Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Hatfield

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Hatfield Memorial Town Hall, MAPhoto: John Phelan · CC BY 3.0
Climate in Hatfield · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Hatfield’s winters are colder and snowier than most of the U.S.

A typical July afternoon reaches 85°, a January night drops to 15°, and about 46 inches of snow falls in a normal winter.

Colder January nights than 83% of U.S. towns#42 coldest of 324 in MA
More snow than 79% of U.S. towns#204Snowiest  of 321 in MA
All MA rankings →

A year in Hatfield at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan34°15° 13" snow
Feb38°18° 12" snow
Mar46°26° 9" snow
Apr60°36°
May71°46° Last frost ~May 51 day 90°+
Jun80°55° 2 days 90°+
Jul85°61° 5 days 90°+
Aug83°59° 3 days 90°+
Sep76°51° 1 day 90°+
Oct63°40° First frost ~Oct 8Wettest
Nov now51°31°
Dec39°22° 9" snow

What stands out about Hatfield’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Hatfield’s place in Massachusetts beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Hatfield feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
37° / 18°
12 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
59° / 36°
Last frost around May 5
Summer
82° / 59°
12 days reach 90°
Fall
63° / 41°
First frost around Oct 8
Best months to be outsideMayJunAugSepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 156 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 5 and the first by October 8. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Amherst, MA, 4 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

153
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
38th most of 323 in Massachusetts
More freezing nights than 87% of U.S. towns
10
nights at or below 0°
20th most of 323 in Massachusetts
More nights at or below 0° than 84% of U.S. towns
12
days that reach 90°
178th fewest of 323 in Massachusetts
Fewer 90° days than 68% of U.S. towns
0
days that reach 100°
None in a normal year
6aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6a

The 2023 USDA map puts Hatfield’s center in zone 6a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −8°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

29
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

5.3
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 46 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Sunderland, MA, is heaviest from January through February, about 13 inches a month. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 46 inches a year; October is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 130 days a year.

46"
Rain + melted snow a year
279th wettest of 324 in Massachusetts
Wetter than 66% of U.S. towns
46"
Snow in a normal winter
204th snowiest of 321 in Massachusetts
More snow than 79% of U.S. towns
66 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
48th most of 242 in Massachusetts
More days with snow on the ground than 84% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.6"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

13"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Hatfield

92% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

6,664 heating degree daysMore heating than 82% of U.S. towns
580 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 79% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Amherst, MA.

Living here

Living with Hatfield’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

156 frost-free days in zone 6a. The last frost comes by May 5 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 8.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, August, September and October. 41 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Hatfield from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (72%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 4%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Hatfield and its neighbors

Williamsburg has the coldest January nights next door (14°, 1° colder). Differences under a degree are within what the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

South Hadley: January low 16°, July high 84°Amherst Town: January low 16°, July high 84°Easthampton: January low 16°, July high 85°Sunderland: January low 15°, July high 84°Deerfield: January low 15°, July high 85°Conway: January low 14°, July high 83°South Deerfield: January low 15°, July high 85°Goshen: January low 13°, July high 80°Chesterfield: January low 14°, July high 81°Hadley: January low 16°, July high 85°Whately: January low 15°, July high 84°Northampton: January low 16°, July high 84°Williamsburg: January low 14°, July high 82°Hatfield: January low 15°, July high 85°HatfieldHadleyWhatelyNorthamptonWilliamsburg
ColderMilder13° to 16°
Williamsburg13.9° −1.4°
Whately15.0° about the same
Hatfield15.3°
Northampton15.5° about the same
Hadley15.8° about the same

Climates most like Hatfield’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Hatfield, MA15°85°46"46"
Stroudsburg, PA18°84°50"42"
Darien, IL16°84°39"42"
Kokomo, IN18°84°42"34"
Mount Vernon, OH19°84°41"42"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Hatfield averaged 1.5° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+3.4°).

+1.5°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 62% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.8°now 28°, was 25°
Spring+1.0°now 48°, was 47°
Summer+1.1°now 70°, was 69°
Fall+1.3°now 52°, was 51°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Hatfield compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Hatfield’s place among Massachusetts’.

Summer heat85° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 53% of U.S. towns316th coolest of 324 in Massachusetts
Winter cold15° January low
Colder January nights than 83% of U.S. towns42nd coldest of 324 in Massachusetts
Precipitation46" a year
Wetter than 66% of U.S. towns279th wettest of 324 in Massachusetts
Snow46" a winter
More snow than 79% of U.S. towns204th snowiest of 321 in Massachusetts
Hot days12 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 68% of U.S. towns178th fewest of 323 in Massachusetts
Freezing nights153 a year
More freezing nights than 87% of U.S. towns38th most of 323 in Massachusetts
Growing season156 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 88% of U.S. towns16th shortest of 323 in Massachusetts
Month by month

Hatfield weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Hatfield’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Sunderland, MA. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January34°15°3.2"12.8"122015° – 32°
February38°18°2.9"12.4"101914° – 35°
March46°26°3.5"8.8"101229° – 46°
April60°36°3.7"1.4"11143° – 52°
May71°46°3.7"0.0"13054° – 64°
June80°55°4.5"0.0"12064° – 71°
July85°61°4.2"0.0"12069° – 77°
August83°59°4.3"0.0"10068° – 75°
September76°51°4.5"0.0"9060° – 67°
October63°40°4.6"0.0"11046° – 58°
November51°31°3.4"1.6"10236° – 46°
December39°22°4.0"8.7"111224° – 41°
Year60°38°46.3"45.7"13066
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 14° to 35°. June is the most reliable, staying within 7°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Hatfield’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Hatfield’s center.
  • Snow: Sunderland, MA.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Amherst, MA, 4 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Hatfield’s climate

What is the weather like in Hatfield?

A typical July afternoon reaches 85°, a January night drops to 15°, and about 46 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 83% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 53% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Hatfield in winter?

January nights average 15°. About 153 nights a year reach 32° or below and 10 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 15°.

How much snow does Hatfield get?

About 46 inches in a normal winter at Sunderland, MA, heaviest from January through February, about 13 inches a month, with snow on the ground about 66 days a year.

How hot does it get in Hatfield?

July, with a typical high of 85° and a low of 61°. About 12 days a year reach 90° (Amherst, MA).

When is the first and last frost in Hatfield?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 5 and the first fall frost by October 8, about 156 frost-free days, at Amherst, MA.

What growing zone is Hatfield in?

Zone 6a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −8°.

What is the best time of year to visit Hatfield?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, August, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Hatfield getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.5° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 62% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Hatfield.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.