Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Erie Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Erie Township, Sedgwick County, KansasPhoto: United States Census Bureau, modified by User:FUBAR007 · Public domain
Climate in Erie Township · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Erie Township reaches 100° on about 15 days a year, more than 93% of U.S. towns

Midwinter brings lows of about 22°. By precipitation alone, it ranks drier than 81% of U.S. towns. Decade by decade the climate has edged up, 1.1° above 1901–2000. Tender plants can go out after about April 12; in half of years the first frost comes by October 29.

Hotter July afternoons than 91% of U.S. towns#8Hottest summers  of 154 in KS
Drier than 81% of U.S. towns#35 driest of 154 in KS
All KS rankings →

A year in Erie Township at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan45°22°
Feb49°26°
Mar60°35°
Apr69°44° Last frost ~Apr 12
May78°55° 3 days 90°+Wettest
Jun88°65° 15 days 90°+
Jul93°69° 21 days 90°+
Aug91°68° 19 days 90°+
Sep83°59° 9 days 90°+
Oct71°47° First frost ~Oct 291 day 90°+
Nov now58°34°
Dec46°25°

What stands out about Erie Township’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Erie Township’s place in Kansas beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Erie Township feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
47° / 25°
2 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
69° / 45°
Last frost around Apr 12
Summer
91° / 67°
15 days reach 100°
Fall
71° / 47°
First frost around Oct 29
Best months to be outsideAprMaySepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 201 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 12 and the first by October 29. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Norwich, KS, 7 miles from the town’s center, 130 ft higher.

101
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
26th fewest of 154 in Kansas
Fewer freezing nights than 60% of U.S. towns
<1
nights at or below 0°
10th fewest of 154 in Kansas
Fewer nights at or below 0° than 58% of U.S. towns
69
days that reach 90°
12th most of 154 in Kansas
More 90° days than 83% of U.S. towns
15
days that reach 100°
8th most of 154 in Kansas
More 100° days than 93% of U.S. towns
7aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 7a

The 2023 USDA map puts Erie Township’s center in zone 7a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about 2°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

27
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

21
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 8 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Conway Springs 4sw, KS, falls mostly in February and December. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 33 inches a year; May is the wettest month and January the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 73 days a year.

33"
Rain + melted snow a year
35th driest of 154 in Kansas
Drier than 81% of U.S. towns
7.9"
Snow in a normal winter
22nd least snowy of 154 in Kansas
Less snow than 67% of U.S. towns
7 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
8th fewest of 107 in Kansas
Fewer days with snow on the ground than 63% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.8"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

3"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Erie Township

74% of the work is heating. Months averaging under 55° run from November through March.

4,591 heating degree daysLess heating than 64% of U.S. towns
1,645 cooling degree daysMore cooling than 77% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Norwich, KS.

Living here

Living with Erie Township’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

201 frost-free days in zone 7a. The last frost comes by Apr 12 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 29.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: April, May, September and October.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Erie Township from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (33%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 27%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Erie Township and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Erie Township in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Vinita Township: January low 22°, July high 93°Grand River Township: January low 22°, July high 93°Afton Township: January low 22°, July high 93°Eagle Township: January low 22°, July high 93°Bennett Township: January low 23°, July high 93°Ninnescah Township: January low 23°, July high 93°Conway Township: January low 23°, July high 93°Creek Township: January low 23°, July high 93°Morton Township: January low 22°, July high 93°Allen Township: January low 22°, July high 93°Viola Township: January low 22°, July high 93°Eden Township: January low 23°, July high 93°Erie Township: January low 22°, July high 93°Erie TownshipMorton TownshipAllen TownshipViola TownshipEden Township
ColderMilder22° to 23°
Morton Township22.0° about the same
Viola Township22.3° about the same
Erie Township22.4°
Allen Township22.4° about the same
Eden Township23.0° about the same

Climates most like Erie Township’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Erie Township, KS22°93°33"7.9"
Moore, OK28°93°36"6.7"
Pampa, TX24°93°22"16"
Kansas City, MO20°89°39"11"
Columbia, IL24°89°42"8.8"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Erie Township averaged 1.1° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in January (+2.7°).

+1.1°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 71% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.1°now 36°, was 34°
Spring+1.3°now 57°, was 55°
Summer+0.3°now 79°, was 79°
Fall+0.7°now 59°, was 58°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Erie Township compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Erie Township’s place among Kansas’.

Summer heat93° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 91% of U.S. towns8th hottest of 154 in Kansas
Winter cold22° January low
Milder January nights than 53% of U.S. towns36th mildest of 154 in Kansas
Precipitation33" a year
Drier than 81% of U.S. towns35th driest of 154 in Kansas
Snow7.9" a winter
Less snow than 67% of U.S. towns22nd least snowy of 154 in Kansas
Hot days69 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 83% of U.S. towns12th most of 154 in Kansas
Freezing nights101 a year
Fewer freezing nights than 60% of U.S. towns26th fewest of 154 in Kansas
Growing season201 frost-free days
A longer frost-free season than 68% of U.S. towns23rd longest of 154 in Kansas
Month by month

Erie Township weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Erie Township’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Conway Springs 4sw, KS. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January45°22°0.9"1.8"4228° – 44°
February49°26°1.3"2.4"5231° – 45°
March60°35°2.4"0.8"6140° – 58°
April69°44°3.0"0.1"7050° – 63°
May78°55°4.8"0.0"9060° – 74°
June88°65°4.7"0.0"8071° – 82°
July93°69°3.9"0.0"7076° – 89°
August91°68°3.6"0.0"7073° – 86°
September83°59°2.7"0.0"6067° – 79°
October71°47°3.0"0.0"6051° – 64°
November58°34°1.6"0.2"4039° – 53°
December46°25°1.3"2.6"4226° – 40°
Year69°46°33.1"7.9"737
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. March swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 40° to 58°. June is the most reliable, staying within 11°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Erie Township’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Erie Township’s center.
  • Snow: Conway Springs 4sw, KS.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Norwich, KS, 7 miles from the town’s center, 130 ft higher; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Erie Township’s climate

What is the weather like in Erie Township?

A typical July afternoon reaches 93°, a January night drops to 22°, and about 8 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Milder January nights than 53% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 91% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Erie Township in winter?

January nights average 22°. About 101 nights a year reach 32° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 28°.

How much snow does Erie Township get?

About 7.9 inches in a normal winter at Conway Springs 4sw, KS, most of it in February and December, with snow on the ground about 7 days a year.

How hot does it get in Erie Township?

July, with a typical high of 93° and a low of 69°. About 69 days a year reach 90° and 15 reach 100° (Norwich, KS).

When is the first and last frost in Erie Township?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 12 and the first fall frost by October 29, about 201 frost-free days, at Norwich, KS.

What growing zone is Erie Township in?

Zone 7a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about 2°.

What is the best time of year to visit Erie Township?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), April, May, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Erie Township getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.1° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 71% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Erie Township.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.