Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Revere

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
RevereMA CityHallPhoto: User:Magicpiano · CC BY-SA 4.0
Climate in Revere · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

July in Revere stays fresher than in 84% of U.S. towns

Midwinter brings lows of about 20°. The wettest month is December; the driest is February. By precipitation alone, it ranks wetter than 74% of U.S. towns. From May to September, highs of 67–82° make it easy to spend the day outdoors.

More snow than 82% of U.S. towns#156Snowiest  of 321 in MA
Colder January nights than 57% of U.S. towns#244 coldest of 324 in MA
All MA rankings →

A year in Revere at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan37°20° 14" snow
Feb39°22° 14" snow
Mar46°29° 9" snow
Apr57°38° Last frost ~Apr 4
May67°48° 1 day 90°+
Jun76°57° 3 days 90°+
Jul82°63° 6 days 90°+
Aug80°62° 4 days 90°+
Sep73°55° 1 day 90°+
Oct62°44°
Nov now51°35° First frost ~Nov 9
Dec42°27° 9" snowWettest

What stands out about Revere’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Revere’s place in Massachusetts beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Revere feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
39° / 23°
11 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
56° / 38°
Last frost around Apr 4
Summer
79° / 61°
14 days reach 90°
Fall
62° / 45°
First frost around Nov 9
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 218 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 4 and the first by November 9. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Boston Logan International Airport, 4 miles from the city’s center point, at about the same height.

92
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
14th fewest of 323 in Massachusetts
Fewer freezing nights than 65% of U.S. towns
<1
nights at or below 0°
20th fewest of 323 in Massachusetts
Fewer nights at or below 0° than 60% of U.S. towns
14
days that reach 90°
236th fewest of 323 in Massachusetts
Fewer 90° days than 63% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
148th fewest of 323 in Massachusetts
Fewer 100° days than 68% of U.S. towns
7aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 7a

The 2023 USDA map puts Revere’s center in zone 7a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about 1°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

25
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

6.3
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 49 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Boston Logan International Airport, is heaviest from January through February, about 14 inches a month. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 48 inches a year; December is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 128 days a year.

48"
Rain + melted snow a year
195th wettest of 324 in Massachusetts
Wetter than 74% of U.S. towns
49"
Snow in a normal winter
156th snowiest of 321 in Massachusetts
More snow than 82% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.7"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

14"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Revere

87% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

5,545 heating degree daysMore heating than 55% of U.S. towns
802 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 60% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Boston Logan International Airport.

Living here

Living with Revere’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

218 frost-free days in zone 7a. The last frost comes by Apr 4 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Nov 9.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September. 6.6 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Revere from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (47%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 14%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Revere and its neighbors

Saugus has the coldest January nights next door (19°, 1° colder). Differences under a degree are within what the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Wakefield: January low 18°, July high 83°Lynnfield: January low 18°, July high 83°Milton: January low 20°, July high 83°Brookline: January low 19°, July high 84°Cambridge: January low 20°, July high 82°Dedham: January low 19°, July high 84°Quincy: January low 21°, July high 82°Newton: January low 18°, July high 84°Watertown: January low 19°, July high 84°Hull: January low 21°, July high 81°Swampscott: January low 20°, July high 81°Peabody: January low 19°, July high 82°Medford: January low 20°, July high 82°Somerville: January low 20°, July high 82°Melrose: January low 20°, July high 82°Saugus: January low 19°, July high 82°Chelsea: January low 21°, July high 82°Boston: January low 21°, July high 82°Winthrop Town: January low 20°, July high 82°Nahant: January low 20°, July high 81°Lynn: January low 20°, July high 81°Everett: January low 21°, July high 82°Malden: January low 20°, July high 82°Revere: January low 20°, July high 82°RevereSaugusChelseaBostonWinthrop TownNahantLynnEverettMalden
ColderMilder18° to 21°
Saugus19.1° −1.3°
Lynn19.8° about the same
Malden20.1° about the same
Revere20.4°
Winthrop Town20.4° about the same
Nahant20.4° about the same
Chelsea20.5° about the same
Everett20.5° about the same
Boston20.8° about the same

Climates most like Revere’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Revere, MA20°82°48"49"
Indiana, PA19°83°46"46"
Oak Hill, WV24°82°48"56"
Ridgefield, CT19°83°50"49"
Mount Hope, NY17°82°47"43"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Revere averaged 2.0° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+3.6°).

+2.0°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 89% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.9°now 31°, was 28°
Spring+1.5°now 47°, was 46°
Summer+1.9°now 70°, was 68°
Fall+1.7°now 53°, was 52°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Revere compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Revere’s place among Massachusetts’.

Summer heat82° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 84% of U.S. towns86th coolest of 324 in Massachusetts
Winter cold20° January low
Colder January nights than 57% of U.S. towns244th coldest of 324 in Massachusetts
Precipitation48" a year
Wetter than 74% of U.S. towns195th wettest of 324 in Massachusetts
Snow49" a winter
More snow than 82% of U.S. towns156th snowiest of 321 in Massachusetts
Hot days14 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 63% of U.S. towns236th fewest of 323 in Massachusetts
Freezing nights92 a year
Fewer freezing nights than 65% of U.S. towns14th fewest of 323 in Massachusetts
Growing season218 frost-free days
A longer frost-free season than 78% of U.S. towns6th longest of 323 in Massachusetts
Month by month

Revere weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Revere’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Boston Logan International Airport. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet days30-yr range
January37°20°3.7"14.3"1219° – 36°
February39°22°3.5"14.4"1117° – 37°
March46°29°4.6"9.0"1232° – 46°
April57°38°4.2"1.6"1243° – 52°
May67°48°3.6"0.0"1251° – 62°
June76°57°4.1"0.0"1162° – 70°
July82°63°3.5"0.0"968° – 76°
August80°62°3.5"0.0"968° – 75°
September73°55°3.8"0.0"961° – 68°
October62°44°4.6"0.2"1150° – 60°
November51°35°4.0"0.7"1038° – 48°
December42°27°4.7"9.0"1228° – 44°
Year59°42°47.7"49.2"128
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 17° to 37°. August is the most reliable, staying within 7°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Revere’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Revere’s center.
  • Snow: Boston Logan International Airport.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Boston Logan International Airport, 4 miles from the city’s center point, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Revere’s climate

What is the weather like in Revere?

A typical July afternoon reaches 82°, a January night drops to 20°, and about 49 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 57% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 84% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Revere in winter?

January nights average 20°. About 92 nights a year reach 32° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 19°.

How much snow does Revere get?

About 49 inches in a normal winter at Boston Logan International Airport, heaviest from January through February, about 14 inches a month.

How hot does it get in Revere?

July, with a typical high of 82° and a low of 63°. About 14 days a year reach 90° (Boston Logan International Airport).

When is the first and last frost in Revere?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 4 and the first fall frost by November 9, about 218 frost-free days, at Boston Logan International Airport.

What growing zone is Revere in?

Zone 7a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about 1°.

What is the best time of year to visit Revere?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Revere getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 2.0° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 89% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Revere.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.