Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Jackson Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Jackson Township · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Dry weather: only 35 inches of rain and melted snow a year in Jackson Township, less than in 77% of U.S. towns

High summer brings afternoon highs near 90°. Winter and summer sit 71° apart. In July, afternoons here are warmer than in 76% of U.S. towns. Comfortable outdoor weather, highs of 66–80°, belongs to April, May, September and October.

Colder January nights than 63% of U.S. towns#34 coldest of 154 in KS
Less snow than 57% of U.S. towns#128Least snow  of 154 in KS
All KS rankings →

A year in Jackson Township at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan39°19° 5" snow
Feb45°23° 4" snow
Mar56°33°
Apr66°42° Last frost ~Apr 191 day 90°+
May75°53° 2 days 90°+Wettest
Jun85°63° 10 days 90°+
Jul90°68° 16 days 90°+
Aug88°66° 13 days 90°+
Sep80°57° 6 days 90°+
Oct68°45° First frost ~Oct 171 day 90°+
Nov now54°32°
Dec42°23° 4" snow

What stands out about Jackson Township’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Jackson Township’s place in Kansas beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Jackson Township feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
42° / 21°
6 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
66° / 43°
Last frost around Apr 19
Summer
88° / 65°
48 days reach 90°
Fall
68° / 44°
First frost around Oct 17
Best months to be outsideAprMaySepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 179 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 19 and the first by October 17. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Manhattan 6 Ssw, KS, 7 miles from the town’s center, 240 ft lower.

118
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
59th most of 154 in Kansas
More freezing nights than 53% of U.S. towns
4
nights at or below 0°
27th most of 154 in Kansas
More nights at or below 0° than 64% of U.S. towns
48
days that reach 90°
106th most of 154 in Kansas
More 90° days than 74% of U.S. towns
6
days that reach 100°
85th most of 154 in Kansas
More 100° days than 88% of U.S. towns
6bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6b

The 2023 USDA map puts Jackson Township’s center in zone 6b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −5°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

28
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

16
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 17 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Alta Vista, KS, falls mostly in January. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 35 inches a year; May is the wettest month and January the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 83 days a year.

35"
Rain + melted snow a year
62nd driest of 154 in Kansas
Drier than 77% of U.S. towns
17"
Snow in a normal winter
128th least snowy of 154 in Kansas
Less snow than 57% of U.S. towns
26 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
6th most of 107 in Kansas
More days with snow on the ground than 55% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

5.1"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

5"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Jackson Township

78% of the work is heating. Months averaging under 55° run from November through April.

5,031 heating degree daysLess heating than 57% of U.S. towns
1,432 cooling degree daysMore cooling than 72% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Manhattan 6 Ssw, KS.

Living here

Living with Jackson Township’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

179 frost-free days in zone 6b. The last frost comes by Apr 19 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 17.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: April, May, September and October. 4.0 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Jackson Township from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (44%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 9%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Jackson Township and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Jackson Township in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Blakely Township: January low 19°, July high 91°Jefferson Township: January low 19°, July high 91°Ashland Township: January low 19°, July high 90°Garfield Township: January low 19°, July high 90°Alma Township: January low 19°, July high 90°Farmer Township: January low 19°, July high 89°St. George Township: January low 18°, July high 90°Blue Township: January low 19°, July high 90°Wabaunsee Township: January low 19°, July high 90°Manhattan Township: January low 19°, July high 90°Liberty Township: January low 20°, July high 90°Wingfield Township: January low 19°, July high 90°Washington Township: January low 19°, July high 90°Zeandale Township: January low 19°, July high 90°Jackson Township: January low 19°, July high 90°Jackson TownshipLiberty TownshipWingfield TownshipWashington TownshipZeandale Township
ColderMilder18° to 20°
Zeandale Township18.7° about the same
Washington Township19.1° about the same
Wingfield Township19.2° about the same
Jackson Township19.3°
Liberty Township19.5° about the same

Climates most like Jackson Township’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Jackson Township, KS19°90°35"17"
Trenton, MO17°88°39"17"
East St. Louis, IL24°89°42"14"
Cumberland, MD23°88°40"29"
Martinsburg, WV23°87°40"23"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Jackson Township averaged 0.8° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in January (+2.2°).

+0.8°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 88% of U.S. towns.

Winter+1.8°now 32°, was 30°
Spring+1.0°now 54°, was 53°
Summer+0.2°now 76°, was 76°
Fall+0.3°now 56°, was 56°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Jackson Township compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Jackson Township’s place among Kansas’.

Summer heat90° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 76% of U.S. towns100th hottest of 154 in Kansas
Winter cold19° January low
Colder January nights than 63% of U.S. towns34th coldest of 154 in Kansas
Precipitation35" a year
Drier than 77% of U.S. towns62nd driest of 154 in Kansas
Snow17" a winter
Less snow than 57% of U.S. towns128th least snowy of 154 in Kansas
Hot days48 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 74% of U.S. towns106th most of 154 in Kansas
Freezing nights118 a year
More freezing nights than 53% of U.S. towns59th most of 154 in Kansas
Growing season179 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 58% of U.S. towns21st shortest of 154 in Kansas
Month by month

Jackson Township weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Jackson Township’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Alta Vista, KS. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January39°19°0.8"4.7"51023° – 41°
February45°23°1.1"4.1"5626° – 43°
March56°33°2.2"1.5"7237° – 57°
April66°42°3.4"0.2"9047° – 60°
May75°53°5.1"0.1"10058° – 73°
June85°63°5.0"0.0"9068° – 79°
July90°68°4.6"0.0"8073° – 85°
August88°66°4.3"0.0"8071° – 84°
September80°57°3.1"0.0"7063° – 76°
October68°45°2.6"0.5"6049° – 62°
November54°32°1.7"1.7"5236° – 51°
December42°23°1.3"3.8"5620° – 38°
Year66°43°34.9"16.6"8326
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. March swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 37° to 57°. June is the most reliable, staying within 11°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Jackson Township’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Jackson Township’s center.
  • Snow: Alta Vista, KS.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Manhattan 6 Ssw, KS, 7 miles from the town’s center, 240 ft lower; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Jackson Township’s climate

What is the weather like in Jackson Township?

A typical July afternoon reaches 90°, a January night drops to 19°, and about 17 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 63% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 76% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Jackson Township in winter?

January nights average 19°. About 118 nights a year reach 32° or below and 4 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 23°.

How much snow does Jackson Township get?

About 17 inches in a normal winter at Alta Vista, KS, most of it in January, with snow on the ground about 26 days a year.

How hot does it get in Jackson Township?

July, with a typical high of 90° and a low of 68°. About 48 days a year reach 90° and 6 reach 100° (Manhattan 6 Ssw, KS).

When is the first and last frost in Jackson Township?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 19 and the first fall frost by October 17, about 179 frost-free days, at Manhattan 6 Ssw, KS.

What growing zone is Jackson Township in?

Zone 6b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −5°.

What is the best time of year to visit Jackson Township?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), April, May, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Jackson Township getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 0.8° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 88% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Jackson Township.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.