Photo: Hellbus · CC BY-SA 3.0How is Valley Township run?
Valley Township’s town government spent $238,000 on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, about $290 per resident.
What stands out about how Valley Township is run
Read from the town’s budget and official records.
Haven Public Schools Unified School District 312
Valley Township’s K–12 school district, shared with Haven, Haven Township, Mount Hope, Partridge, Yoder Township and more. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.
Of the $15,028 per pupil, $9,794 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.
Kansas districts overall: 28% local, 61% state, 11% federal.
Buhler Unified School District 313 · $11,265 per pupil
Burrton Unified School District 369 · $22,493 per pupil
School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.
About $290 per resident a year, or $0.79 a day
Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: roads & transportation, at 68%.
Thank you for being a neighbor
$290 per resident in 2022, close to the middle of similar towns
Valley Township’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($290 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 394 Kansas towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $183, and the middle half spent $65–$457. Valley Township spent more than 61% of them.
Includes sewer and trash ($1,000), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →
Kansas towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Valley Township itself left out).
No trend yet
Valley Township reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.
The typical homeowner pays $2,959 a year
Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 2.13% of the home’s value, vs 1.29% across Kansas.
Typical yearly bill next door and statewide
The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Valley Township’s rate.
Can I afford it? →The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.
Tax bills are one input to Valley Township’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Valley Township →
Who’s in charge in Valley Township
Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.
Valley Township’s meeting calendar isn’t in our feed yet. The town posts agendas and minutes on RenoGov.org ↗.
One full-time town employee for every 205 residents
On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (821).
By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022
The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.
How Valley Township voted in 2024
Official results for Valley Township’s own voters, as certified after the November 5, 2024 general election, with the county and the state beside them.
Donald J TrumpRepublican75.3%333 votes
Kamala D HarrisDemocrat23.5%104 votesOthers: 1.1% (5 votes).
Most votes in Valley Township: Donald J Trump
Reno County: Trump 66.2%, Harris 31.8% · Kansas: Trump 57.2%, Harris 41.0%
Most votes in the district: Tracey Mann
Whole-district result
President, 2024: Valley Township, its county and the state
| Trump | Harris | Others | Votes | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valley Township | 75.3% | 23.5% | 1.1% | 442 |
| Reno County | 66.2% | 31.8% | 2.0% | 26,940 |
| Kansas | 57.2% | 41.0% | 1.8% | 1,327,591 |
Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.
Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.
From town hall to Washington
Every level of government that speaks for Valley Township.
- 1Your townTown governmentOfficials: RenoGov.org ↗
- 2Kansas HouseState representatives
- 3Kansas SenateState senator
- 4GovernorStatewide
- 5U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
- 6U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Kansas
Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.
How Valley Township compares with the towns next door
Valley Township spent $290 per resident in 2022; the 3 neighbors that reported 2022 spent $95 to $242. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.
| Town | Day-to-day, per resident (2022) | Tax bill |
|---|---|---|
| Little River Township | $95 | $2,190 |
| Haven Township | $119 | $1,332 |
| Yoder Township | $242 | $1,866 |
| Burrton Township | estimate | $1,760 |
| Lake Township | estimate | $2,448 |
| Clay Township | estimate | $2,689 |
| Valley Township | $290 | $2,959 |
Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).
Reach Valley Township’s government
The official site has phone numbers, hours and forms. Neighbors add the rest to the Handbook.
Questions about Valley Township’s government
How much does Valley Township spend per resident?
About $290 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $290 was more than 61% of 394 Kansas towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.
What is the property tax rate in Valley Township?
Homeowners report a typical bill of $2,959 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 2.13% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.29% across Kansas. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see RenoGov.org.
Who runs Valley Township’s government?
See RenoGov.org for current officials. We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Valley Township yet.
How did Valley Township vote in 2024?
For president, Donald J Trump 75.3%, Kamala D Harris 23.5% (442 votes, official results). Reno County: Trump 66.2%, Harris 31.8%. Kansas: Trump 57.2%, Harris 41.0%.
How many people work for Valley Township?
4 full-time and 0 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $17,526 (about $210,312 a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.
Who represents Valley Township in the state legislature?
State Senate District 34 (Mike Murphy) and State House District 114 (Kevin Schwertfeger). The House district also covers 73 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.
Ask neighbors about Valley Township’s government
Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.
Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →