Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Bernardston

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Powers InstitutePhoto: ToddC4176 · CC BY-SA 3.0
Climate in Bernardston · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Bernardston’s winters are colder and snowier than most of the U.S.

A typical July afternoon reaches 83°, a January night drops to 14°, and about 37 inches of snow falls in a normal winter.

Colder January nights than 87% of U.S. towns#20 coldest of 325 in MA
More snow than 70% of U.S. towns#258Snowiest  of 322 in MA
All MA rankings →

A year in Bernardston at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan32°14° 8" snow
Feb36°16° 11" snow
Mar44°24° 7" snow
Apr58°34°
May70°45° Last frost ~May 41 day 90°+
Jun78°54° 2 days 90°+
Jul83°59° 4 days 90°+
Aug81°58° 2 days 90°+
Sep74°50° 1 day 90°+
Oct61°39° First frost ~Oct 8Wettest
Nov now49°30°
Dec38°21° 8" snow

What stands out about Bernardston’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Bernardston’s place in Massachusetts beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Bernardston feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
35° / 17°
12 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
57° / 34°
Last frost around May 4
Summer
81° / 57°
10 days reach 90°
Fall
61° / 40°
First frost around Oct 8
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 157 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 4 and the first by October 8. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Orange Muni Airport, 16 miles from the town’s center, 110 ft lower.

161
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
14th most of 324 in Massachusetts
More freezing nights than 91% of U.S. towns
11
nights at or below 0°
17th most of 324 in Massachusetts
More nights at or below 0° than 87% of U.S. towns
10
days that reach 90°
142nd fewest of 324 in Massachusetts
Fewer 90° days than 75% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
148th fewest of 324 in Massachusetts
Fewer 100° days than 68% of U.S. towns
5bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 5b

The 2023 USDA map puts Bernardston’s center in zone 5b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −10°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

30
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

4.3
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 37 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Amherst, MA, falls mostly in February. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 48 inches a year; October is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 125 days a year.

48"
Rain + melted snow a year
163rd wettest of 325 in Massachusetts
Wetter than 76% of U.S. towns
37"
Snow in a normal winter
258th snowiest of 322 in Massachusetts
More snow than 70% of U.S. towns
54 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
113th most of 243 in Massachusetts
More days with snow on the ground than 76% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

5.0"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

11"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Bernardston

92% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

6,654 heating degree daysMore heating than 81% of U.S. towns
599 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 78% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Orange Muni Airport.

Living here

Living with Bernardston’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

157 frost-free days in zone 5b. The last frost comes by May 4 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 8.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September. 40 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Bernardston from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (68%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 13%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Bernardston and its neighbors

Greenfield the hottest July afternoons (85°, 2° warmer). Differences under a degree are within what the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Colrain: January low 13°, July high 82°Guilford: January low 13°, July high 82°Deerfield: January low 15°, July high 85°Montague: January low 15°, July high 84°Turners Falls: January low 15°, July high 85°Shelburne: January low 14°, July high 82°Northfield: January low 14°, July high 84°Erving: January low 14°, July high 82°Leyden: January low 14°, July high 82°Greenfield: January low 15°, July high 85°Gill: January low 15°, July high 84°Bernardston: January low 14°, July high 83°BernardstonLeydenGreenfieldGill
ColderMilder13° to 15°
Leyden13.9° about the same
Bernardston14.1°
Gill14.5° about the same
Greenfield14.6° about the same

Climates most like Bernardston’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Bernardston, MA14°83°48"37"
Newton, NJ18°83°47"39"
Punxsutawney, PA17°82°45"35"
Greene, NY15°82°44"48"
Kokomo, IN18°84°42"34"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Bernardston averaged 2.0° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+3.8°).

+2.0°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 90% of U.S. towns.

Winter+3.2°now 26°, was 23°
Spring+1.4°now 46°, was 44°
Summer+1.7°now 69°, was 67°
Fall+1.8°now 50°, was 49°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Bernardston compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Bernardston’s place among Massachusetts’.

Summer heat83° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 71% of U.S. towns172nd coolest of 325 in Massachusetts
Winter cold14° January low
Colder January nights than 87% of U.S. towns20th coldest of 325 in Massachusetts
Precipitation48" a year
Wetter than 76% of U.S. towns163rd wettest of 325 in Massachusetts
Snow37" a winter
More snow than 70% of U.S. towns258th snowiest of 322 in Massachusetts
Hot days10 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 75% of U.S. towns142nd fewest of 324 in Massachusetts
Freezing nights161 a year
More freezing nights than 91% of U.S. towns14th most of 324 in Massachusetts
Growing season157 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 87% of U.S. towns28th shortest of 324 in Massachusetts
Month by month

Bernardston weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Bernardston’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Amherst, MA. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January32°14°3.4"8.1"111713° – 30°
February36°16°3.0"11.0"91712° – 33°
March44°24°3.7"7.3"10927° – 44°
April58°34°3.9"1.0"11142° – 50°
May70°45°3.8"0.0"13052° – 63°
June78°54°4.6"0.0"11063° – 70°
July83°59°4.1"0.0"11067° – 76°
August81°58°4.3"0.0"10066° – 74°
September74°50°4.4"0.0"9058° – 66°
October61°39°5.0"0.0"11045° – 57°
November49°30°3.7"1.6"10135° – 45°
December38°21°4.3"7.5"111022° – 40°
Year59°37°48.1"36.5"12554
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 12° to 33°. June is the most reliable, staying within 6°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Bernardston’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Bernardston’s center.
  • Snow: Amherst, MA.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Orange Muni Airport, 16 miles from the town’s center, 110 ft lower; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Bernardston’s climate

What is the weather like in Bernardston?

A typical July afternoon reaches 83°, a January night drops to 14°, and about 37 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 87% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 71% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Bernardston in winter?

January nights average 14°. About 161 nights a year reach 32° or below and 11 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 13°.

How much snow does Bernardston get?

About 37 inches in a normal winter at Amherst, MA, most of it in February, with snow on the ground about 54 days a year.

How hot does it get in Bernardston?

July, with a typical high of 83° and a low of 59°. About 10 days a year reach 90° (Orange Muni Airport).

When is the first and last frost in Bernardston?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 4 and the first fall frost by October 8, about 157 frost-free days, at Orange Muni Airport.

What growing zone is Bernardston in?

Zone 5b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −10°.

What is the best time of year to visit Bernardston?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Bernardston getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 2.0° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 90% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Bernardston.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.