Gardner House · Photo: Christopher L. Riley · CC BY-SA 4.0Chandler Township spent less per resident in 2022 than 82% of similar towns
Chandler Township’s town government spent $43,000 on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2022, about $166 per resident.
What stands out about how Chandler Township is run
Read from the town’s budget and official records.
$166 per resident in 2022: less than 82% of them
Chandler Township’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($166 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 686 Michigan towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $275, and the middle half spent $194–$428. Chandler Township spent less than 82% of them.
Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →
Michigan towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Chandler Township itself left out).
About $166 per resident a year, or $0.45 a day
Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: fire, at 60%.
Thank you for being a neighbor
No trend yet
Chandler Township reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.
The typical homeowner pays $1,431 a year
Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 0.55% of the home’s value, vs 1.25% across Michigan.
Typical yearly bill next door and statewide
The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Chandler Township’s rate.
Can I afford it? →The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.
Tax bills are one input to Chandler Township’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Chandler Township →
Who’s in charge in Chandler Township
Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.
Public Schools of Petoskey
Chandler Township’s K–12 school district, shared with Bear Creek Township, Petoskey, Resort Township, Springvale Township, Melrose Township. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.
Of the $17,179 per pupil, $11,168 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.
Michigan districts overall: 34% local, 57% state, 9% federal.
Vanderbilt Area Schools · $18,821 per pupil
School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.
How Chandler Township voted in 2024
Official results for Chandler Township’s own voters, as certified after the November 5, 2024 general election, with the county and the state beside them.
Donald J TrumpRepublican67.2%133 votes
Kamala D HarrisDemocrat31.3%62 votesOthers: 1.5% (3 votes).
Most votes in Chandler Township: Donald J Trump
Charlevoix County: Trump 57.7%, Harris 40.8% · Michigan: Trump 49.7%, Harris 48.3%
of Chandler Township’s 203 adult citizens voted for president in 2024. Across Michigan: 74%.
Votes ÷ citizens of voting age (Census CVAP, 2020–24 ACS).
Mike RogersRepublican65.3%
Elissa SlotkinDemocrat31.6%Most votes in Chandler Township: Mike Rogers
Charlevoix County: Rogers 57.1%, Slotkin 40.1% · Michigan: Slotkin 48.6%, Rogers 48.3%
Most votes in the district: Jack Bergman
Whole-district result
President, 2024: Chandler Township, its county and the state
| Trump | Harris | Others | Votes | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chandler Township | 67.2% | 31.3% | 1.5% | 198 |
| Charlevoix County | 57.7% | 40.8% | 1.6% | 17,661 |
| Michigan | 49.7% | 48.3% | 2.0% | 5,664,186 |
Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.
Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017; Elissa Slotkin: U.S. House portrait (congress-legislators project); Mike Rogers: U.S. House portrait (congress-legislators project). All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.
From town hall to Washington
Every level of government that speaks for Chandler Township.
- 1Your townTown governmentLocal officials aren’t on record yet.
- 2Michigan HouseState representatives
- 3Michigan SenateState senator
- 4GovernorStatewide
- 5U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
- 6U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Michigan
Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.
How Chandler Township compares with the towns next door
Chandler Township spent $166 per resident in 2022; the 4 neighbors that reported 2022 spent $341 to $819. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.
| Town | Day-to-day, per resident (2022) | Tax bill |
|---|---|---|
| Springvale Township | $341 | $2,453 |
| Wilmot Township | $352 | $1,260 |
| Melrose Township | $394 | $1,841 |
| Hudson Township | $819 | $1,708 |
| Chandler Township | $166 | $1,431 |
Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).
Reach Chandler Township’s government
Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.
Questions about Chandler Township’s government
How much does Chandler Township spend per resident?
About $166 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $166 was less than 82% of 686 Michigan towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.
What is the property tax rate in Chandler Township?
Homeowners report a typical bill of $1,431 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 0.55% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.25% across Michigan. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the town’s assessor.
Who runs Chandler Township’s government?
We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Chandler Township yet.
How did Chandler Township vote in 2024?
For president, Donald J Trump 67.2%, Kamala D Harris 31.3% (198 votes, official results). Charlevoix County: Trump 57.7%, Harris 40.8%. Michigan: Trump 49.7%, Harris 48.3%.
How many people work for Chandler Township?
0 full-time and 5 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $2,780 (about $33,360 a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.
Who represents Chandler Township in the state legislature?
State Senate District 37 (John Damoose) and State House District 107 (Parker Fairbairn). The House district also covers 57 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.
Ask neighbors about Chandler Township’s government
Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.
Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →