151 years in pictures
Census counts: 933 in 1880, 11,239 in 2020. The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 2004 and 3 maps from 1950 on.
- 1875Lansing is settled
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

A town of 11,331, settled in 1875. Public schools that outperform most of Kansas.
Lansing is a solid, middle-of-the-road choice. It grades A− overall, 31st of 150 graded towns in Kansas, with no subject far below average. Its best mark is schools: its schools rank ahead of 79% of Kansas towns. It also does better than most on incomes: the median household earns $103K. Its lowest everyday mark is in cost of living: homes are expensive, about $325K for a typical one and 3.9 times the Kansas City metro’s $83K median household income. Lansing’s concentration of trails is 0.9 miles per square mile, above both Kansas’ towns (0.3) and U.S. towns (0.4). Only 8 of the 80 Kansas towns we compare have a lower rate of reported violence than Lansing. Kenneth W. Bernard Community Park, at 127 acres with 3.7 miles of trail, is the biggest park or preserve.
Where Lansing beats most towns.
Where Lansing’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Kansas), ordered by how far Lansing is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Census counts: 933 in 1880, 11,239 in 2020. The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 2004 and 3 maps from 1950 on.
Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Lansing. Close and well known come first.
Big draw26 mi Stadium & arenaArrowhead Stadium
23 mi Park & preserveSubTropolis
26 mi Stadium & arenaKauffman Stadium
22 mi Theme parkWorlds of Fun
20 mi Stadium & arenaCPKC Stadium
9 mi Stadium & arenaSporting ParkArrowhead Stadium: Ichabod, CC BY-SA 3.0 · SubTropolis: ErgoSum88, Public domain · Kauffman Stadium: Mysteryman28, Public domain · Worlds of Fun: Tkexb173 at en.wikipedia, CC BY-SA 3.0 · CPKC Stadium: elisfkc2, CC BY-SA 2.0 · Sporting Park: Lectrician2, CC BY-SA 4.0
Who provides power, water and the rest in Lansing, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
Ordered by what stands out in Lansing.
Lansing fares better on crime within Kansas than nationally, is healthier than Delaware Township and its other neighbors and has more 90° days than most of the country, though not than most of Kansas.
11 miles of trail wind through 5 parks and preserves.
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Kenneth W. Bernard Community Park | 3.7 mi | 127 |
| 2. Kelly Grove Park | 0.7 mi | 16 |
| 3. Lansing City Park | 0.5 mi | 16 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
Public schools: the Lansing school district. The largest public high school is Lansing High 9-12, with 860 students. Three of its 5 schools are below, each with the reason it’s listed.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lansing Elementary SchoolLargest public elementary schoolGrades PK–3 | Grades PK–3 | 758 | B+ |
| Lansing High 9-12Largest public high schoolGrades 9–12 | Grades 9–12 | 860 | B− |
| Lansing Intermediate SchoolTop results in townGrades 4–5 | Grades 4–5 | 370 | A− |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within KS on state tests and graduation
Jobs based here grew from 1,487 in 2013 to 2,647.
Employers in Lansing added 1,160 jobs between 2013 and 2023, to 2,647. The town’s typical journey to work stands at 21 minutes, above the Kansas town median (20 minutes) but below the median of U.S. towns (25 minutes). The median commute is under 19 miles. Among residents here, 6.3% live below the poverty line.
| Lansing | Kansas towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $103,000 | $73,000 | $80,000 |
| Below the poverty line | 6.3% | 9.2% | 9.6% |
| Average trip to work | 21 minutes | 20 minutes | 25 minutes |
| Work from home | 12% | 8.7% | 11% |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
Lansing’s typical rent comes in at $1,406 a month. Homes locally are typically worth about $325,000, up 4.7% in a year, 32% above the Kansas typical home. A home in Lansing typically sold within 24 days of listing.
Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
Its B+ for health tops all 3 graded neighbors; Delaware Township (B) comes closest. Against the 8,166 U.S. towns with household incomes like Lansing’s, it is healthier than 50%, a smaller edge than it has nationally: part of it comes with its incomes.
