Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Louisa

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Main Cross in downtown LouisaPhoto: Nyttend · Public domain
Town Hall · Louisa

Louisa spent more per resident in 2022 than 87% of similar cities

Louisa’s city government spent $2.5 million on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2024, about $935 per resident. Water and other utilities ($1.9 million) are counted separately.

Town website
Election Day

Today

General election in Kentucky.

Register or check: vote.gov ↗
Day-to-day spending, 2024
$2.5M
year to June 30, 2024
Per resident, 2024
$935
In 2022: $987, more than 87% of 221 similar cities
Long-term debt
$8.5M
end of FY2024, reported
City staff, 2025
33
full-time · 8 part-time · March payroll $125,159
Typical tax bill
$1,170
0.97% of home value · KY 0.75%

What stands out about how Louisa is run

Read from the city’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$987 per resident in 2022: more than 87% of them

Louisa’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($987 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 221 Kentucky cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $419, and the middle half spent $226–$717. Louisa spent more than 87% of them.

Middle half of the group, $226–$717Median $419Louisa

Includes sewer and trash ($1.3 million), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
221

Kentucky cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Louisa itself left out).

Your share of the 2024 budget

About $935 per resident a year, or $2.56 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: sewer & trash, at 53%.

Where the money comes from
Utility sales 36%Fees & charges 33%Sales taxes 13%Property taxes 8%From the federal government 4%From the state 3%Other taxes & licenses 3%Interest, fines & other <1%
Not in the receipt.Building projects $401,000; interest on debt $150,000. With these and the enterprises, the whole budget was $4.9 million.
Over the years

Day-to-day spending is up 7% since 2022

Day-to-day services, in dollars, in the years Louisa reported to the Census Bureau. Prices rose too: about 4% a year in 2022–2024.

Day-to-day spending by fiscal year

2022$2.3 million
2024$2.5 million

Per resident: 2022: $987 · 2024: $935. Per resident it went from $987 to $935 (down 5%), partly because the Census population behind it changed from 2,325 to 2,623.

City staff
33

full-time in March 2025, up from 28 in 2022. Both are Census estimates.

Building projects, interest and enterprises (hospital, utilities) are left out, so a big construction year doesn’t read as growth.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $1,170 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 0.97% of the home’s value, vs 0.75% across Kentucky.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Kentucky$1,544
Louisa$1,170
$1,170
typical bill a year
0.97%
effective rate
$120,500
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Louisa’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate.

Tax bills are one input to Louisa’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Louisa →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Louisa

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

See cityoflouisa.org for Louisa’s current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Louisa yet.cityoflouisa.org ↗
Agendas

Louisa’s meeting calendar isn’t in our feed yet. The city posts agendas and minutes on cityoflouisa.org ↗.

Who works for Louisa

One full-time city employee for every 79 residents

On the payroll in March 2025, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2024 finance file (2,623).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2025

Water & other utilities10
Administration & buildings5 + 6 pt
Sewer & trash7
Police6
Roads & transportation5
Courts, inspections & corrections0 + 1 pt
Fire0 + 1 pt
33
full-time
8
part-time
$125,159
payroll for March 2025
$1.5M
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$44,100
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
6
sworn police officers
Not compared.Staff are compared with the same group as the budget, and Louisa’s 2022 budget was a Census estimate, so there is no group to compare with.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

Lawrence County School District

Louisa’s K–12 school district, shared with Blaine. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Louisa →
$13,146
per pupil · KY $14,752
2,360
students
$4.7 million
long-term debt

Of the $13,146 per pupil, $8,158 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 21%State 59%Federal 19%

Kentucky districts overall: 37% local, 46% state, 17% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

Louisa’s votes are counted by county

Kentucky reports official results by county and precinct, not by city, so there are no official results for Louisa alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Lawrence County’s results.

President · Lawrence County’s results6,574 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican83.1%5,464 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat15.9%1,044 votes

Others: 1.0% (66 votes).

Most votes in Lawrence County: Donald J Trump

Kentucky: Trump 64.5%, Harris 33.9%

The county’s page

100% of Louisa lies in Lawrence County. Every 2024 race in Lawrence County is on the county’s page.

Lawrence County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Louisa

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Louisa.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your cityMayor & council
  2. 2
    Kentucky HouseState representatives
  3. 3
    Kentucky SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Kentucky

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Reach Louisa’s government

The official site has phone numbers, hours and forms. Neighbors add the rest to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Louisa’s government

How much does Louisa spend per resident?

About $935 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2024, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $987 was more than 87% of 221 Kentucky cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Louisa?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $1,170 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 0.97% of the typical home’s value, vs 0.75% across Kentucky. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see cityoflouisa.org.

Who runs Louisa’s government?

See cityoflouisa.org for current officials. We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Louisa yet.

How did Louisa vote in 2024?

Kentucky counts votes by county and precinct, not by city, so there are no official results for Louisa alone. Lawrence County, where 100% of Louisa lies, voted Trump 83.1%, Harris 15.9% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for Louisa?

33 full-time and 8 part-time employees in March 2025, with a March payroll of $125,159 (about $1.5M a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents Louisa in the state legislature?

State Senate District 31 (Phillip Wheeler) and State House District 100 (Scott Sharp). The House district also covers three neighboring towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Louisa’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →