Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Salem Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Town Hall · Salem Township

How is Salem Township run?

Salem Township’s town government spent $323,000 on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2022, about $32 per resident.

Day-to-day spending, 2022
$323,000
year to June 30, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$32
In 2022: $32, less than 64% of 31 similar towns
Long-term debt
Not reported
end of FY2022, reported
Town staff, 2022
2
full-time · 4 part-time · March payroll $9,593
Typical tax bill
$2,296
1.38% of home value · KS 1.29%

What stands out about how Salem Township is run

Read from the town’s budget and official records.

The school district

Mulvane Unified School District 263

Salem Township’s K–12 school district, shared with Mulvane, Gore Township, Rockford Township, Belle Plaine Township. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Salem Township →
$12,849
per pupil · KS $14,966
1,819
students
$3.1 million
long-term debt

Of the $12,849 per pupil, $7,081 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 17%State 74%Federal 9%

Kansas districts overall: 28% local, 61% state, 11% federal.

Also serving Salem Township

Derby Unified School District 260 · $12,578 per pupil

Haysville Unified School District 261 · $13,563 per pupil

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $32 per resident a year, or $0.09 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: roads & transportation, at 56%.

Where the money comes from
From other local governments 97%Fees & charges 3%
Compared with similar places

$32 per resident in 2022, close to the middle of similar towns

Salem Township’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($32 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 31 Kansas towns and townships of 10,000–24,999 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $38, and the middle half spent $20–$157. Salem Township spent less than 64% of them.

Middle half of the group, $20–$157Median $38Salem Township

Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
31

Kansas towns and townships of 10,000–24,999 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Salem Township itself left out).

Over the years

No trend yet

Salem Township reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $2,296 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 1.38% of the home’s value, vs 1.29% across Kansas.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Rockford Township$3,103
Ohio Township$3,079
Kansas$2,798
Salem Township$2,296
Wichita$2,233
Riverside Township$2,182
$2,296
typical bill a year
1.38%
effective rate
$166,100
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Salem Township’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate.

Tax bills are one input to Salem Township’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Salem Township →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Salem Township

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

Check Salem Township’s own website for current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Salem Township yet.
Who works for Salem Township

One full-time town employee for every 5,036 residents

On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (10,071).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022

Roads & transportation2 + 1 pt
Administration & buildings0 + 3 pt
2
full-time
4
part-time
$9,593
payroll for March 2022
$115,116
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$46,800
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
Compared, 2022.Salem Township had 0.2 full-time staff per 1,000 residents in March 2022. The median for the 14 of the 31 Kansas towns and townships of 10,000–24,999 that don’t run their own schools that reported 2022 staff was 0.4: Salem Township had fewer than 79% of them. Same group and year as the budget comparison.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

Elections · 2024 general election

Salem Township’s votes are counted by county

Kansas reports official results by county and precinct, not by town, so there are no official results for Salem Township alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Sedgwick County’s results.

President · Sedgwick County’s results214,152 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican56.1%120,118 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat42.3%90,506 votes

Others: 1.6% (3,528 votes).

Most votes in Sedgwick County: Donald J Trump

Kansas: Trump 57.2%, Harris 41.0%

The county’s page

100% of Salem Township lies in Sedgwick County. Every 2024 race in Sedgwick County is on the county’s page.

Sedgwick County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Salem Township

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Salem Township.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your townTown government
    Local officials aren’t on record yet.
  2. 2
    Kansas HouseSalem Township is split between 2 districts
  3. 3
    Kansas SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Kansas

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Next door

How Salem Township compares with the towns next door

Salem Township spent $32 per resident in 2022; the 4 neighbors that reported 2022 spent $14 to $813. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.

Spends the leastSpends the mostEstimate or no figures
TownDay-to-day, per resident (2022)Tax bill
Rockford Township$14$3,103
Riverside Township$41$2,182
Ohio Township$109$3,079
Wichita$813$2,233
Salem Township$32$2,296

Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).

Reach Salem Township’s government

Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Salem Township’s government

How much does Salem Township spend per resident?

About $32 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $32 was less than 64% of 31 Kansas towns and townships of 10,000–24,999 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Salem Township?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $2,296 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 1.38% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.29% across Kansas. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the town’s assessor.

Who runs Salem Township’s government?

We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Salem Township yet.

How did Salem Township vote in 2024?

Kansas counts votes by county and precinct, not by town, so there are no official results for Salem Township alone. Sedgwick County, where 100% of Salem Township lies, voted Trump 56.1%, Harris 42.3% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for Salem Township?

2 full-time and 4 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $9,593 (about $115,116 a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents Salem Township in the state legislature?

Salem Township is split among 2 State House districts and 2 State Senate districts, so your address decides. The Kansas Legislature’s lookup finds yours. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Salem Township’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →