Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Clay Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
St. Clair Flats South Channel Range LightsSt. Clair Flats South Channel Range Lights · Photo: US Coast Guard · Public domain
Housing in Clay Township

27 homes sold in Clay Township in the last year, at a typical $247K

Redfin reports Clay Township’s sales by ZIP code, so these figures are for ZIP 48028, which takes in Clay Township and the area around it. Almost every sale is a house. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, the best months to buy, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where Clay Township homes are listed.

Homes for sale in Clay TownshipZillowRealtor.comMore places to look ↓
Homes sold
27
ZIP 48028 · June 2025 to May 2026
Typical sale price
$247K
median, weighted by sales
Price per square foot
$216
Michigan $172
Paid vs. asking
91.5%
11% sold over asking
For sale now
14
May 2026 · 2 sold that month
What sold · last 12 months · ZIP 48028

Houses are 100% of Clay Township’s sales, at a typical $247K

27 homes sold in the year to May 2026.

Houses$247K

typical sale · 27 sold in 12 months

Per square foot
$216MI $172
Days to sell
68
Sold over asking
11%
14 years of sales

Fewer homes sell than before 2022, at 1.2 times the 2016 price

27 sales in the last year, against 62 in 2021 and a low of 24 in 2025. The typical sale went from $212K in 2016 to $247K.

Homes soldTypical sale price
0255075100$175K$250K$325K$400K2012: 33 sold, typical $118K’122013: 31 sold, typical $165K2014: 32 sold, typical $223K’142015: 46 sold, typical $201K2016: 41 sold, typical $212K’162017: 41 sold, typical $220K2018: 42 sold, typical $222K’182019: 37 sold, typical $281K2020: 33 sold, typical $347K’202021: 62 sold, typical $278K2022: 43 sold, typical $308K’222023: 38 sold, typical $325K2024: 43 sold, typical $318K’242025: 24 sold, typical $270KLast 12 months: 27 sold, typical $247KNow

Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales; for ZIP 48028, which takes in Clay Township and the area around it (each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3). Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales.

What your budget buys

What $250K buys in Clay Township

Houseat $216 a sq ft
The same money in Michiganat $172 a sq ft

Is this asking price fair?

Check a listing against what Clay Township homes sold for

Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.

What the sales history says · 14 years of sales

Bidding wars in Clay Township are more common than before the pandemic, but 42% fewer homes come up for sale

We read every month of home sales in ZIP 48028 since 2012 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to May 2026, 27 sales.

If you’re buying in Clay Township

  • Shop in July. It brings about 9 new listings a month, close to the busiest month, with fewer bidding wars (8% over asking).
  • Offer under asking. Buyers paid 91.5% of the list price on average; 11% paid over.
  • You’ll usually have time. Only 23% of homes go under contract within two weeks; the typical one takes 68 days.
Best time to buy

Summer brings the homes; fall brings the bidding wars

June has the most new listings (about 10 a month), but October is the most competitive: 13% of October sales close over asking. January has the least competition (4%) but only about 2 new listings.

New listings a monthShare sold over asking
02.557.5107%13%20%Sweet spotJan: 2 new listings a month, 4% sold over asking, 142 days to sellJFeb: 3 new listings a month, 6% sold over asking, 155 days to sellFMar: 3 new listings a month, 5% sold over asking, 161 days to sellMApr: 6 new listings a month, 6% sold over asking, 107 days to sellAMay: 8 new listings a month, 7% sold over asking, 96 days to sellMJun: 10 new listings a month, 9% sold over asking, 65 days to sellJJul: 9 new listings a month, 8% sold over asking, 54 days to sellJAug: 8 new listings a month, 9% sold over asking, 51 days to sellASep: 6 new listings a month, 11% sold over asking, 56 days to sellSOct: 4 new listings a month, 13% sold over asking, 73 days to sellONov: 3 new listings a month, 12% sold over asking, 103 days to sellNDec: 2 new listings a month, 9% sold over asking, 110 days to sellD

Averages for each calendar month, 2015 on.

How competitive is it now?

Nearly as heated as 2021, and calmer than Michigan

Clay Township now2017–192021 peakMI now
Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price11%5%14%31%
Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days23%14%18%43%
Listings with a price cutShare of homes for sale that cut their price———28%
Price paid vs. askingAverage sale price ÷ list price91.5%92.5%96.8%98.4%
Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract68898033
Supply

14 homes for sale on a typical day

That’s 42% fewer than in 2017–19 and well under 2015’s 43.

2012: 32 for sale’122013: 29 for sale2014: 32 for sale2015: 43 for sale’152016: 38 for sale2017: 21 for sale2018: 23 for sale’182019: 26 for sale2020: 27 for sale2021: 25 for sale’212022: 21 for sale2023: 15 for sale2024: 12 for sale’242025: 13 for saleLast 12 months: 14 for saleNow

Source: Redfin Data Center, ZIP code tracker; for ZIP 48028, which takes in Clay Township and the area around it (each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3), January 2012 to May 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.

Rent or buy?

Owning the typical Clay Township home costs about $1,528 a month

Mortgage
Property tax
Insurance
Rent

Price: Clay Township’s typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at Clay Township’s 1.2% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether Clay Township is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.

Before you buy in Clay Township

Six things worth knowing

10

New listings in June

The month with the most choice. January has the fewest, about 2.

Best time to buy
1.2%

Property tax, a year

Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $247K home, about $2,870 a year.

Taxes vs. neighbors
B+

Schools

The schools grade for Clay Township, from test results, graduation and how much students grow.

Schools in Clay Township
39 min

Typical commute

The average one-way trip to work for people who live in Clay Township.

Work & commute
Flood

Check the flood map

Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.

Natural hazards
Records

Look up any property

Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.

Nearby markets · last 12 months

Algonac, New Baltimore, Marine City, New Haven and Mount Clemens sell for less a square foot

The busier markets within 25 miles of Clay Township, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.

SoldTypical sale$/sq ftOver askingDays to sell
Mount Clemens188$183K$12836%33
New Baltimore142$389K$19035%32
New Haven75$319K$16741%29
Algonac72$234K$17419%26
Marine City72$203K$15425%39
Pearl Beach60$365K$22218%31
Clay Township (ZIP 48028)27$247K$21611%68

Redfin Data Center, June 2025 to May 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.

Selling, or renting out?

Post your home to Clay Township, free

Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to Clay Township. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing Clay Township with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.

Questions about buying a home in Clay Township

What do homes sell for in Clay Township, MI?

27 homes sold in the year to May 2026 at a typical $247K, $216 a square foot.

Is Clay Township a buyer’s or seller’s market?

A buyer’s market: 14 homes were for sale in May 2026 and 2 sold, about 7 months of supply. Buyers paid 91.5% of asking on average.

When is the best time to buy in Clay Township?

June brings the most new listings. The sales history shows which months have fewer bidding wars.

How much are property taxes in Clay Township?

About 1.2% of a home’s value a year. On a $247K home that’s near $2,870.

Where can I see homes for sale in Clay Township?

Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry Clay Township’s MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to Clay Township.

Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted; for ZIP 48028, which takes in Clay Township and the area around it (each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3)). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).