Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Lyon Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Lyon Township · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Dry weather: only 22 inches of rain and melted snow a year in Lyon Township, less than in 88% of U.S. towns

On a normal January night the air cools to about 17°. In July, afternoons here are warmer than in 85% of U.S. towns. Since 1901–2000, the year has warmed by 1.2°, most of all in March. Radiators earn their keep from November to March, the months that average under 50°.

Colder January nights than 76% of U.S. towns#4 coldest of 154 in KS
More snow than 57% of U.S. towns#3Snowiest  of 154 in KS
All KS rankings →

A year in Lyon Township at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan42°17° 5" snow
Feb46°20° 6" snow
Mar57°28° 4" snow
Apr66°37° Last frost ~Apr 20
May75°47° 3 days 90°+
Jun86°58° 10 days 90°+
Jul92°64° 17 days 90°+Wettest
Aug89°62° 13 days 90°+
Sep81°52° 6 days 90°+
Oct68°39° First frost ~Oct 201 day 90°+
Nov now54°27° 3" snow
Dec43°19° 5" snow

What stands out about Lyon Township’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Lyon Township’s place in Kansas beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Lyon Township feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
44° / 18°
8 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
66° / 37°
Last frost around Apr 20
Summer
89° / 61°
51 days reach 90°
Fall
68° / 39°
First frost around Oct 20
Best months to be outsideMaySepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 180 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 20 and the first by October 20. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Hoxie, KS, 18 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

148
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
9th most of 154 in Kansas
More freezing nights than 83% of U.S. towns
6
nights at or below 0°
8th most of 154 in Kansas
More nights at or below 0° than 72% of U.S. towns
51
days that reach 90°
95th most of 154 in Kansas
More 90° days than 75% of U.S. towns
7
days that reach 100°
82nd most of 154 in Kansas
More 100° days than 88% of U.S. towns
6aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6a

The 2023 USDA map puts Lyon Township’s center in zone 6a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −8°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

30
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

17
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 27 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Dresden, KS, falls mostly in February. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 22 inches a year; July is the wettest month and January the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 72 days a year.

22"
Rain + melted snow a year
11th driest of 154 in Kansas
Drier than 88% of U.S. towns
27"
Snow in a normal winter
3rd snowiest of 154 in Kansas
More snow than 57% of U.S. towns
22 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
12th most of 107 in Kansas
More days with snow on the ground than 51% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

3.6"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

6"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Lyon Township

81% of the work is heating. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

5,417 heating degree daysMore heating than 52% of U.S. towns
1,262 cooling degree daysMore cooling than 67% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Hoxie, KS.

Living here

Living with Lyon Township’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

180 frost-free days in zone 6a. The last frost comes by Apr 20 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 20.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May and September. 9.2 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Lyon Township from natural hazards, hail is the largest share (36%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 6%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Lyon Township and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Lyon Township in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Pleasant Valley Township: January low 17°, July high 92°Custer Township: January low 17°, July high 91°Altory Township: January low 16°, July high 91°Highland-District 2 Township: January low 17°, July high 92°Prairie Dog Township: January low 17°, July high 91°Jennings Township: January low 17°, July high 91°Allison Township: January low 17°, July high 92°Dresden Township: January low 17°, July high 91°Lyon Township: January low 17°, July high 92°Lyon TownshipJennings TownshipAllison TownshipDresden Township
ColderMilder16° to 17°
Jennings Township16.5° about the same
Dresden Township16.6° about the same
Allison Township16.7° about the same
Lyon Township16.8°

Climates most like Lyon Township’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Lyon Township, KS17°92°22"27"
Harrisville, UT19°92°20"23"
Sidney, NE15°89°17"29"
Sterling, CO16°91°16"37"
Dalhart, TX21°92°16"20"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Lyon Township averaged 1.2° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in March (+3.3°).

+1.2°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 65% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.3°now 31°, was 29°
Spring+1.2°now 52°, was 50°
Summer+0.4°now 75°, was 75°
Fall+0.8°now 54°, was 53°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Lyon Township compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Lyon Township’s place among Kansas’.

Summer heat92° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 85% of U.S. towns67th hottest of 154 in Kansas
Winter cold17° January low
Colder January nights than 76% of U.S. towns4th coldest of 154 in Kansas
Precipitation22" a year
Drier than 88% of U.S. towns11th driest of 154 in Kansas
Snow27" a winter
More snow than 57% of U.S. towns3rd snowiest of 154 in Kansas
Hot days51 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 75% of U.S. towns95th most of 154 in Kansas
Freezing nights148 a year
More freezing nights than 83% of U.S. towns9th most of 154 in Kansas
Growing season180 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 56% of U.S. towns22nd shortest of 154 in Kansas
Month by month

Lyon Township weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Lyon Township’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Dresden, KS. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January42°17°0.4"5.1"3621° – 40°
February46°20°0.6"6.2"4722° – 41°
March57°28°1.2"3.9"5235° – 53°
April66°37°2.1"1.9"7146° – 56°
May75°47°3.4"0.2"10053° – 67°
June86°58°2.9"0.0"9067° – 78°
July92°64°3.6"0.0"8072° – 83°
August89°62°3.1"0.0"8069° – 81°
September81°52°1.8"0.0"5060° – 73°
October68°39°1.7"1.4"5146° – 59°
November54°27°0.8"3.0"4231° – 47°
December43°19°0.6"5.1"4523° – 36°
Year67°39°22.1"26.8"7222
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. January swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 21° to 40°. July is the most reliable, staying within 10°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Lyon Township’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Lyon Township’s center.
  • Snow: Dresden, KS.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Hoxie, KS, 18 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Lyon Township’s climate

What is the weather like in Lyon Township?

A typical July afternoon reaches 92°, a January night drops to 17°, and about 27 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 76% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 85% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Lyon Township in winter?

January nights average 17°. About 148 nights a year reach 32° or below and 6 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 21°.

How much snow does Lyon Township get?

About 27 inches in a normal winter at Dresden, KS, most of it in February, with snow on the ground about 22 days a year.

How hot does it get in Lyon Township?

July, with a typical high of 92° and a low of 64°. About 51 days a year reach 90° and 7 reach 100° (Hoxie, KS).

When is the first and last frost in Lyon Township?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 20 and the first fall frost by October 20, about 180 frost-free days, at Hoxie, KS.

What growing zone is Lyon Township in?

Zone 6a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −8°.

What is the best time of year to visit Lyon Township?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Lyon Township getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.2° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 65% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Lyon Township.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.