Photo: Phoenix-Five · CC BY-SA 4.0142 homes sold in Acme Township in the last year, at a typical $493K
Redfin reports Acme Township’s sales by ZIP code, so these figures are for ZIP 49690, which takes in Acme Township and the area around it. About one sale in 5 is a condo. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, the best months to buy, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where Acme Township homes are listed.
Every place Acme Township homes are listed, in one stop
We don’t copy listings: the agents’ sites have the photos and the latest price changes. Set what you want once and we open each site already filtered to Acme Township.
For sale
Rent
New, land & open houses
Links open the listing sites; TownRatings isn’t paid for them and doesn’t rank one above another. Rentals and government-owned homes come from sources outside the MLS.
A quarter of Acme Township’s sales are condos, at $265K less than a house
110 houses and 31 condos sold in the year to May 2026. Houses sell faster.
typical sale · 110 sold in 12 months
- Per square foot
- $289MI $172
- Days to sell
- 75
- Sold over asking
- 19%
typical sale · 31 sold in 12 months
- Per square foot
- $311MI $190
- Days to sell
- 86
- Sold over asking
- 22%
About as many homes sell as usual, at 2.7 times the 2016 price
142 sales in the last year, against 187 in 2017 and a low of 101 in 2012. The typical sale went from $184K in 2016 to $493K.
Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales; for ZIP 49690, which takes in Acme Township and the area around it (each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3). Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales.
What $500K buys in Acme Township
Check a listing against what Acme Township homes sold for
Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.
Bidding wars in Acme Township are more common than before the pandemic, but a third fewer homes come up for sale
We read every month of home sales in ZIP 49690 since 2012 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to May 2026, 142 sales.
If you’re buying in Acme Township
- Shop in May. It brings about 21 new listings a month, close to the busiest month, with fewer bidding wars (19% over asking).
- Bid near asking. Buyers paid 98.1% of the list price on average; 20% paid over.
- You’ll usually have time. Only 33% of homes go under contract within two weeks; the typical one takes 78 days.
Summer brings both the most homes and the most bidding wars
July has the most new listings (about 24 a month), but June is the most competitive: 23% of June sales close over asking. May and June offer nearly as much choice with fewer homes bid up (19%). December has the least competition (14%) but only about 10 new listings.
Averages for each calendar month, 2015 on.
Calmer than the 2021 frenzy, and calmer than Michigan
| Acme Township now | 2017–19 | 2021 peak | MI now | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price | 20% | 10% | 38% | 31% |
| Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days | 33% | 3% | 11% | 43% |
| Listings with a price cutShare of homes for sale that cut their price | — | — | — | 28% |
| Price paid vs. askingAverage sale price ÷ list price | 98.1% | 96.6% | 101.2% | 98.4% |
| Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract | 78 | 85 | 47 | 33 |
49 homes for sale on a typical day
That’s 1.6 times the 2023 low (32), 33% fewer than in 2017–19 and well under 2015’s 106.
Since 2019, houses are up 98%, condos 71%
A house typically sold for $541K in the last year (110 sales), a condo for $275K (31).
Median sale price, weighted by sales each month. Years with fewer than 4 sales of a type are left out.
Source: Redfin Data Center, ZIP code tracker; for ZIP 49690, which takes in Acme Township and the area around it (each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3), January 2012 to May 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.
Owning the typical Acme Township home costs about $2,931 a month
Price: Acme Township’s typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at Acme Township’s 0.9% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether Acme Township is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.
Six things worth knowing
New listings in July
The month with the most choice. January has the fewest, about 9.
Best time to buyProperty tax, a year
Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $493K home, about $4,310 a year.
Taxes vs. neighborsSchools
The schools grade for Acme Township, from test results, graduation and how much students grow.
Schools in Acme TownshipTypical commute
The average one-way trip to work for people who live in Acme Township.
Work & commuteCheck the flood map
Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.
Natural hazardsLook up any property
Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.
Rapid City, Greilickville, Chums Corner, Kalkaska and Grawn sell for less a square foot
The busier markets within 25 miles of Acme Township, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.
| Sold | Typical sale | $/sq ft | Over asking | Days to sell | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Traverse City | 362 | $406K | $358 | 16% | 74 |
| Acme Township (ZIP 49690) | 142 | $493K | $292 | 20% | 78 |
| Kalkaska | 34 | $191K | $172 | 29% | 75 |
| Greilickville | 33 | $509K | $257 | 27% | 61 |
| Chums Corner | 30 | $493K | $260 | 17% | 48 |
| Grawn | 25 | $252K | $222 | 24% | 47 |
| Rapid City | 21 | $360K | $241 | 10% | 66 |
Redfin Data Center, June 2025 to May 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.
Post your home to Acme Township, free
Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to Acme Township. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing Acme Township with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.
Questions about buying a home in Acme Township
What do homes sell for in Acme Township, MI?
142 homes sold in the year to May 2026 at a typical $493K, $292 a square foot. Houses sold for about $541K, condos for about $275K.
Is Acme Township a buyer’s or seller’s market?
A balanced market: 46 homes were for sale in May 2026 and 9 sold, about 5.1 months of supply. Buyers paid 98.1% of asking on average.
When is the best time to buy in Acme Township?
July brings the most new listings. The sales history shows which months have fewer bidding wars.
How much are property taxes in Acme Township?
About 0.9% of a home’s value a year. On a $493K home that’s near $4,310.
Where can I see homes for sale in Acme Township?
Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry Acme Township’s MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to Acme Township.
Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted; for ZIP 49690, which takes in Acme Township and the area around it (each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3)). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).