How is Geneva Township run?
Geneva Township’s town government spent $0 on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, about $0 per resident.
What stands out about how Geneva Township is run
Read from the town’s budget and official records.
Iola Unified School District 257
Geneva Township’s K–12 school district, shared with Bassett, Gas, Iola, La Harpe, Iola Township and more. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.
Of the $14,661 per pupil, $9,258 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.
Kansas districts overall: 28% local, 61% state, 11% federal.
Crest Unified School District 479 · $15,659 per pupil
School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.
No comparison or trend for Geneva Township yet
The fair comparison uses 2022, the last year the Census Bureau counted every government (later years are a sample), and Geneva Township’s 2022 operating figures are mostly a Census estimate, so they aren’t compared. It reported 2022 only, so there is no trend yet either. The next full count is 2027.
How Town Hall compares budgets →The typical homeowner pays $1,438 a year
Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 1.91% of the home’s value, vs 1.29% across Kansas.
Typical yearly bill next door and statewide
The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Geneva Township’s rate.
Can I afford it? →The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.
Tax bills are one input to Geneva Township’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Geneva Township →
Who’s in charge in Geneva Township
Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.
How Geneva Township voted in 2024
Official results for Geneva Township’s own voters, as certified after the November 5, 2024 general election, with the county and the state beside them.
Donald J TrumpRepublican82.7%67 votes
Kamala D HarrisDemocrat16.0%13 votesOthers: 1.2% (1 votes).
Most votes in Geneva Township: Donald J Trump
Allen County: Trump 71.9%, Harris 25.8% · Kansas: Trump 57.2%, Harris 41.0%
Most votes in the district: Derek Schmidt
Whole-district result
President, 2024: Geneva Township, its county and the state
| Trump | Harris | Others | Votes | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geneva Township | 82.7% | 16.0% | 1.2% | 81 |
| Allen County | 71.9% | 25.8% | 2.2% | 5,600 |
| Kansas | 57.2% | 41.0% | 1.8% | 1,327,591 |
Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.
Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.
From town hall to Washington
Every level of government that speaks for Geneva Township.
- 1Your townTown governmentLocal officials aren’t on record yet.
- 2Kansas HouseState representatives
- 3Kansas SenateState senator
- 4GovernorStatewide
- 5U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
- 6U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Kansas
Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.
How Geneva Township compares with the towns next door
Geneva Township’s 2022 figures are a Census estimate, so it isn’t placed among them. None of its neighbors reported 2022 figures. Tap a town to see its page.
| Town | Day-to-day, per resident (2022) | Tax bill |
|---|---|---|
| Indian Creek Township | estimate | $1,857 |
| Neosho Falls Township | estimate | $918 |
| Iola Township | estimate | $2,760 |
| Geneva Township | estimate | $1,438 |
Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).
Reach Geneva Township’s government
Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.
Questions about Geneva Township’s government
How much does Geneva Township spend per resident?
About $0 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau.
What is the property tax rate in Geneva Township?
Homeowners report a typical bill of $1,438 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 1.91% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.29% across Kansas. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the town’s assessor.
Who runs Geneva Township’s government?
We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Geneva Township yet.
How did Geneva Township vote in 2024?
For president, Donald J Trump 82.7%, Kamala D Harris 16.0% (81 votes, official results). Allen County: Trump 71.9%, Harris 25.8%. Kansas: Trump 57.2%, Harris 41.0%.
Who represents Geneva Township in the state legislature?
State Senate District 12 (Caryn Tyson) and State House District 9 (Fred Gardner). The House district also covers 45 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.
Ask neighbors about Geneva Township’s government
Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.
Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →