Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Stanford

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Samuel and Mary Logan Briggs HouseSamuel and Mary Logan Briggs House · Photo: Nyttend · Public domain
Town Hall · Stanford

Stanford spent less per resident in 2022 than 72% of similar cities

Stanford’s city government spent $3.1 million on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2023, about $858 per resident. Water and other utilities ($1.7 million) are counted separately.

Town website
Day-to-day spending, 2023
$3.1M
year to June 30, 2023
Per resident, 2023
$858
In 2022: $541, less than 72% of 85 similar cities
Long-term debt
$9.6M
end of FY2023, reported
City staff, 2022
26
full-time · 10 part-time · March payroll $88,630 · Census estimate
Typical tax bill
$1,097
0.71% of home value · KY 0.75%

What stands out about how Stanford is run

Read from the city’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$541 per resident in 2022: less than 72% of them

Stanford’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($541 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 85 Kentucky cities of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $695, and the middle half spent $519–$1,027. Stanford spent less than 72% of them.

Middle half of the group, $519–$1,027Median $695Stanford

Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
85

Kentucky cities of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Stanford itself left out).

Your share of the 2023 budget

About $858 per resident a year, or $2.35 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: police, at 34%.

Where the money comes from
Utility sales 29%Income taxes 21%Fees & charges 15%Sales taxes 13%Property taxes 6%From the federal government 5%From the state 4%Interest, fines & other 2%Other taxes & licenses 2%From other local governments 2%
Not in the receipt.Building projects $235,000; interest on debt $217,000. With these and the enterprises, the whole budget was $5.3 million.
Over the years

Day-to-day spending is up 57% since 2022

Day-to-day services, in dollars, in the years Stanford reported to the Census Bureau. Prices rose too: about 4% a year in 2022–2024.

Day-to-day spending by fiscal year

2022$2 million
2023$3.1 million

Per resident: 2022: $541 · 2023: $858.

Building projects, interest and enterprises (hospital, utilities) are left out, so a big construction year doesn’t read as growth.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $1,097 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 0.71% of the home’s value, vs 0.75% across Kentucky.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Kentucky$1,544
Stanford$1,097
$1,097
typical bill a year
0.71%
effective rate
$155,000
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Stanford’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate.

Tax bills are one input to Stanford’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Stanford →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Stanford

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

See stanfordky.org for Stanford’s current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Stanford yet.stanfordky.org ↗
Agendas

Stanford’s meeting calendar isn’t in our feed yet. The city posts agendas and minutes on stanfordky.org ↗.

Who works for Stanford

One full-time city employee for every 139 residents

On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll (a Census estimate). Residents: the Census population in the 2023 finance file (3,612).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022

Police9 + 5 pt
Water & other utilities4 + 1 pt
Sewer & trash3
Roads & transportation2
Administration & buildings1 + 1 pt
Fire1 + 1 pt
Other6 + 2 pt
26
full-time
10
part-time
$88,630
payroll for March 2022
$1.1M
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$36,100
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
9
sworn police officers
1
full-time firefighters
Estimates.Stanford didn’t report its staff figures; these are the Census Bureau’s estimates, so they aren’t compared with other towns.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

Lincoln County School District

Stanford’s K–12 school district, shared with Crab Orchard, Hustonville. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Stanford →
$14,329
per pupil · KY $14,752
3,320
students
$14.5 million
long-term debt

Of the $14,329 per pupil, $8,760 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 22%State 51%Federal 27%

Kentucky districts overall: 37% local, 46% state, 17% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

Stanford’s votes are counted by county

Kentucky reports official results by county and precinct, not by city, so there are no official results for Stanford alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Lincoln County’s results.

President · Lincoln County’s results11,034 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican80.1%8,833 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat18.9%2,080 votes

Others: 1.1% (121 votes).

Most votes in Lincoln County: Donald J Trump

Kentucky: Trump 64.5%, Harris 33.9%

The county’s page

100% of Stanford lies in Lincoln County. Every 2024 race in Lincoln County is on the county’s page.

Lincoln County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Stanford

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Stanford.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your cityMayor & council
  2. 2
    Kentucky HouseState representatives
  3. 3
    Kentucky SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Kentucky

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Reach Stanford’s government

The official site has phone numbers, hours and forms. Neighbors add the rest to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Stanford’s government

How much does Stanford spend per resident?

About $858 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2023, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $541 was less than 72% of 85 Kentucky cities of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Stanford?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $1,097 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 0.71% of the typical home’s value, vs 0.75% across Kentucky. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see stanfordky.org.

Who runs Stanford’s government?

See stanfordky.org for current officials. We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Stanford yet.

How did Stanford vote in 2024?

Kentucky counts votes by county and precinct, not by city, so there are no official results for Stanford alone. Lincoln County, where 100% of Stanford lies, voted Trump 80.1%, Harris 18.9% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for Stanford?

26 full-time and 10 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $88,630 (about $1.1M a year if every month were the same); Census Bureau estimates.

Who represents Stanford in the state legislature?

State Senate District 21 (Brandon Storm) and State House District 80 (David Meade). The House district also covers four other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Stanford’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →