Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Pikeville

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Main at Grace in PikevillePhoto: Nyttend · Public domain
Pike County Public Library District

Pikeville’s library lends 6.2 print items per resident, against a typical 3.7 for libraries its size

Pike County Public Library District serves 55,973 people in and around Pikeville from 2 locations. Last year it lent 394K books, movies and e-books and logged 97K visits.

119 College Street, Pikeville 41501 · about 45 hours a week
A−Civic lifeAhead of 77% of U.S. towns · #10 of 126 in Kentucky. Nonprofits and volunteering.
Borrowed a year
394K
7 per resident
Visits a year
97K
1.7 per resident · Below typical (2.6)
Programs & events
1,001
about 19 a week · 18K attended
Cardholders
91%
50,987 cards
Open
45 hrs
a week at this branch

What stands out about Pike County Public Library District

Read from the library’s own yearly report. The page puts what stands out first.

Civic life grade

What’s behind Pikeville’s civic life grade

On community nonprofits and volunteering, Pikeville is ahead of 77% of U.S. towns, #10 of 126 in Kentucky. Pikeville is graded on two of the three inputs. Pikeville’s count of community nonprofits holds the grade up; the share of younger adults in volunteering groups pulls it down.

A−
Civic lifeA character grade: shown, never part of Pikeville’s overall grade.
All U.S. towns we grade (17,556)Ahead of 77%
FewerMore
Kentucky towns we grade (126)Ahead of 93%
U.S. towns with similar incomes, $30K–$50K (1,986)Ahead of 80%

Civic life counts registered nonprofits, library visits and online volunteering groups, so it can miss civic life that runs through congregations, mutual aid or neighbors looking out for each other.

How sure. Graded on two inputs, so a change in either one moves the letter more than it would with three. Pikeville is small (7,270 residents), so a few dozen organizations or visits move its per-resident figures; the volunteering share is a 2022 estimate from Facebook users aged 25–44.

Library visits: IMLS Public Libraries Survey, FY2024. Nonprofits: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, October 2026. Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. How TownRatings grades civic life →

Places to belong

52 community nonprofits are registered in Pikeville

6.9 per 1,000 residents, against a U.S. town median of 3.7. The largest group: civic groups, clubs & veterans.

Community nonprofits, by kind

Arts & culture50.63 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.24
Youth, sports & recreation30.45 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.52
Civic groups, clubs & veterans152.03 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.74
Human services151.98 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.59
Education40.49 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.43
Health30.45 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.16
Environment & animals30.36 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.17
Other40.49 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.47

Counted from the IRS list of tax-exempt organizations by mailing address (fractions where a ZIP code spans towns). Congregations are counted apart (16 here), since whether a church registers depends on its denomination, not the town.

Volunteering

7.5%

7.5% of Pikeville’s Facebook users aged 25–44 belong to a volunteering or activism group, against 6.6% in the typical Kentucky town and 7.5% nationally.

Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. ZIP-code figures, weighted by where Pikeville’s residents live; 2022.

★ What stands out · How it compares

Ahead of most similar-size libraries on 4 of 8 measures

Per resident, against libraries serving 25,000 to 100,000 people across the U.S.

Visits per resident 1.7 visits · typical 2.6Lower than 71%
Borrowing per resident 6.2 print items · typical 3.7Higher than 72%
Digital borrowing 0.9 e-items · typical 1.2Lower than 63%
Kids’ borrowing 1.4 kids’ items · typical 1.7Lower than 56%
Program attendance 0.3 attendees · typical 0.3Lower than 51%
Programs offered 17.9 per 1,000 residents · typical 14Higher than 62%
Cardholders 91% of residents · typical 39%Top 10%
Spending $45 per resident · typical $40Higher than 57%
Fewer per residentMore per resident
Size group

Pike County Public Library District serves 55,973 people, so it’s measured against U.S. libraries serving 25,000 to 100,000.

A year at the library

Every hour the doors are open, about 31 items go out

Fiscal year 2024, for the whole Pike County Public Library District system. The library’s own count.

97K
visits
1.7 per resident
394K
loans, print + digital
7 per resident
1,001
programs & events
18K attended
51K
library cards
91% of people served
Every open hour31items borrowed
Every week344people at a program
Every day150Wi-Fi sessions
31 staff (full-time equivalent)157 public computers

Not reported for 2024: books & media on the shelves. The survey fills a missing figure with its own estimate; we leave estimates out rather than show them as the library’s count.

What people borrow

Mostly books and media off the shelf

394K loans last year: print, kids’ and digital.

394Kloans
Books & media (adults) 68%Kids’ books & media 20%E-books, audio & streaming 12%
From your couch

47,999 e-books, e-audiobooks and streams last year. Borrow from home with your card, plus research databases: courses, journals, genealogy and more.

Kids & programs

About 11 kids’ programs a week

Story times, clubs, classes and events, across the whole system, by who they’re for.

Schools in Pikeville →

Programs last year by age group

Ages 0–5299
Ages 6–11264
Teens103
Adults278
All ages57
Little ones
5.8

story times and programs a week for ages 0–5, on average.

79K
kids’ books & media borrowed
18K
people at programs
1,001
programs
The buildings

2 places to borrow in Pikeville

Pike County Public Library District, 119 College Street, Pikeville.

45
hours open a week
10,692
square feet
With a card

No late fees. E-books and audiobooks from home. Loans renew on their own if no one’s waiting. Research databases: courses, journals, genealogy. Good at every Pike County Public Library District branch.

New in Pikeville? The Handbook →

Hours are the survey’s yearly average. Check the library’s own site for today’s hours.

Other Pike County Public Library District branches in Pikeville

What your card is worth

For every $1 it spends, the library lends about $2.59 worth

Set what you’d borrow in a month. It starts at what the average Pikeville cardholder borrows.

In a month I’d use…
Books$17 each
1
Kids’ books$12 each
0
E-books & audio$15 each
0
Movies & music$4 each
0
Programs & classes$10 a program
0
Computer & Wi-Fi$3 a session
0
Your card saves you about
$204
a year at retail prices · $17 a month

Who pays for it
$45 per resident a year

Typical for a library this size: $40. Operating budget $2.5M.

Local taxes 93%Gifts & other 7%

Last year the library lent and hosted about $6.6M worth of books, e-books, programs and Wi-Fi on a $2.5M budget.

Fine-free. No late fees on books returned late.

Retail prices are typical, rounded down: a new book $17, a kids’ book $12, an e-book or e-audiobook $15, a movie rental $4, a class or program $10, a computer or Wi-Fi session $3. The average cardholder’s month = the library’s yearly loans, attendance and Wi-Fi sessions ÷ its 50,987 cardholders ÷ 12.

Next door

Libraries next door

Who has a library of their own, and how much each town borrows. Tap a town to see its library.

12+ loans per resident8–124–8Under 4No library / shared system
TownLibraryLoans per residentHoursCivic life
PikevillePike County Public Library District fine-free—45A−
Coal Run VillageNone of its own——C

Loans = print + digital items borrowed in the library’s fiscal year, per person it serves. — = no library of its own, a county or regional system (its numbers cover many towns), or no report. Civic life: — = not graded (unincorporated places, whose nonprofits can’t be placed by mailing address, or towns with fewer than two of the three inputs).

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

From the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024.

  • Not reported for 2024: books & media on the shelves. The survey filled the figure with its own estimate, so it is left out.
  • System-wide. Pike County Public Library District serves 55,973 people in and around Pikeville, so the yearly numbers cover all of them, not just Pikeville.

Hours are the survey’s yearly average; libraries are compared with others serving about as many people. How TownRatings uses library figures →

Questions about the library and civic life in Pikeville

Does Pikeville have a public library?

Yes. Pike County Public Library District, 119 College Street, serves 55,973 people in and around Pikeville (the survey’s count) and is open about 45 hours a week, averaged over the year.

Is Pike County Public Library District fine-free? Does it lend e-books?

Yes to both: no late fees, and e-books, audiobooks and research databases with a card (the library’s 2024 survey report).

How busy is Pikeville’s library?

It logged 1.7 visits and lent 7.0 items per resident in 2024, against a typical 2.6 visits for libraries serving 25,000 to 100,000 people.

What is Pikeville’s civic life grade?

A− Pikeville is ahead of 77% of U.S. towns on civic life, #10 of 126 in Kentucky. The grade combines library visits per resident, community nonprofits per 1,000 residents and the share of adults 25–44 in volunteering groups. It’s a character grade, so it isn’t part of the overall grade. How it works.

Book talk

Reading, story times and the library in Pikeville.

Town Square →
Start a conversation

Libraries: Institute of Museum and Library Services, Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024. Each library reports its own numbers. Distances are straight-line from the town center. “What your card is worth” uses typical retail prices and is an estimate, not an official figure.