Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Climax

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climax Post OfficePhoto: rossograph · CC BY-SA 4.0
Town Hall · Climax

Climax spent less per resident in 2022 than 88% of similar cities

Climax’s village government spent $404,000 on day-to-day services in the year to March 31, 2022, about $518 per resident.

Day-to-day spending, 2022
$404,000
year to March 31, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$518
In 2022: $518, less than 88% of 291 similar cities
Long-term debt
Not reported
end of FY2022, reported
Village staff, 2022
2
full-time · 12 part-time · March payroll $12,655 · Census estimate
Typical tax bill
$2,350
1.13% of home value · MI 1.25%

What stands out about how Climax is run

Read from the village’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$518 per resident in 2022: less than 88% of them

Climax’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($518 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 291 Michigan cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $1,081, and the middle half spent $751–$1,663. Climax spent less than 88% of them.

Middle half of the group, $751–$1,663Median $1,081Climax

Includes sewer and trash ($64,000), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
291

Michigan cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Climax itself left out).

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $518 per resident a year, or $1.42 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: roads & transportation, at 18%.

Where the money comes from
Property taxes 37%From the state 28%Utility sales 13%Interest, fines & other 13%From other local governments 3%Other taxes & licenses 3%Fees & charges 2%
Not in the receipt.Building projects $96,000. With these, the whole budget was $500,000.
About “Other”.41% of Climax’s day-to-day spending ($165,000) is filed by the Census Bureau outside the named functions above, so the receipt can’t say what it buys.
Over the years

No trend yet

Climax reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $2,350 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 1.13% of the home’s value, vs 1.25% across Michigan.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Michigan$2,904
Climax$2,350
$2,350
typical bill a year
1.13%
effective rate
$208,500
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Climax’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.

Tax bills are one input to Climax’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Climax →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Climax

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

Check Climax’s own website for current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Climax yet.
Who works for Climax

One full-time village employee for every 390 residents

On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll (a Census estimate). Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (780).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022

Administration & buildings0 + 11 pt
Other2 + 1 pt
2
full-time
12
part-time
$12,655
payroll for March 2022
$151,860
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$52,900
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
Estimates.Climax didn’t report its staff figures; these are the Census Bureau’s estimates, so they aren’t compared with other towns.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

Climax-Scotts Community School District

Climax’s K–12 school district, shared with Climax Township, Pavilion Township. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Climax →
$14,299
per pupil · MI $16,528
588
students
$26.7 million
long-term debt

Of the $14,299 per pupil, $7,145 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 30%State 65%Federal 5%

Michigan districts overall: 34% local, 57% state, 9% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

Climax’s votes are counted by county

Michigan reports official results by county and precinct, not by village, so there are no official results for Climax alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Kalamazoo County’s results.

President · Kalamazoo County’s results145,710 votes · results as certified
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat58.0%84,501 votes
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican40.3%58,671 votes

Others: 1.7% (2,538 votes).

Most votes in Kalamazoo County: Kamala D Harris

Michigan: Trump 49.7%, Harris 48.3%

The county’s page

100% of Climax lies in Kalamazoo County. Every 2024 race in Kalamazoo County is on the county’s page.

Kalamazoo County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Climax

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Climax.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your cityMayor & council
    Local officials aren’t on record yet.
  2. 2
    Michigan HouseState representatives
  3. 3
    Michigan SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Michigan

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Reach Climax’s government

Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Climax’s government

How much does Climax spend per resident?

About $518 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to March 31, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $518 was less than 88% of 291 Michigan cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Climax?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $2,350 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 1.13% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.25% across Michigan. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the village’s assessor.

Who runs Climax’s government?

We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Climax yet.

How did Climax vote in 2024?

Michigan counts votes by county and precinct, not by village, so there are no official results for Climax alone. Kalamazoo County, where 100% of Climax lies, voted Harris 58.0%, Trump 40.3% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for Climax?

2 full-time and 12 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $12,655 (about $151,860 a year if every month were the same); Census Bureau estimates.

Who represents Climax in the state legislature?

State Senate District 18 (Thomas Albert) and State House District 45 (Sarah Lightner). The House district also covers 38 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Climax’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →