Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to North Middletown

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
North Middletown Main StreetPhoto: Nyttend · Public domain
Town Hall · North Middletown

North Middletown spent less per resident in 2022 than 87% of similar cities

North Middletown’s city government spent $102,000 on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2022, about $157 per resident. Water and other utilities ($26,000) are counted separately.

Day-to-day spending, 2022
$102,000
year to June 30, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$157
In 2022: $157, less than 87% of 221 similar cities
Long-term debt
$5,000
end of FY2022, reported
City staff, 2022
0
full-time · 8 part-time · March payroll $2,585
Typical tax bill
$1,147
0.97% of home value · KY 0.75%

What stands out about how North Middletown is run

Read from the city’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$157 per resident in 2022: less than 87% of them

North Middletown’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($157 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 221 Kentucky cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $425, and the middle half spent $240–$721. North Middletown spent less than 87% of them.

Middle half of the group, $240–$721Median $425North Middletown

Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
221

Kentucky cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; North Middletown itself left out).

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $157 per resident a year, or $0.43 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: administration & buildings, at 84%.

Where the money comes from
Sales taxes 45%Property taxes 26%From the federal government 14%From the state 11%Interest, fines & other 2%Other taxes & licenses 1%
Not in the receipt.With the enterprises, the whole budget was $130,000.
Over the years

No trend yet

North Middletown reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $1,147 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 0.97% of the home’s value, vs 0.75% across Kentucky.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Kentucky$1,544
North Middletown$1,147
$1,147
typical bill a year
0.97%
effective rate
$117,700
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at North Middletown’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.

Tax bills are one input to North Middletown’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in North Middletown →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in North Middletown

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

Check North Middletown’s own website for current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for North Middletown yet.
The school district

Bourbon County School District

North Middletown’s K–12 school district, shared with Millersburg, Paris. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in North Middletown →
$14,390
per pupil · KY $14,752
2,616
students
$10.9 million
long-term debt

Of the $14,390 per pupil, $7,681 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 35%State 44%Federal 21%

Kentucky districts overall: 37% local, 46% state, 17% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

North Middletown’s votes are counted by county

Kentucky reports official results by county and precinct, not by city, so there are no official results for North Middletown alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Bourbon County’s results.

President · Bourbon County’s results9,537 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican65.9%6,284 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat32.4%3,088 votes

Others: 1.7% (165 votes).

Most votes in Bourbon County: Donald J Trump

Kentucky: Trump 64.5%, Harris 33.9%

The county’s page

100% of North Middletown lies in Bourbon County. Every 2024 race in Bourbon County is on the county’s page.

Bourbon County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents North Middletown

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for North Middletown.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your cityMayor & council
    Local officials aren’t on record yet.
  2. 2
    Kentucky HouseState representatives
  3. 3
    Kentucky SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Kentucky

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Reach North Middletown’s government

Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about North Middletown’s government

How much does North Middletown spend per resident?

About $157 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $157 was less than 87% of 221 Kentucky cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in North Middletown?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $1,147 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 0.97% of the typical home’s value, vs 0.75% across Kentucky. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the city’s assessor.

Who runs North Middletown’s government?

We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for North Middletown yet.

How did North Middletown vote in 2024?

Kentucky counts votes by county and precinct, not by city, so there are no official results for North Middletown alone. Bourbon County, where 100% of North Middletown lies, voted Trump 65.9%, Harris 32.4% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for North Middletown?

0 full-time and 8 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $2,585 (about $31,020 a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents North Middletown in the state legislature?

State Senate District 27 (Steve West) and State House District 72 (Matt Koch). The House district also covers five other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about North Middletown’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →