Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Takoma Park

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Takoma Park downtownPhoto: Farragutful · CC BY-SA 3.0
Takoma Park Maryland Library

Takoma Park’s library runs 12 programs per 1,000 residents, against a typical 24 for libraries its size

Takoma Park Maryland Library serves Takoma Park’s 17,464 residents. Last year it lent 42K print books and media and drew 5,466 people to its programs.

7505 New Hampshire Avenue, Suite 20, Takoma Park 20912 · about 56 hours a week
A−Civic lifeAhead of 84% of U.S. towns · #5 of 67 in Maryland. Nonprofits and volunteering.
Borrowed a year
42K
2.4 per resident
Visits a year
—
Not reported for 2024
Programs & events
206
about 4 a week · 5,466 attended
Cardholders
82%
14,320 cards
Open
56 hrs
a week
In brief

Takoma Park’s library, in brief

Well funded, but lightly used

Takoma Park Maryland Library spends $86 per resident, more than 85% of similar-size libraries. Use doesn’t match: borrowing per resident is lower than at 70% of them. What your card is worth ↓

Kids’ books are most of what goes out

Children’s books and media make up 71% of print loans. Per resident, kids’ borrowing is lower than at 52% of similar-size libraries. What people borrow ↓

82% of Takoma Park carry a library card

14,320 cards for 17,464 people, or 82%. At the typical library serving 10,000 to 25,000 people, it’s 40%. How it compares ↓

This summary is written from the numbers on this page. Numbers are the library’s own report to the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024.

Civic life grade

What’s behind Takoma Park’s civic life grade

On community nonprofits and volunteering, Takoma Park is ahead of 84% of U.S. towns, #5 of 67 in Maryland. Its library’s 2024 visits weren’t reported, so Takoma Park is graded on two of the three inputs. Both inputs are above most U.S. towns; Takoma Park’s count of community nonprofits ranks highest.

A−
Civic lifeA character grade: shown, never part of Takoma Park’s overall grade.
All U.S. towns we grade (17,556)Ahead of 84%
FewerMore
Maryland towns we grade (67)Ahead of 94%
U.S. towns with similar incomes, $81K–$135K (6,050)Ahead of 87%

The survey’s stand-in for Takoma Park’s 2024 visits is its own estimate, so it is left out.

Civic life counts registered nonprofits, library visits and online volunteering groups, so it can miss civic life that runs through congregations, mutual aid or neighbors looking out for each other.

How sure. Graded on two inputs, so a change in either one moves the letter more than it would with three. The volunteering share is a 2022 estimate from Facebook users aged 25–44.

Library visits: IMLS Public Libraries Survey, FY2024. Nonprofits: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, October 2026. Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. How TownRatings grades civic life →

Places to belong

112 community nonprofits are registered in Takoma Park

6.4 per 1,000 residents, against a U.S. town median of 3.7. The largest group: arts & culture.

Community nonprofits, by kind

Arts & culture201.13 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.24
Youth, sports & recreation90.51 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.52
Civic groups, clubs & veterans130.74 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.74
Human services201.13 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.59
Education120.68 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.43
Health110.62 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.16
Environment & animals120.68 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.17
Other150.85 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.47

Counted from the IRS list of tax-exempt organizations by mailing address (fractions where a ZIP code spans towns). Congregations are counted apart (28 here), since whether a church registers depends on its denomination, not the town. 12 more name a national or statewide reach and are left out.

Volunteering

8.7%

8.7% of Takoma Park’s Facebook users aged 25–44 belong to a volunteering or activism group, against 6.2% in the typical Maryland town and 7.5% nationally.

Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. ZIP-code figures, weighted by where Takoma Park’s residents live; 2022.

★ What stands out · How it compares

Ahead of most similar-size libraries on 2 of 6 measures

Per resident, against libraries serving 10,000 to 25,000 people across the U.S.

Borrowing per resident 2.4 print items · typical 3.9Lower than 70%
Kids’ borrowing 1.7 kids’ items · typical 1.8Lower than 52%
Program attendance 0.3 attendees · typical 0.4Lower than 64%
Programs offered 11.8 per 1,000 residents · typical 24Lower than 79%
Cardholders 82% of residents · typical 40%Top 10%
Spending $86 per resident · typical $43Higher than 85%
Fewer per residentMore per resident
Ranked in MD
#2Most library borrowingof 2 towns
#1Best libraries for kidsof 2 towns
Size group

Takoma Park Maryland Library serves 17,464 people, so it’s measured against U.S. libraries serving 10,000 to 25,000.

A year at the library

Every hour the doors are open, about 15 items go out

Fiscal year 2024. The library’s own count.

42K
loans, print + digital
2.4 per resident
206
programs & events
5,466 attended
14K
library cards
82% of people served
Every open hour15items borrowed
Every week105people at a program
19 staff (full-time equivalent)9 public computers59K books & media on the shelves

Not reported for 2024: visits. The survey fills a missing figure with its own estimate; we leave estimates out rather than show them as the library’s count.

What people borrow

More than half the print loans are kids’ books

42K print loans last year. The library didn’t report its e-book and e-audiobook loans.

42Kloans
Books & media (adults) 29%Kids’ books & media 71%
How hard the shelves work
0.7×

Each of the 59K books and other items on the shelves went out about 0.7 time last year, on average.

From your couch

Borrow from home with your card, plus research databases: courses, journals, genealogy and more.

Kids & programs

206 programs a year

Story times, clubs, classes and events, by who they’re for.

Schools in Takoma Park →

Programs last year by age group

Ages 0–50
Ages 6–110
Teens0
Adults48
All ages158
Kids’ books
6

children’s books and media borrowed per child under 18 in Takoma Park last year.

5,466
people at programs
206
programs
The building

Find it

Takoma Park Maryland Library, 7505 New Hampshire Avenue, Suite 20, Takoma Park.

56
hours open a week
59K
books & media
With a card

No late fees. E-books and audiobooks from home. Loans renew on their own if no one’s waiting. Research databases: courses, journals, genealogy.

New in Takoma Park? The Handbook →

Hours are the survey’s yearly average. Check the library’s own site for today’s hours.

What your card is worth

What a library card is worth

Set what you’d borrow in a month. It starts at what the average Takoma Park cardholder borrows.

In a month I’d use…
Books$17 each
1
Kids’ books$12 each
0
E-books & audio$15 each
0
Movies & music$4 each
0
Programs & classes$10 a program
0
Computer & Wi-Fi$3 a session
0
Your card saves you about
$204
a year at retail prices · $17 a month

Who pays for it
$86 per resident a year

Typical for a library this size: $43. Operating budget $1.5M.

Local taxes 100%

Last year the library lent and hosted about $620K worth of books, e-books, programs and Wi-Fi on a $1.5M budget.

Fine-free. No late fees on books returned late.

Retail prices are typical, rounded down: a new book $17, a kids’ book $12, an e-book or e-audiobook $15, a movie rental $4, a class or program $10, a computer or Wi-Fi session $3. The average cardholder’s month = the library’s yearly loans, attendance and Wi-Fi sessions ÷ its 14,320 cardholders ÷ 12.

Next door

Libraries next door

Who has a library of their own, and how much each town borrows. Tap a town to see its library.

12+ loans per resident8–124–8Under 4No library / shared system
TownLibraryLoans per residentHoursCivic life
WashingtonMartin Luther King Jr. Memorial Library fine-free9.564A
Takoma ParkTakoma Park Maryland Library fine-free2.456A−
Silver SpringBrigadier General Charles E Mcgee (Sliver Spring) Branch fine-free—61— unincorporated
ChillumNone of its own——— unincorporated
Langley ParkNone of its own——— unincorporated

Loans = print + digital items borrowed in the library’s fiscal year, per person it serves. — = no library of its own, a county or regional system (its numbers cover many towns), or no report. Civic life: — = not graded (unincorporated places, whose nonprofits can’t be placed by mailing address, or towns with fewer than two of the three inputs).

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

From the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024.

  • Not reported for 2024: visits. Takoma Park Maryland Library didn’t report visits; the survey’s estimate is its own, so we leave it out and never rank it.
  • Digital loans not reported. The library didn’t report e-book loans, so borrowing here is print only.

Hours are the survey’s yearly average; libraries are compared with others serving about as many people. How TownRatings uses library figures →

Questions about the library and civic life in Takoma Park

Does Takoma Park have a public library?

Yes. Takoma Park Maryland Library, 7505 New Hampshire Avenue, Suite 20, serves Takoma Park’s 17,464 residents (the survey’s count) and is open about 56 hours a week, averaged over the year.

Is Takoma Park Maryland Library fine-free? Does it lend e-books?

Yes to both: no late fees, and e-books, audiobooks and research databases with a card (the library’s 2024 survey report).

How busy is Takoma Park’s library?

It lent 2.4 items per resident in 2024 (print) and ran 206 programs that drew 5,466 people. Visits weren’t reported for 2024.

What is Takoma Park’s civic life grade?

A− Takoma Park is ahead of 84% of U.S. towns on civic life, #5 of 67 in Maryland. The grade combines library visits per resident, community nonprofits per 1,000 residents and the share of adults 25–44 in volunteering groups. It’s a character grade, so it isn’t part of the overall grade. How it works.

Book talk

Reading, story times and the library in Takoma Park.

Town Square →
Start a conversation

Libraries: Institute of Museum and Library Services, Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024. Each library reports its own numbers. Distances are straight-line from the town center. “What your card is worth” uses typical retail prices and is an estimate, not an official figure.