Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Climax Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climax Post OfficePhoto: rossograph · CC BY-SA 4.0
Town Hall · Climax Township

Climax Township spent less per resident in 2022 than 92% of similar towns

Climax Township’s town government spent $317,000 on day-to-day services in the year to March 31, 2022, about $125 per resident.

Day-to-day spending, 2022
$317,000
year to March 31, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$125
In 2022: $125, less than 92% of 364 similar towns
Long-term debt
$119,000
end of FY2022, reported
Town staff, 2022
0
full-time · 46 part-time · March payroll $44,293 · Census estimate
Typical tax bill
$2,520
1.22% of home value · MI 1.25%

What stands out about how Climax Township is run

Read from the town’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$125 per resident in 2022: less than 92% of them

Climax Township’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($125 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 364 Michigan towns and townships of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $252, and the middle half spent $174–$386. Climax Township spent less than 92% of them.

Middle half of the group, $174–$386Median $252Climax Township

Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
364

Michigan towns and townships of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Climax Township itself left out).

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $125 per resident a year, or $0.34 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: administration & buildings, at 29%.

Where the money comes from
Interest, fines & other 38%From the state 29%Property taxes 17%From other local governments 12%Fees & charges 3%Other taxes & licenses 2%
Not in the receipt.Building projects $152,000; interest on debt $5,000. With these, the whole budget was $474,000.
About “Other”.27% of Climax Township’s day-to-day spending ($86,000) is filed by the Census Bureau outside the named functions above, so the receipt can’t say what it buys.
Over the years

No trend yet

Climax Township reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $2,520 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 1.22% of the home’s value, vs 1.25% across Michigan.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Pavilion Township$2,997
Michigan$2,904
Charleston Township$2,874
Leroy Township$2,704
Climax Township$2,520
Wakeshma Township$1,913
Athens Township$1,845
$2,520
typical bill a year
1.22%
effective rate
$206,500
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Climax Township’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.

Tax bills are one input to Climax Township’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Climax Township →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Climax Township

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

Check Climax Township’s own website for current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Climax Township yet.
The school district

Climax-Scotts Community School District

Climax Township’s K–12 school district, shared with Climax, Pavilion Township. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Climax Township →
$14,299
per pupil · MI $16,528
588
students
$26.7 million
long-term debt

Of the $14,299 per pupil, $7,145 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 30%State 65%Federal 5%

Michigan districts overall: 34% local, 57% state, 9% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

How Climax Township voted in 2024

Official results for Climax Township’s own voters, as certified after the November 5, 2024 general election, with the county and the state beside them.

President1,461 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican68.2%996 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat30.6%447 votes

Others: 1.2% (18 votes).

Most votes in Climax Township: Donald J Trump

Kalamazoo County: Harris 58.0%, Trump 40.3% · Michigan: Trump 49.7%, Harris 48.3%

Turnout
86%

of Climax Township’s 1,703 adult citizens voted for president in 2024. Across Michigan: 74%.

Votes ÷ citizens of voting age (Census CVAP, 2020–24 ACS).

U.S. Senate1,443 votes
Mike RogersMike RogersRepublican66.1%
Elissa SlotkinElissa SlotkinDemocrat31.4%
Others2.5%

Most votes in Climax Township: Mike Rogers

Kalamazoo County: Slotkin 57.0%, Rogers 39.9% · Michigan: Slotkin 48.6%, Rogers 48.3%

U.S. House · Michigan’s 4th District425,817 votes
Bill HuizengaRepublican55.1%
Jessica SwartzDemocrat43.4%
Others1.6%

Most votes in the district: Bill Huizenga

Whole-district result

President, 2024: Climax Township, its county and the state

TrumpHarrisOthersVotes
Climax Township68.2%30.6%1.2%1,461
Kalamazoo County40.3%58.0%1.7%145,710
Michigan49.7%48.3%2.0%5,664,186
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017; Elissa Slotkin: U.S. House portrait (congress-legislators project); Mike Rogers: U.S. House portrait (congress-legislators project). All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Climax Township

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Climax Township.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your townTown government
    Local officials aren’t on record yet.
  2. 2
    Michigan HouseState representatives
  3. 3
    Michigan SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Michigan

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Next door

How Climax Township compares with the towns next door

Climax Township spent $125 per resident in 2022; the 5 neighbors that reported 2022 spent $172 to $272. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.

Spends the leastSpends the mostEstimate or no figures
TownDay-to-day, per resident (2022)Tax bill
Pavilion Township$172$2,997
Leroy Township$226$2,704
Athens Township$233$1,845
Charleston Township$269$2,874
Wakeshma Township$272$1,913
Climax Township$125$2,520

Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).

Reach Climax Township’s government

Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Climax Township’s government

How much does Climax Township spend per resident?

About $125 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to March 31, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $125 was less than 92% of 364 Michigan towns and townships of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Climax Township?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $2,520 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 1.22% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.25% across Michigan. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the town’s assessor.

Who runs Climax Township’s government?

We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Climax Township yet.

How did Climax Township vote in 2024?

For president, Donald J Trump 68.2%, Kamala D Harris 30.6% (1,461 votes, official results). Kalamazoo County: Harris 58.0%, Trump 40.3%. Michigan: Trump 49.7%, Harris 48.3%.

How many people work for Climax Township?

0 full-time and 46 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $44,293 (about $531,516 a year if every month were the same); Census Bureau estimates.

Who represents Climax Township in the state legislature?

State Senate District 18 (Thomas Albert) and State House District 45 (Sarah Lightner). The House district also covers 38 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Climax Township’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →