Photo: United States Census Bureau, modified by User:FUBAR007 · Public domainEagle Township’s public schools outscore 88% of Kansas districts
On the state math tests, 43% of Eagle Township’s students scored proficient, above the Kansas average (29%). The grade covers the two public school districts serving Eagle Township, from kindergarten through graduation, on state tests and graduation. Each state writes its own tests, so this is the one TownRatings grade compared within Kansas, not nationally.
From Kansas state tests taken in spring 2022, when 100% of students in the tested grades sat them, and the class of 2023’s four-year graduation rate, as reported to the U.S. Department of Education.
Eagle Township’s schools, in brief
Above the state on both counts
Reading proficiency is 40% and math 43% across both districts in spring 2022, against 32% and 29% statewide; 95–100% of the class of 2023 graduated in four years, against 88%. Test scores ↓
Spending and class size
Halstead Unified School District 440 spends $13,978 per student and Renwick Unified School District 267 $11,508, against $14,966 across Kansas (FY2024). Neither counts toward the grade. Districts ↓
Written from the figures on this page. Tests are from 2021–22, graduation from the class of 2023; each school’s own letter uses 2020–21 results.
What’s behind Eagle Township’s grade
A: better than 88% of Kansas school districts. Test scores and graduation are both above the Kansas average; graduation is the stronger of the two.
Where will my kid go?
Pick a grade. These are the public schools that serve Eagle Township, with each school’s own grade.
Pre-K in Eagle Township
Bentley Primary School
Grades PK–3 · 200 students · 11:1 students per teacher · in Bentley
Kindergarten in Eagle Township
Bentley Primary School
Grades PK–3 · 200 students · 11:1 students per teacher · in Bentley
1st grade in Eagle Township
Bentley Primary School
Grades PK–3 · 200 students · 11:1 students per teacher · in Bentley
2nd grade in Eagle Township
Bentley Primary School
Grades PK–3 · 200 students · 11:1 students per teacher · in Bentley
3rd grade in Eagle Township
Bentley Primary School
Grades PK–3 · 200 students · 11:1 students per teacher · in Bentley
9th grade in Eagle Township · depends on your address
Andale High
Grades 9–12 · 381 students · 13:1 students per teacher · in Andale
Halstead High
Grades 9–12 · 240 students · 11:1 students per teacher · in Halstead
Garden Plain High
Grades 9–12 · 174 students · 10:1 students per teacher · in Garden Plain
10th grade in Eagle Township · depends on your address
Andale High
Grades 9–12 · 381 students · 13:1 students per teacher · in Andale
Halstead High
Grades 9–12 · 240 students · 11:1 students per teacher · in Halstead
Garden Plain High
Grades 9–12 · 174 students · 10:1 students per teacher · in Garden Plain
11th grade in Eagle Township · depends on your address
Andale High
Grades 9–12 · 381 students · 13:1 students per teacher · in Andale
Halstead High
Grades 9–12 · 240 students · 11:1 students per teacher · in Halstead
Garden Plain High
Grades 9–12 · 174 students · 10:1 students per teacher · in Garden Plain
12th grade in Eagle Township · depends on your address
Andale High
Grades 9–12 · 381 students · 13:1 students per teacher · in Andale
Halstead High
Grades 9–12 · 240 students · 11:1 students per teacher · in Halstead
Garden Plain High
Grades 9–12 · 174 students · 10:1 students per teacher · in Garden Plain
Eagle Township runs its own schools through grade 12 (Halstead Unified School District 440). From grade PK, students attend the Renwick Unified School District 267, shared with Afton, Andale, Attica, Colwich, Garden Plain, Garden Plain, Grand River, Sherman, Sumner, Union and Viola. Its school is in Andale. To confirm the school for a specific address, ask the district.
Two districts serve Eagle Township
Spending and class size are shown but don’t count toward the grade. Each district’s own page has every school.
Well above the state in reading
Eagle Township vs. its neighbors
Schools grades for the Kansas towns that share Eagle Township’s borders.
| Town | Schools | Main districts |
|---|---|---|
| Eagle Township | A | Halstead Unified School District 440 PK–12 · Renwick Unified School District 267 PK–12 |
| Greeley | B− | Haven Public Schools Unified School District 312 PK–12 · Burrton Unified School District 369 PK–12 |
| Union | A | Renwick Unified School District 267 PK–12 · Maize Unified School District 266 PK–12 |
| Lakin | — | Halstead Unified School District 440 |
| Valley Center | A− | Valley Center Public Schools Unified School District 262 PK–12 · Sedgwick Public Schools Unified School District 439 PK–12 |
Every school in Eagle Township
9 schools. Each public school’s letter compares its own 2020–21 reading and math results with Kansas’s other public schools (the newest school-level results we have).
Questions about Eagle Township’s schools
Are Eagle Township’s schools good?
By Kansas’s own tests, yes: the public schools Eagle Township children attend outscore 88% of Kansas’s school districts on tests and graduation, an A Schools grade. Among towns with similar incomes they beat 90%. Tests are from 2021–22, graduation from the class of 2023.
What school district is Eagle Township in?
Two districts: Halstead Unified School District 440 runs grades PK–12, and Renwick Unified School District 267 runs grades PK–12, shared with Afton, Andale, Attica, Colwich, Garden Plain, Garden Plain, Grand River, Sherman, Sumner, Union and Viola.
Where do Eagle Township kids go to high school?
One of 3 high schools, depending on your address: Andale High, Halstead High and Garden Plain High.
What is Eagle Township’s graduation rate?
95–100% of the class of 2023 in Renwick Unified School District 267 graduated in four years, against 88% across Kansas.
How much does Eagle Township spend per student?
$13,978 in Halstead Unified School District 440 and $11,508 in Renwick Unified School District 267 (FY2024), against $14,966 across Kansas. Spending doesn’t count toward the grade.
Parents talk
What Eagle Township families are saying about school.
Looking for colleges? Colleges near Eagle Township → They have their own page.
School data: state test results (2021–22, with participation) and four-year graduation rates (class of 2023) reported to the U.S. Department of Education (EDFacts via ED Data Express); each school’s own letter uses its 2020–21 results (EDFacts via the Urban Institute); schools and enrollment from NCES (2024–25; private schools 2023–24); spending from the Census Bureau’s school finance survey (FY2024). The School Grade is our own summary, graded within Kansas. Stars are from neighbors.