For adults in Lansing, the share who have high blood pressure is 33%. Two figures for adults locally: 40% have obesity, 12% report frequent physical distress.
| Lansing | Kansas towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feel lonely (CDC PLACES) | 29% | 31% | 33% |
| Obesity (CDC PLACES) | 40% | 37% | 35% |
| Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES) | 12% | 13% | 14% |
| Sleep under 7 hours (CDC PLACES) | 38% | 35% | 36% |
| What stands out | Lansing | KS |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer adults with COPD | 5.8% | 6.7% |
| Fewer adults with heart disease | 5.6% | 6.4% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
At 12 crimes per 1,000 residents a year, it reports less crime than 90% of Kansas’s graded towns. Reported crimes fell from 103 to 62 over the last three FBI years, a drop beyond ordinary year-to-year swings.
For Lansing, the rate of thefts and burglaries is 4.5 per 1,000 residents.
FBI crime data, 2025 · crimes reported to police
Expected losses in Lansing break down as 39% from inland flooding and 22% from tornadoes. On expected storm and flood damage, Lansing sits below just over two thirds of U.S. communities. Also worth knowing: the national flood insurance program has paid 6 claims in the town since 1993.
FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
The Kansas City Intl Ap weather station, 10 miles away, records that about 36 days a year reach 90°: more than most of the country, but fewer than 95% of Kansas places with climate records. July afternoons average 88.7°: hotter than most of the country, but cooler than 91% of Kansas places with climate records; January nights average 20°.
About 18 inches of snow falls in a winter. The July high in the town is 89°F.
| Lansing | Kansas towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| July high | 89°F | 91°F | 85°F |
| January low | 20°F | 21°F | 22°F |
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
A bachelor’s degree or higher: 36% of adults 25 and older, vs 36% across Kansas. Adults 18 to 34 are nearly a fifth of residents (23% statewide). In Lansing, 27% of residents are under 18.
| Lansing | Kansas towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 18 | 27% | 24% | 22% |
| Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+ | 36% | 29% | 29% |
| Aged 65 or older | 16% | 17% | 18% |
| Median age | 37.8 years | 38.2 years | 40.5 years |
47% women, 53% men
About 113 men for every 100 women (the survey’s margin: ±2.8 points). Across Kansas, 49.8% of residents are women. Median age: women 39.6, men 37.0.
| Lansing | KS | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 13% | 12.5% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 13.7% | 11.3% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 5.4% | 10.2% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 13.1% | 12.9% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 15% | 12.9% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 12.4% | 11.2% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 11.8% | 12.2% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 10% | 10.1% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 5.7% | 6.9% | 7% |
| No diploma | 2.9% | 8% | 10.4% |
| High school | 32.9% | 25.4% | 26% |
| Some college | 23.4% | 21.8% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 4.5% | 9.1% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 18.9% | 22.2% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 17.4% | 13.4% | 14.1% |
U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
3 within 15 miles of the center of Lansing
About 6 of every 100 Lansing residents are enrolled in college, about the same as Kansas.
3 notable people were born in Lansing.
City in Kansas, United States
Lansing is a city in Leavenworth County, Kansas, United States. It is situated along the west side of the Missouri River and Kansas-Missouri state border. As of the 2020 census, the population of the city was 11,239. It is the second most populous city of Leavenworth County and is a part of the Kansas City metropolitan area. The Lansing Correctional Facility (formerly the Kansas State Penitentiary), which includes the state's main maximum-security prison, is located in Lansing.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
3 towns share a border with Lansing.
| Town | KS rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lansing | #31 | A− | C+ | B+ | A− | B+ |
| Delaware Township | — | — | C+ | — | A− | B |
| Leavenworth | #84 | B− | B | D | B+ | B− |
| High Prairie Township | — | — | B | — | A− | B− |
Delaware Township and High Prairie Township have fewer than 2,500 residents, so they get subject grades but no overall grade. Delaware Township and High Prairie Township report no FBI crime data of their own. Compare Lansing with a neighbor →
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
By most measures, yes. Lansing grades A− overall, better than 78% of U.S. towns and #31 of 150 in Kansas. It grades B+ for health, B+ for safety and A− for schools.
Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades C+.
3 notable people were born here, including Paul Ranous Greever and Meghan Fardelmann.