Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Rumford

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Congress Street Rumford Maine 5Photo: Jon Platek · CC BY-SA 3.0
Climate in Rumford · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Rumford gets about 88 inches of snow a winter, more than 96% of U.S. towns

A typical July afternoon reaches 77°, a January night drops to 7°, and about 88 inches of snow falls in a normal winter.

More snow than 96% of U.S. towns#15Snowiest  of 168 in ME
Colder January nights than 97% of U.S. towns#12 coldest of 170 in ME
All ME rankings →

A year in Rumford at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan26°7° 25" snow
Feb29°8° 20" snow
Mar38°17° 18" snow
Apr51°29° 5" snow
May64°40° Last frost ~May 41 day 90°+
Jun73°49° 2 days 90°+
Jul77°55° 2 days 90°+
Aug76°54° 1 day 90°+
Sep69°46° 1 day 90°+
Oct55°37° First frost ~Oct 6Wettest
Nov now43°26° 4" snow
Dec31°15° 17" snow

What stands out about Rumford’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Rumford’s place in Maine beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Rumford feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
29° / 10°
22 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
51° / 29°
Last frost around May 4
Summer
75° / 53°
6 days reach 90°
Fall
55° / 36°
First frost around Oct 6
Best months to be outsideJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 155 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 4 and the first by October 6. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Rumford 1 Sse, ME, 5 miles from the town’s center, 290 ft lower.

163
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
63rd most of 170 in Maine
More freezing nights than 93% of U.S. towns
22
nights at or below 0°
43rd most of 170 in Maine
More nights at or below 0° than 95% of U.S. towns
6
days that reach 90°
112th fewest of 170 in Maine
Fewer 90° days than 89% of U.S. towns
0
days that reach 100°
None in a normal year
4bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 4b

The 2023 USDA map puts Rumford’s center in zone 4b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −20°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

30
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

1.7
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 88 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Rumford 1 Sse, ME, falls mostly in January. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 52 inches a year; October is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 121 days a year.

52"
Rain + melted snow a year
The wettest of 170 in Maine
Wetter than 88% of U.S. towns
88"
Snow in a normal winter
15th snowiest of 168 in Maine
More snow than 96% of U.S. towns
121 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
11th most of 134 in Maine
More days with snow on the ground than all but 127 U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

5.5"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

25"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Rumford

96% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through May.

7,952 heating degree daysMore heating than 96% of U.S. towns
329 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 94% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Rumford 1 Sse, ME.

Living here

Living with Rumford’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

155 frost-free days in zone 4b. The last frost comes by May 4 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 6.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: June, July, August and September. 35 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Rumford from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (74%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 10%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Rumford and its neighbors

Mexico the hottest July afternoons (79°, 2° warmer). Differences under a degree are within what the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Dixfield: January low 8°, July high 79°Carthage: January low 8°, July high 78°Hanover: January low 7°, July high 79°Newry: January low 6°, July high 78°Greenwood: January low 8°, July high 79°Woodstock: January low 7°, July high 76°Canton: January low 9°, July high 79°Sumner: January low 8°, July high 79°Hartford: January low 9°, July high 79°Weld: January low 7°, July high 79°Byron: January low 6°, July high 77°Andover: January low 6°, July high 78°Mexico: January low 8°, July high 79°Bethel: January low 7°, July high 79°Peru: January low 8°, July high 79°Roxbury: January low 7°, July high 78°Rumford: January low 7°, July high 77°RumfordMexicoBethelPeruRoxbury
ColderMilder6° to 9°
Roxbury6.5° about the same
Rumford6.6°
Bethel6.8° about the same
Mexico7.5° about the same
Peru8.1° +1.5°

Climates most like Rumford’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Rumford, ME7°77°52"88"
Malone, NY6°77°44"98"
Dalton, MA13°80°48"77"
Brattleboro, VT13°81°51"60"
Bradford, PA15°80°44"75"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Rumford averaged 2.0° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+4.5°).

+2.0°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 89% of U.S. towns.

Winter+3.4°now 19°, was 16°
Spring+1.4°now 40°, was 38°
Summer+1.3°now 64°, was 63°
Fall+1.9°now 46°, was 44°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Rumford compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Rumford’s place among Maine’s.

Summer heat77° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 97% of U.S. towns19th coolest of 170 in Maine
Winter cold7° January low
Colder January nights than 97% of U.S. towns12th coldest of 170 in Maine
Precipitation52" a year
Wetter than 88% of U.S. townsThe wettest of 170 in Maine
Snow88" a winter
More snow than 96% of U.S. towns15th snowiest of 168 in Maine
Hot days6 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 89% of U.S. towns112th fewest of 170 in Maine
Freezing nights163 a year
More freezing nights than 93% of U.S. towns63rd most of 170 in Maine
Growing season155 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 89% of U.S. towns83rd shortest of 170 in Maine
Month by month

Rumford weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Rumford’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Rumford 1 Sse, ME. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January26°7°3.7"24.6"9305° – 24°
February29°8°3.0"20.2"8286° – 25°
March38°17°3.7"17.5"82819° – 36°
April51°29°4.4"4.9"9836° – 45°
May64°40°4.1"0.0"11046° – 57°
June73°49°5.4"0.0"12058° – 64°
July77°55°4.7"0.0"12061° – 70°
August76°54°4.4"0.0"11063° – 68°
September69°46°3.9"0.0"9053° – 62°
October55°37°5.5"0.1"11041° – 53°
November43°26°4.7"3.8"10429° – 39°
December31°15°4.5"16.8"112317° – 32°
Year53°32°51.8"87.9"121121
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 6° to 25°. August is the most reliable, staying within 5°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Rumford’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Rumford’s center.
  • Snow: Rumford 1 Sse, ME.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Rumford 1 Sse, ME, 5 miles from the town’s center, 290 ft lower; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Rumford’s climate

What is the weather like in Rumford?

A typical July afternoon reaches 77°, a January night drops to 7°, and about 88 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 97% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 97% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Rumford in winter?

January nights average 7°. About 163 nights a year reach 32° or below and 22 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 5°.

How much snow does Rumford get?

About 88 inches in a normal winter at Rumford 1 Sse, ME, most of it in January, with snow on the ground about 121 days a year.

How hot does it get in Rumford?

July, with a typical high of 77° and a low of 55°. About 6 days a year reach 90° (Rumford 1 Sse, ME).

When is the first and last frost in Rumford?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 4 and the first fall frost by October 6, about 155 frost-free days, at Rumford 1 Sse, ME.

What growing zone is Rumford in?

Zone 4b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −20°.

What is the best time of year to visit Rumford?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Rumford getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 2.0° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 89% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Rumford.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.