Salt Springs Township’s library runs 142 programs per 1,000 residents, against a typical 60 for libraries its size
Fall River Public Library serves 127 people in and around Salt Springs Township. Last year it lent 332 books, movies and e-books and logged 578 visits.
Salt Springs Township’s library, in brief
Kansas pays a big share
65% of the budget comes from the state, and 29% from local taxes. Nationally, most library money is local. What your card is worth ↓
Open only about 8 hours a week
Fall River Public Library keeps short hours: about 8 a week, averaged over the year, so check its schedule before you go. The building ↓
More library cards than residents
134 cards for 127 people. Cards held by people from outside the service area count too, so the total can pass the population. At the typical library serving under 2,500 people, it’s 54%. How it compares ↓
A small-town library
Fall River Public Library serves 127 residents with about one full-time staff. It’s compared only with libraries serving under 2,500 people, because per-person numbers always look big in a small town. A year at the library ↓
This summary is written from the numbers on this page. Numbers are the library’s own report to the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024; in a town this small, one busy program or a few avid readers move the per-resident numbers.
What’s behind Salt Springs Township’s civic life grade
Salt Springs Township isn’t graded on civic life: TownRatings grades towns of 1,000 residents or more.
Civic life counts registered nonprofits, library visits and online volunteering groups, so it can miss civic life that runs through congregations, mutual aid or neighbors looking out for each other.
Library visits: IMLS Public Libraries Survey, FY2024. Nonprofits: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, October 2026. Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. How TownRatings grades civic life →
Ahead of most similar-size libraries on 3 of 7 measures
Per resident, against libraries serving under 2,500 people across the U.S.
Fall River Public Library serves 127 people, so it’s measured against U.S. libraries serving under 2,500.
A year at Fall River Public Library
Fiscal year 2024. The library’s own count.
Not reported for 2024: spending. The survey fills a missing figure with its own estimate; we leave estimates out rather than show them as the library’s count.
Mostly books and media off the shelf
332 loans last year: print, kids’ and digital.
Each of the 2,268 books and other items on the shelves went out about 0.1 time last year, on average.
1 e-books, e-audiobooks and streams last year. Borrow from home with your card, plus research databases: courses, journals, genealogy and more.
18 programs a year
Story times, clubs, classes and events, by who they’re for.
Programs last year by age group
Find it
Fall River Public Library, 314 Merchant Ave., Fall River.















No late fees. E-books and audiobooks from home. Loans renew on their own if no one’s waiting. Research databases: courses, journals, genealogy.
New in Salt Springs Township? The Handbook →Hours are the survey’s yearly average. Check the library’s own site for today’s hours.
What a library card is worth
Set what you’d borrow in a month. It starts at what the average Salt Springs Township cardholder borrows.
Fine-free. No late fees on books returned late.
Retail prices are typical, rounded down: a new book $17, a kids’ book $12, an e-book or e-audiobook $15, a movie rental $4, a class or program $10, a computer or Wi-Fi session $3. The average cardholder’s month = the library’s yearly loans, attendance and Wi-Fi sessions ÷ its 134 cardholders ÷ 12.
Libraries next door
Who has a library of their own, and how much each town borrows. Tap a town to see its library.
| Town | Library | Loans per resident | Hours | Civic life |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salt Springs Township | Fall River Public Library fine-free | 2.6 | 8 | — under 1,000 residents |
| Liberty Township | None of its own | — | — | — under 1,000 residents |
| Pleasant Grove Township | None of its own | — | — | — under 1,000 residents |
| Verdigris Township | None of its own | — | — | — under 1,000 residents |
| Fall River Township | None of its own | — | — | — under 1,000 residents |
| Twin Grove Township | None of its own | — | — | — under 1,000 residents |
| Fall River Township | None of its own | — | — | — under 1,000 residents |
Loans = print + digital items borrowed in the library’s fiscal year, per person it serves. — = no library of its own, a county or regional system (its numbers cover many towns), or no report. Civic life: — = not graded (unincorporated places, whose nonprofits can’t be placed by mailing address, or towns with fewer than two of the three inputs).
What this data can and can’t tell you
From the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024.
- Not reported for 2024: spending. The survey filled the figure with its own estimate, so it is left out.
Hours are the survey’s yearly average; libraries are compared with others serving about as many people. How TownRatings uses library figures →
Questions about the library and civic life in Salt Springs Township
Does Salt Springs Township have a public library?
Yes. Fall River Public Library, 314 Merchant Ave., serves 127 people in and around Salt Springs Township (the survey’s count) and is open about 8 hours a week, averaged over the year.
Is Fall River Public Library fine-free? Does it lend e-books?
Yes to both: no late fees, and e-books, audiobooks and research databases with a card (the library’s 2024 survey report).
How busy is Salt Springs Township’s library?
It logged 4.6 visits and lent 2.6 items per resident in 2024, against a typical 3.5 visits for libraries serving under 2,500 people.
What is Salt Springs Township’s civic life grade?
Salt Springs Township isn’t graded on civic life: TownRatings grades towns of 1,000 residents or more. How it works.
Book talk
Reading, story times and the library in Salt Springs Township.
Libraries: Institute of Museum and Library Services, Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024. Each library reports its own numbers. Distances are straight-line from the town center. “What your card is worth” uses typical retail prices and is an estimate, not an official figure.