Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Nahant

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Nahant Town HallPhoto: Fletcher6 · CC BY-SA 3.0
Climate in Nahant · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Nahant’s winters are colder and snowier than most of the U.S.

A typical July afternoon reaches 81°, a January night drops to 20°, and about 39 inches of snow falls in a normal winter.

More snow than 73% of U.S. towns#230Snowiest  of 322 in MA
Colder January nights than 57% of U.S. towns#244 coldest of 325 in MA
All MA rankings →

A year in Nahant at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan37°20° 13" snow
Feb39°22° 9" snow
Mar45°29° 8" snow
Apr56°38° Last frost ~Apr 25
May66°48° 1 day 90°+
Jun75°57° 2 days 90°+
Jul81°63° 4 days 90°+
Aug79°62° 2 days 90°+
Sep73°55° 1 day 90°+
Oct62°44° First frost ~Oct 20
Nov now51°35°
Dec42°27° 7" snowWettest

What stands out about Nahant’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Nahant’s place in Massachusetts beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Nahant feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
39° / 23°
11 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
56° / 38°
Last frost around Apr 25
Summer
78° / 61°
9 days reach 90°
Fall
62° / 45°
First frost around Oct 20
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 176 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 25 and the first by October 20. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Marblehead, MA, 6 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

108
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
38th fewest of 324 in Massachusetts
Fewer freezing nights than 55% of U.S. towns
2
nights at or below 0°
55th fewest of 324 in Massachusetts
Fewer nights at or below 0° than 51% of U.S. towns
9
days that reach 90°
122nd fewest of 324 in Massachusetts
Fewer 90° days than 79% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
148th fewest of 324 in Massachusetts
Fewer 100° days than 68% of U.S. towns
7aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 7a

The 2023 USDA map puts Nahant’s center in zone 7a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about 2°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

26
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

3.6
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 39 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Marblehead, MA, falls mostly in January. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 48 inches a year; December is the wettest month and August the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 115 days a year.

48"
Rain + melted snow a year
163rd wettest of 325 in Massachusetts
Wetter than 76% of U.S. towns
39"
Snow in a normal winter
230th snowiest of 322 in Massachusetts
More snow than 73% of U.S. towns
39 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
163rd most of 243 in Massachusetts
More days with snow on the ground than 65% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.8"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

13"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Nahant

93% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

6,377 heating degree daysMore heating than 76% of U.S. towns
479 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 87% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Marblehead, MA.

Living here

Living with Nahant’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

176 frost-free days in zone 7a. The last frost comes by Apr 25 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 20.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September. 3.0 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Nahant from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (43%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 4%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Nahant and its neighbors

Boston the hottest July afternoons (82°, 2° warmer). Differences under a degree are within what the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Saugus: January low 19°, July high 82°Lynnfield: January low 18°, July high 83°Swampscott: January low 20°, July high 81°Peabody: January low 19°, July high 82°Chelsea: January low 21°, July high 82°Everett: January low 21°, July high 82°Malden: January low 20°, July high 82°Milton: January low 20°, July high 83°Brookline: January low 19°, July high 84°Cambridge: January low 20°, July high 82°Dedham: January low 19°, July high 84°Quincy: January low 21°, July high 82°Newton: January low 18°, July high 84°Watertown: January low 19°, July high 84°Hull: January low 21°, July high 81°Lynn: January low 20°, July high 81°Revere: January low 20°, July high 82°Winthrop Town: January low 20°, July high 82°Boston: January low 21°, July high 82°Nahant: January low 20°, July high 81°NahantLynnRevereWinthrop TownBoston
ColderMilder18° to 21°
Lynn19.8° about the same
Nahant20.4°
Revere20.4° about the same
Winthrop Town20.4° about the same
Boston20.8° about the same

Climates most like Nahant’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Nahant, MA20°81°48"39"
Woodbury, NY18°81°50"36"
Shamokin, PA19°82°46"34"
Lake Hopatcong, NJ18°82°50"28"
Ridgefield, CT19°83°50"49"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Nahant averaged 1.9° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+3.4°).

+1.9°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 85% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.7°now 31°, was 28°
Spring+1.5°now 47°, was 45°
Summer+1.8°now 70°, was 68°
Fall+1.6°now 53°, was 52°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Nahant compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Nahant’s place among Massachusetts’.

Summer heat81° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 88% of U.S. towns61st coolest of 325 in Massachusetts
Winter cold20° January low
Colder January nights than 57% of U.S. towns244th coldest of 325 in Massachusetts
Precipitation48" a year
Wetter than 76% of U.S. towns163rd wettest of 325 in Massachusetts
Snow39" a winter
More snow than 73% of U.S. towns230th snowiest of 322 in Massachusetts
Hot days9 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 79% of U.S. towns122nd fewest of 324 in Massachusetts
Freezing nights108 a year
Fewer freezing nights than 55% of U.S. towns38th fewest of 324 in Massachusetts
Growing season176 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 63% of U.S. towns196th shortest of 324 in Massachusetts
Month by month

Nahant weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Nahant’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Marblehead, MA. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January37°20°3.7"13.3"101319° – 36°
February39°22°3.5"8.5"91118° – 36°
March45°29°4.6"7.5"10831° – 45°
April56°38°4.3"1.5"11143° – 52°
May66°48°3.6"0.0"11051° – 62°
June75°57°4.1"0.0"10062° – 69°
July81°63°3.6"0.0"9067° – 75°
August79°62°3.5"0.0"8067° – 74°
September73°55°3.7"0.0"8061° – 68°
October62°44°4.7"0.1"10049° – 60°
November51°35°4.0"0.8"10038° – 48°
December42°27°4.8"7.4"10628° – 44°
Year59°42°48.1"39.1"11539
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 18° to 36°. August is the most reliable, staying within 7°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Nahant’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Nahant’s center.
  • Snow: Marblehead, MA.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Marblehead, MA, 6 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Nahant’s climate

What is the weather like in Nahant?

A typical July afternoon reaches 81°, a January night drops to 20°, and about 39 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 57% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 88% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Nahant in winter?

January nights average 20°. About 108 nights a year reach 32° or below and 2 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 19°.

How much snow does Nahant get?

About 39 inches in a normal winter at Marblehead, MA, most of it in January, with snow on the ground about 39 days a year.

How hot does it get in Nahant?

July, with a typical high of 81° and a low of 63°. About 9 days a year reach 90° (Marblehead, MA).

When is the first and last frost in Nahant?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 25 and the first fall frost by October 20, about 176 frost-free days, at Marblehead, MA.

What growing zone is Nahant in?

Zone 7a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about 2°.

What is the best time of year to visit Nahant?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Nahant getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.9° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 85% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Nahant.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.