries are compared with others serving about as many people. How TownRatings uses library figures →

Questions about the library and civic life in Hillman

Does Hillman have a public library?

Yes: Hillman-Wright Memorial Library, 121 West Second Street, is a branch of Montmorency County Public Libraries, which serves 9,153 people. The branch is open about 38 hours a week, averaged over the year.

Is Montmorency County Public Libraries fine-free? Does it lend e-books?

It charges late fines on some overdue items, and it lends e-books and audiobooks with a card (the library’s 2024 survey report).

How busy is Hillman’s library?

It logged 3.2 visits per resident in 2024, against a typical 3 visits for libraries serving 2,500 to 10,000 people.

What is Hillman’s civic life grade?

Hillman isn’t graded on civic life: TownRatings grades towns of 1,000 residents or more. How it works.

Book talk

Reading, story times and the library in Hillman.

Town Square →
Start a conversation

Libraries: Institute of Museum and Library Services, Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024. Each library reports its own numbers. Distances are straight-line from the town center. “What your card is worth” uses typical retail prices and is an estimate, not an official figure.