Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Mount Washington

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Church of Christ and Town Hall, Mount Washington, MAPhoto: Zeete · CC BY-SA 4.0
Town Hall · Mount Washington

Mount Washington spent more per resident in 2022 than 90% of similar towns

Mount Washington’s town government spent $925,000 on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2022, about $5,929 per resident.

Election Day

Today

General election in Massachusetts.

Register or check: vote.gov ↗
Day-to-day spending, 2022
$925,000
year to June 30, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$5,929
In 2022: $5,929, more than 90% of 31 similar towns
Long-term debt
Not reported
end of FY2022, reported
Town staff, 2022
2
full-time · 3 part-time · March payroll $10,818
Typical tax bill
$3,316
0.46% of home value · MA 1.07%

What stands out about how Mount Washington is run

Read from the town’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$5,929 per resident in 2022: more than 90% of them

Mount Washington’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($5,929 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 31 Massachusetts towns and townships of under 2,500 that run their own schools: the median was $3,447, and the middle half spent $2,791–$4,002. Mount Washington spent more than 90% of them.

Middle half of the group, $2,791–$4,002Median $3,447Mount Washington

Includes sewer and trash ($30,000), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
31

Massachusetts towns and townships of under 2,500 that run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Mount Washington itself left out).

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $5,929 per resident a year, or $16.24 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: roads & transportation, at 37%.

Where the money comes from
Property taxes 55%From the state 30%Fees & charges 9%Interest, fines & other 3%From the federal government 2%Other taxes & licenses 1%
Schools included

Mount Washington runs its own schools, so school spending is part of this budget. Comparisons are with Massachusetts towns and townships of under 2,500 that run their own schools.

Not in the receipt.Building projects $10,000; payments to other governments $5,000. With these and the enterprises, the whole budget was $941,000.
Over the years

No trend yet

Mount Washington reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $3,316 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 0.46% of the home’s value, vs 1.07% across Massachusetts.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Massachusetts$5,992
Salisbury$5,125
Sheffield$4,520
Egremont$3,647
Mount Washington$3,316
$3,316
typical bill a year
0.46%
effective rate
$714,300
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Mount Washington’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.

Tax bills are one input to Mount Washington’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Mount Washington →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Mount Washington

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

Check Mount Washington’s own website for current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Mount Washington yet.
Who works for Mount Washington

One full-time town employee for every 78 residents

On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (156).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022

Roads & transportation2
Administration & buildings0 + 2 pt
Sewer & trash0 + 1 pt
2
full-time
3
part-time
$10,818
payroll for March 2022
$129,816
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$53,400
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
Compared, 2022.Mount Washington had 12.8 full-time staff per 1,000 residents in March 2022. The median for the 14 of the 31 Massachusetts towns and townships of under 2,500 that run their own schools that reported 2022 staff was 18.6: Mount Washington had fewer than 79% of them. Same group and year as the budget comparison.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

Southern Berkshire School District

Mount Washington’s K–12 school district, shared with Alford, Egremont, Monterey, New Marlborough, Sheffield. The schools are run by Mount Washington, so this money is part of the budget above.

Schools in Mount Washington →
$34,583
per pupil · MA $26,530
614
students
None
long-term debt

Of the $34,583 per pupil, $15,389 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 70%State 25%Federal 5%

Massachusetts districts overall: 49% local, 43% state, 8% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

How Mount Washington voted in 2024

Official results for Mount Washington’s own voters, as certified after the November 5, 2024 general election, with the county and the state beside them.

President121 votes · results as certified
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat76.9%93 votes
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican19.0%23 votes

Others: 4.1% (5 votes).

Most votes in Mount Washington: Kamala D Harris

Berkshire County: Harris 68.6%, Trump 28.8% · Massachusetts: Harris 61.2%, Trump 36.0%

U.S. Senate120 votes
Elizabeth Ann WarrenDemocrat77.5%
John DeatonRepublican22.5%

Most votes in Mount Washington: Elizabeth Ann Warren

Berkshire County: Warren 70.0%, Deaton 29.9% · Massachusetts: Warren 59.8%, Deaton 40.0%

U.S. House · Massachusetts’s 1st District358,058 votes
Richard E NealDemocrat62.4%
Nadia Donya Milleron37.3%
Others0.3%

Most votes in the district: Richard E Neal

Whole-district result

President, 2024: Mount Washington, its county and the state

HarrisTrumpOthersVotes
Mount Washington76.9%19.0%4.1%121
Berkshire County68.6%28.8%2.6%68,674
Massachusetts61.2%36.0%2.8%3,473,668
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Mount Washington

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Mount Washington.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your townTown government
    Local officials aren’t on record yet.
  2. 2
    Massachusetts HouseState representatives
  3. 3
    Massachusetts SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Massachusetts

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Next door

How Mount Washington compares with the towns next door

Mount Washington spent $5,929 per resident in 2022; the 2 neighbors that reported 2022 spent $1,215 to $3,262. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.

Spends the leastSpends the mostEstimate or no figures
TownDay-to-day, per resident (2022)Tax bill
Sheffield$1,215$4,520
Egremont$3,262$3,647
Mount Washington$5,929$3,316

Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).

Reach Mount Washington’s government

Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Mount Washington’s government

How much does Mount Washington spend per resident?

About $5,929 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $5,929 was more than 90% of 31 Massachusetts towns and townships of under 2,500 that run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Mount Washington?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $3,316 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 0.46% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.07% across Massachusetts. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the town’s assessor.

Who runs Mount Washington’s government?

We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Mount Washington yet.

How did Mount Washington vote in 2024?

For president, Kamala D Harris 76.9%, Donald J Trump 19.0% (121 votes, official results). Berkshire County: Harris 68.6%, Trump 28.8%. Massachusetts: Harris 61.2%, Trump 36.0%.

How many people work for Mount Washington?

2 full-time and 3 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $10,818 (about $129,816 a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents Mount Washington in the state legislature?

State Senate District Berkshire-Hampden-Franklin-Hampshire (Paul Mark) and State House District 3rd Berkshire (Leigh Davis). The House district also covers 17 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Mount Washington’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →