Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Rosedale

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
2016-05-11 19 17 49 View east along U.S. Route 40 (Pulaski Highway) near Chesaco Avenue in Rosedale, Baltimore County, MarylandPhoto: Famartin · CC BY-SA 4.0
Colleges in and near Rosedale

Community College of Baltimore County is 2.1 miles from Rosedale

No college sits inside Rosedale’s boundary, but Community College of Baltimore County’s campus in Baltimore, with 10,983 students on campus, is 2.1 miles from the center of town. About 5% of Rosedale’s residents are enrolled in college, below Maryland (7%).

From the U.S. Department of Education (College Scorecard, June 2026; IPEDS fall 2023 enrollment) and the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey, 2020–24. Straight-line distances from the center of Rosedale. Colleges are described, not graded.

Within 15 miles
15
90,797 students on campus
Nearest college
2.1 mi
Community College of Baltimore County
Residents in college
5%
Below MD (7%)
Nearest community college
2.1 mi
Community College of Baltimore County · $4,432 tuition
Nearest public university
4.3 mi
Morgan State · $8,229 in-state
Median household income
$86K
prices below start here

What stands out about college from Rosedale

Facts about the town and its distance to campus; each college’s own figures follow.

Every college

Colleges within 15 miles of Rosedale

Seven private colleges within 13.7 miles, six public colleges within 12 miles, and two community colleges.

5 mi10 mi15 miTowson UniversityJohns Hopkins UniversityUniversity of Maryland-Baltimore CountyRosedale
University or collegeCommunity college
Community College of Baltimore CountyCommunity college · Public · 10,983 on campus · 2.1 mi · Baltimore$10knet price19%graduate$44kearningsTuition and fees: $4,432 a year. The net price counts housing and food at full cost.Morgan State UniversityUniversity or college · Public · 9,119 on campus · 4.3 mi · Baltimore82%admitted$15knet price41%graduate$51kearningsJohns Hopkins UniversityUniversity or college · Private nonprofit · 17,183 on campus · 6.1 mi · Baltimore6%admitted$19knet price94%graduate$88kearningsUniversity of BaltimoreUniversity or college · Public · 2,307 on campus · 6.1 mi · Baltimore79%admitted$14knet price38%graduate$61kearningsLoyola University MarylandUniversity or college · Private nonprofit · 4,639 on campus · 6.2 mi · Baltimore75%admitted$31knet price79%graduate$83kearningsMaryland Institute College of ArtUniversity or college · Private nonprofit · 1,578 on campus · 6.2 mi · Baltimore77%admitted$43knet price72%graduate$45kearningsNotre Dame of Maryland UniversityUniversity or college · Private nonprofit · 862 on campus · 6.2 mi · Baltimore · mostly online82%admitted$19knet price50%graduate$65kearnings53% of its students study only online; price, graduation and earnings count them too.University of Maryland, BaltimoreUniversity or college · Public · 5,588 on campus · 6.9 mi · Baltimore$88kearningsTowson UniversityUniversity or college · Public · 18,015 on campus · 7.1 mi · Towson82%admitted$17knet price69%graduate$64kearningsGoucher CollegeUniversity or college · Private nonprofit · 1,113 on campus · 7.2 mi · Baltimore78%admitted$22knet price57%graduate$53kearningsCoppin State UniversityUniversity or college · Public · 1,817 on campus · 8.2 mi · Baltimore46%admitted$10knet price26%graduate$46kearningsBaltimore City Community CollegeCommunity college · Public · 3,462 on campus · 8.3 mi · Baltimore$16knet price17%graduate$36kearningsTuition and fees: $3,314 a year. The net price counts housing and food at full cost.Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and CollegeUniversity or college · Private nonprofit · 191 on campus · 10.5 mi · Baltimore98%admitted$12knet price100%graduateUniversity of Maryland-Baltimore CountyUniversity or college · Public · 13,491 on campus · 12 mi · Baltimore72%admitted$16knet price70%graduate$70kearningsNer Israel Rabbinical CollegeUniversity or college · Private nonprofit · 449 on campus · 13.7 mi · Baltimore66%admitted$14knet price24%graduate$66kearnings

Degree-granting colleges with 100 or more students on campus (fall 2023 enrollment, minus students who study only online). Admitted: share of applicants offered a place. Net price: the average a year after grants, for students on federal aid. Graduate: within 6 years (4-year colleges) or 3 (2-year). Earnings: median, 10 years after starting.

What it costs

What would your family pay?

The average a year after grants, for families on federal aid, at the colleges within 15 miles. Pick your family’s income.

Family income

Starts at $75–110k, where Rosedale’s median household income ($85,711) falls.

The average a year after grants and scholarships, for first-time, full-time students on federal aid, from the College Scorecard. Your own price depends on your aid package; every college has a net price calculator. For community colleges the net price counts housing and food at full cost, so tuition is shown beside it. “—”: not reported for that income.

Outcomes

Do students finish, and does it pay?

Each dot is a college within 15 miles of Rosedale: across is the share who graduate, up is what they earn ten years after starting.

$0$20k$40k$60k$80k$100k0%25%50%75%100%Graduate →Community College of Baltimore CountyMorgan StateJohns Hopkins UniversityLoyola University MarylandTowson UniversityUniversity of Maryland-Baltimore County
Towson University69% graduate$64k earnings$19k typical debt
Johns Hopkins University94% graduate$88k earnings$10k typical debt
University of Maryland-Baltimore County70% graduate$70k earnings$20k typical debt
Community College of Baltimore County19% graduate$44k earnings$12k typical debt
Morgan State University41% graduate$51k earnings$27k typical debt
Loyola University Maryland79% graduate$83k earnings$27k typical debt
Baltimore City Community College17% graduate$36k earnings
University of Baltimore38% graduate$61k earnings$23k typical debt
Coppin State University26% graduate$46k earnings$25k typical debt
Maryland Institute College of Art72% graduate$45k earnings$26k typical debt
Goucher College57% graduate$53k earnings$26k typical debt
Notre Dame of Maryland University50% graduate$65k earnings$23k typical debt

Graduation: first-time, full-time students within 6 years (4-year colleges) or 3 years (2-year). Earnings: median, 10 years after starting, for students who got federal aid.

Questions about college near Rosedale

Is Rosedale a college town?

No. About 5 of every 100 Rosedale residents are enrolled in college (Census, 2020–24), below Maryland (7). The nearest campus, Community College of Baltimore County, is 2.1 miles away in Baltimore.

What colleges are near Rosedale?

15 colleges are within 15 miles. The largest: Towson University (7.1 miles, 18,015 students on campus), Johns Hopkins University (6.1 miles, 17,183) and the University of Maryland-Baltimore County (12 miles, 13,491).

What is the closest community college to Rosedale, and what does it cost?

Community College of Baltimore County in Baltimore, 2.1 miles away. Tuition and fees are $4,432 a year for Maryland residents; the federal net price, $9,844, counts housing and food at full cost.

How much does Morgan State University cost if we live in Maryland?

Tuition and fees are $8,229 a year in-state and $19,124 from out of state. After grants, families on federal aid paid an average of $9,585 (under $30,000 income) to $21,323 (over $110,000), housing and food included.

Neighbors talk college

Students, parents, alumni and the neighbors next door.

Town Square →
Start the conversation

Colleges: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS (Scorecard 06/10/2026 · IPEDS 2024 · fall 2023 enrollment). “On campus” is fall enrollment minus students who study only online. Distances are straight-line from the center of Rosedale. Residents in college, age, rent and poverty (including poverty without college students, table B14006): U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24. Colleges are described, not graded; the College town label marks towns where 15% or more of residents are enrolled. How TownRatings describes colleges →