Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Moore Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Moore Township · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Moore Township reaches 100° on about 22 days a year, more than 96% of U.S. towns

Deep winter brings January lows near 22°. Winter and summer sit 73° apart. It is a dry place: less rain and snow fall here than on 86% of U.S. towns. The outdoor season, with highs of 71–80°, runs through April, May and October.

Hotter July afternoons than 94% of U.S. towns#1Hottest summers  of 154 in KS
Drier than 86% of U.S. towns#23 driest of 154 in KS
All KS rankings →

A year in Moore Township at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan47°22°
Feb51°26° 4" snow
Mar61°35°
Apr71°44° Last frost ~Apr 81 day 90°+
May80°54° 7 days 90°+
Jun90°65° 20 days 90°+Wettest
Jul95°69° 25 days 90°+
Aug92°67° 20 days 90°+
Sep85°59° 12 days 90°+
Oct73°46° First frost ~Oct 313 days 90°+
Nov now59°33°
Dec47°24°

What stands out about Moore Township’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Moore Township’s place in Kansas beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Moore Township feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
48° / 24°
3 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
71° / 44°
Last frost around Apr 8
Summer
92° / 67°
22 days reach 100°
Fall
72° / 46°
First frost around Oct 31
Best months to be outsideAprMayOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 204 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 8 and the first by October 31. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Kiowa, KS, 8 miles from the town’s center, 100 ft lower.

Short record. NOAA estimated Kiowa, KS’s counts from 6 years of data and its neighbors’, not a full 30-year record.
116
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
64th most of 154 in Kansas
More freezing nights than 51% of U.S. towns
2
nights at or below 0°
61st fewest of 154 in Kansas
Fewer nights at or below 0° than 50% of U.S. towns
88
days that reach 90°
The most of 154 in Kansas
More 90° days than 89% of U.S. towns
22
days that reach 100°
The most of 154 in Kansas
More 100° days than 96% of U.S. towns
7aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 7a

The 2023 USDA map puts Moore Township’s center in zone 7a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about 2°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

29
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

25
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 9 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Medicine Lodge, KS, falls mostly in February. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 30 inches a year; June is the wettest month and January the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 80 days a year.

30"
Rain + melted snow a year
23rd driest of 154 in Kansas
Drier than 86% of U.S. towns
9.4"
Snow in a normal winter
42nd least snowy of 154 in Kansas
Less snow than 66% of U.S. towns
5 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
7th fewest of 107 in Kansas
Fewer days with snow on the ground than 65% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.3"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

4"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Moore Township

71% of the work is heating. Months averaging under 55° run from November through March.

4,426 heating degree daysLess heating than 67% of U.S. towns
1,842 cooling degree daysMore cooling than 81% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Kiowa, KS.

Living here

Living with Moore Township’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

204 frost-free days in zone 7a. The last frost comes by Apr 8 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 31.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: April, May and October. 8.1 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Cold waves are 36% of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Moore Township from natural hazards, the largest share. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Moore Township and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Moore Township in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Sharon Township: January low 22°, July high 94°Township 2: January low 23°, July high 95°Mingona Township: January low 21°, July high 94°Valley Township: January low 22°, July high 93°Elm Mills Township: January low 22°, July high 93°Liberty Township: January low 22°, July high 93°Aetna Township: January low 21°, July high 95°Deerhead Township: January low 22°, July high 93°Lake City Township: January low 21°, July high 94°Hazelton Township: January low 23°, July high 95°Medicine Lodge Township: January low 22°, July high 94°Kiowa Township: January low 22°, July high 95°Elwood Township: January low 22°, July high 95°Eagle Township: January low 22°, July high 94°Moore Township: January low 22°, July high 95°Moore TownshipHazelton TownshipMedicine Lodge TownshipKiowa TownshipElwood TownshipEagle Township
ColderMilder21° to 23°
Moore Township21.9°
Medicine Lodge Township22.0° about the same
Elwood Township22.0° about the same
Eagle Township22.0° about the same
Kiowa Township22.3° about the same
Hazelton Township22.7° about the same

Climates most like Moore Township’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Moore Township, KS22°95°30"9.4"
Pampa, TX24°93°22"16"
Altus, OK28°97°28"2.8"
Ogden, UT20°92°20"23"
Tucumcari, NM24°95°16"15"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Moore Township averaged 1.0° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in January (+2.7°).

+1.0°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 77% of U.S. towns.

Winter+1.8°now 36°, was 34°
Spring+1.4°now 57°, was 56°
Summer+0.3°now 80°, was 79°
Fall+0.5°now 59°, was 58°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Moore Township compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Moore Township’s place among Kansas’.

Summer heat95° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 94% of U.S. townsThe hottest of 154 in Kansas
Winter cold22° January low
Milder January nights than 51% of U.S. towns44th mildest of 154 in Kansas
Precipitation30" a year
Drier than 86% of U.S. towns23rd driest of 154 in Kansas
Snow9.4" a winter
Less snow than 66% of U.S. towns42nd least snowy of 154 in Kansas
Hot days88 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 89% of U.S. townsThe most of 154 in Kansas
Freezing nights116 a year
More freezing nights than 51% of U.S. towns64th most of 154 in Kansas
Growing season204 frost-free days
A longer frost-free season than 70% of U.S. towns9th longest of 154 in Kansas
Month by month

Moore Township weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Moore Township’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Medicine Lodge, KS. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January47°22°0.9"2.1"4129° – 44°
February51°26°1.1"4.0"6231° – 46°
March61°35°2.2"0.8"7041° – 58°
April71°44°2.8"0.1"8051° – 64°
May80°54°4.1"0.0"9061° – 75°
June90°65°4.3"0.0"9072° – 83°
July95°69°3.2"0.0"7076° – 90°
August92°67°3.5"0.0"9074° – 86°
September85°59°2.3"0.0"6067° – 79°
October73°46°2.6"0.0"7052° – 64°
November59°33°1.5"0.3"4039° – 53°
December47°24°1.2"2.1"5127° – 40°
Year71°45°29.7"9.4"805
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. March swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 41° to 58°. June is the most reliable, staying within 11°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Moore Township’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Moore Township’s center.
  • Snow: Medicine Lodge, KS.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Kiowa, KS, 8 miles from the town’s center, 100 ft lower; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Moore Township’s climate

What is the weather like in Moore Township?

A typical July afternoon reaches 95°, a January night drops to 22°, and about 9 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Milder January nights than 51% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 94% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Moore Township in winter?

January nights average 22°. About 116 nights a year reach 32° or below and 2 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 29°.

How much snow does Moore Township get?

About 9.4 inches in a normal winter at Medicine Lodge, KS, most of it in February, with snow on the ground about 5 days a year.

How hot does it get in Moore Township?

July, with a typical high of 95° and a low of 69°. About 88 days a year reach 90° and 22 reach 100° (Kiowa, KS).

When is the first and last frost in Moore Township?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 8 and the first fall frost by October 31, about 204 frost-free days, at Kiowa, KS.

What growing zone is Moore Township in?

Zone 7a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about 2°.

What is the best time of year to visit Moore Township?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), April, May and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Moore Township getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.0° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 77% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Moore Township.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.