Otisfield in pictures
Census counts: 197 in 1790, a low of 197 in 1790, 1,853 in 2020. The archive holds 4 old photos and papers going back to 1794 and 3 maps from 1896 on.
7 places on the National Register of Historic Places.
Explore the history →Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

The best of Otisfield’s subject grades is an A− for history; the weakest is a D for schools. Otisfield’s median age is 56.8 years, where Maine’s towns sit at 44.9 years and U.S. towns at 40.5 years. Most errands need a car: it is less walkable than 82% of U.S. towns. Only 2 of the 144 Maine towns we compare have a lower share of working residents who work in town than Otisfield. Its National Register listings include Levi Sargent House and Ryefield Bridge. Otisfield has fewer than 2,500 residents, so it gets subject grades but no overall grade.
Where Otisfield beats most towns.
Where Otisfield’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Maine), ordered by how far Otisfield is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Census counts: 197 in 1790, a low of 197 in 1790, 1,853 in 2020. The archive holds 4 old photos and papers going back to 1794 and 3 maps from 1896 on.
7 places on the National Register of Historic Places.
Explore the history →Who provides power, water and the rest in Otisfield, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Aug 3, 2026.
Ordered by what stands out in Otisfield.
Its public schools are run by RSU 17/MSAD 17. Its one school is below.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Otisfield Community SchoolLargest public elementary schoolGrades PK–6 | Grades PK–6 | 115 | C+ |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within ME on state tests and graduation
Otisfield beats the Maine average on 0 of 32 CDC measures and trails it on 15. 17% of Otisfield adults report frequent physical distress, above both the Maine town median (14%) and the median of U.S. towns (14%). 19% of Otisfield adults smoke cigarettes.
| Otisfield | Maine towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES) | 17% | 14% | 14% |
| Smoke cigarettes (CDC PLACES) | 19% | 15% | 14% |
| Diabetes (CDC PLACES) | 14% | 11% | 12% |
| Fair or poor health (CDC PLACES) | 23% | 19% | 19% |
| What stands out | Otisfield | ME |
|---|---|---|
| More adults facing food insecurity | 15.3% | 10.7% |
| More adults facing housing insecurity | 13.1% | 9.8% |
| More smokers | 19.2% | 14.4% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
Most working residents leave Otisfield for work: only 2% work in town. The average trip to work in Otisfield is 33 minutes. Jobs based in Otisfield grew to 105 in 2023, 30 more than in 2013.
| Otisfield | Maine towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average trip to work | 33 minutes | 25 minutes | 25 minutes |
| Median household income | $84,000 | $78,000 | $80,000 |
| Below the poverty line | 10% | 9% | 9.6% |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
The typical Otisfield home is worth about $303,000, down 7.8% in a year, 26% below the Maine typical home. 92% of households own their home in Otisfield.
Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
Expected storm and flood damage is lower than in 68% of U.S. communities. Since 1984, 3 flood insurance claims have been paid out in Otisfield.
FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
Otisfield has cold, snowy winters and pleasant summers, with plenty of rain. Otisfield’s July high is 79°F.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
Adults 35 to 64 are 48% of residents (40% statewide); adults 18 to 34 are 12% of residents (20% statewide). Otisfield has grown 2.3% since 2020, to 1,893 residents in the Census Bureau’s 2025 estimate. 31% of adults 25 and older have a bachelor’s degree or more, vs 36% across Maine.
| Otisfield | Maine towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 18 | 16% | 18% | 22% |
| Aged 65 or older | 24% | 22% | 18% |
47% women, 53% men
About 112 men for every 100 women (the survey’s margin: ±2 points). Across Maine, 50.7% of residents are women. Among residents 75 and older, 60% are men (ME 44%).
| Otisfield | ME | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 10.2% | 9.5% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 5.9% | 8.5% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 3.7% | 8% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 8.7% | 12% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 7.3% | 12.2% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 11.4% | 12.2% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 29.1% | 15.1% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 15.4% | 13.4% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 8.3% | 8.9% | 7% |
| No diploma | 4% | 5.2% | 10.4% |
| High school | 31.6% | 30.1% | 26% |
| Some college | 22.2% | 18.1% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 11.2% | 10.4% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 20.2% | 22.5% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 10.8% | 13.7% | 14.1% |
Census population estimates, 2025 · U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 1,900, single groups can be off by several points
11 miles of trail in 5 parks and preserves. The biggest place to walk is Jugtown Forest, 1,552 acres with 1.2 miles of trail.
| Otisfield | Maine towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conserved land | 8.5% | 4.7% | 4.3% |
| Miles of trail per square mile | 0.3 miles per square mile | 0.7 | 0.4 |
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Twin Bridges Preserve | 3.8 mi | 182 |
| 2. Jugtown Forest | 1.2 mi | 1,552 |
| 3. Heniger Park | — | 110 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
None within 15 miles of Otisfield; the nearest are
About 2 of every 100 Otisfield residents are enrolled in college, against 6 across Maine.
7 places in Otisfield on the National Register of Historic Places.
Town in Maine, United States
Otisfield is a town in Oxford County, Maine, United States. Otisfield is included in the Lewiston-Auburn, Maine metropolitan New England City and Town Area. The population was 1,853 at the 2020 census. Otisfield is a summer recreation area, meaning the population grows substantially in the warmer months. It is also home to Seeds of Peace Camp and Camp Arcadia.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
6 towns share a border with Otisfield.
| Town | ME rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Otisfield | — | — | C− | — | D | C− |
| Harrison | #136 | D | B | — | D | C+ |
| Naples | #107 | C− | C | — | C− | B+ |
| Oxford | #132 | D | B | C− | D | C− |
| Poland | #118 | C− | C | — | C− | B |
| Norway | #133 | D | B− | B | D | D |
| Casco | #106 | C− | C+ | — | C− | B |
Otisfield has fewer than 2,500 residents, so it gets subject grades but no overall grade. Otisfield, Harrison, Naples, Poland and Casco report no FBI crime data of their own. Compare Otisfield with a neighbor →
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Yes. That is 5 years of the area's median household income ($60,173 across the county). Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades C−.