Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Waterboro

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
James Leavitt HouseJames Leavitt House · Photo: Magicpiano · CC BY-SA 3.0
Climate in Waterboro · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Waterboro gets about 81 inches of snow a winter, more than 95% of U.S. towns

A typical July afternoon reaches 81°, a January night drops to 11°, and about 81 inches of snow falls in a normal winter.

More snow than 95% of U.S. towns#44Snowiest  of 168 in ME
Colder January nights than 92% of U.S. towns#102 coldest of 170 in ME
All ME rankings →

A year in Waterboro at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan31°11° 20" snow
Feb34°13° 20" snow
Mar42°22° 15" snow
Apr55°32° 4" snow
May67°43° Last frost ~May 141 day 90°+
Jun76°52° 2 days 90°+
Jul81°58° 3 days 90°+
Aug79°56° 2 days 90°+
Sep71°48° First frost ~Sep 301 day 90°+
Oct59°38° Wettest
Nov now47°28° 3" snow
Dec36°19° 18" snow

What stands out about Waterboro’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Waterboro’s place in Maine beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Waterboro feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
34° / 14°
19 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
55° / 32°
Last frost around May 14
Summer
79° / 55°
7 days reach 90°
Fall
59° / 38°
First frost around Sep 30
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 136 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 14 and the first by September 30. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Hollis, ME, 4 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

184
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
6th most of 170 in Maine
More freezing nights than 98% of U.S. towns
22
nights at or below 0°
37th most of 170 in Maine
More nights at or below 0° than 95% of U.S. towns
7
days that reach 90°
140th fewest of 170 in Maine
Fewer 90° days than 83% of U.S. towns
0
days that reach 100°
None in a normal year
5aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 5a

The 2023 USDA map puts Waterboro’s center in zone 5a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −15°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

31
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

2.8
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 81 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Hollis, ME, is heaviest from January through February, about 20 inches a month. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 50 inches a year; October is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 138 days a year.

50"
Rain + melted snow a year
5th wettest of 170 in Maine
Wetter than 84% of U.S. towns
81"
Snow in a normal winter
44th snowiest of 168 in Maine
More snow than 95% of U.S. towns
109 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
28th most of 134 in Maine
More days with snow on the ground than 98% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

5.4"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

20"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Waterboro

96% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through May.

7,944 heating degree daysMore heating than 96% of U.S. towns
313 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 94% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Hollis, ME.

Living here

Living with Waterboro’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

136 frost-free days in zone 5a. The last frost comes by May 14 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Sep 30.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September. 53 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Waterboro from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (60%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 11%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Waterboro and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Waterboro in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Newfield: January low 11°, July high 81°Cornish: January low 10°, July high 80°Parsonsfield: January low 10°, July high 80°Sanford: January low 13°, July high 81°Shapleigh: January low 12°, July high 80°Standish: January low 11°, July high 81°Baldwin: January low 10°, July high 80°Steep Falls: January low 10°, July high 81°Dayton: January low 13°, July high 81°Arundel: January low 14°, July high 81°Buxton: January low 12°, July high 81°Limerick: January low 10°, July high 81°Alfred: January low 12°, July high 81°Limington: January low 10°, July high 81°Lake Arrowhead: January low 11°, July high 81°Lyman: January low 13°, July high 81°Hollis: January low 11°, July high 81°Waterboro: January low 11°, July high 81°WaterboroLimerickAlfredLimingtonLake ArrowheadLymanHollis
ColderMilder10° to 14°
Limerick10.4° about the same
Limington10.4° about the same
Lake Arrowhead10.9° about the same
Waterboro11.2°
Hollis11.3° about the same
Alfred12.3° +1.1°
Lyman12.5° +1.3°

Climates most like Waterboro’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Waterboro, ME11°81°50"81"
Woodstock, NY15°82°51"86"
Lee, MA14°82°46"77"
Winchester, CT15°81°52"59"
Bradford, PA15°80°44"75"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Waterboro averaged 1.6° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+3.3°).

+1.6°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 68% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.5°now 24°, was 21°
Spring+1.2°now 43°, was 42°
Summer+1.4°now 67°, was 66°
Fall+1.4°now 49°, was 47°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Waterboro compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Waterboro’s place among Maine’s.

Summer heat81° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 88% of U.S. towns152nd coolest of 170 in Maine
Winter cold11° January low
Colder January nights than 92% of U.S. towns102nd coldest of 170 in Maine
Precipitation50" a year
Wetter than 84% of U.S. towns5th wettest of 170 in Maine
Snow81" a winter
More snow than 95% of U.S. towns44th snowiest of 168 in Maine
Hot days7 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 83% of U.S. towns140th fewest of 170 in Maine
Freezing nights184 a year
More freezing nights than 98% of U.S. towns6th most of 170 in Maine
Growing season136 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 97% of U.S. towns10th shortest of 170 in Maine
Month by month

Waterboro weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Waterboro’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Hollis, ME. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January31°11°3.5"19.8"122911° – 29°
February34°13°3.4"20.4"10289° – 30°
March42°22°4.3"15.4"112424° – 40°
April55°32°4.5"3.7"12640° – 48°
May67°43°3.8"0.1"14050° – 60°
June76°52°4.5"0.0"14061° – 67°
July81°58°4.0"0.0"12065° – 72°
August79°56°3.8"0.0"10065° – 71°
September71°48°3.9"0.0"9056° – 63°
October59°38°5.4"0.4"12045° – 54°
November47°28°4.4"3.4"12333° – 42°
December36°19°4.6"17.7"121921° – 35°
Year57°35°50.1"80.9"138109
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 9° to 30°. August is the most reliable, staying within 5°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Waterboro’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Waterboro’s center.
  • Snow: Hollis, ME.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Hollis, ME, 4 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Waterboro’s climate

What is the weather like in Waterboro?

A typical July afternoon reaches 81°, a January night drops to 11°, and about 81 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 92% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 88% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Waterboro in winter?

January nights average 11°. About 184 nights a year reach 32° or below and 22 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 11°.

How much snow does Waterboro get?

About 81 inches in a normal winter at Hollis, ME, heaviest from January through February, about 20 inches a month, with snow on the ground about 109 days a year.

How hot does it get in Waterboro?

July, with a typical high of 81° and a low of 58°. About 7 days a year reach 90° (Hollis, ME).

When is the first and last frost in Waterboro?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 14 and the first fall frost by September 30, about 136 frost-free days, at Hollis, ME.

What growing zone is Waterboro in?

Zone 5a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −15°.

What is the best time of year to visit Waterboro?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Waterboro getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.6° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 68% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Waterboro.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.