211 years in pictures
Census counts: 363 in 1860, a peak of 599 in 1900, 347 in 2020. The archive holds 5 old photos and papers going back to 2005 and 5 maps from 1949 on.
- 1815Troy Township is laid out
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

A town of 11,919, laid out in 1815.
Troy Township gives you more for your money than most places: a typical home costs about $138K, 2.3 years of the county’s $61K median household income. It grades C+ overall, ranked 463rd of 585 in Indiana. The low prices come with trade-offs. The median household income is $56K, and 20% of residents live below the poverty line, and residents are less healthy than 80% of U.S. towns on CDC estimates. 33% of working residents work locally in Troy Township, against 11% in Indiana’s towns and 8% across U.S. towns. On hazard risk, just 30 of Indiana’s 1,098 towns do worse. Troy Township's civic life (library use, community groups, volunteering) is stronger than in 89% of U.S. towns.
Where Troy Township beats most towns.
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Indiana), ordered by how far Troy Township is from typical.
Its best grade is an A for history (laid out 1815), which describes the town but isn’t part of the overall grade; its C+ comes from the livability subjects above.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Census counts: 363 in 1860, a peak of 599 in 1900, 347 in 2020. The archive holds 5 old photos and papers going back to 2005 and 5 maps from 1949 on.
Who provides power, water and the rest in Troy Township, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
Ordered by what stands out in Troy Township.
Troy Township is healthier than towns with similar incomes and has homes that are cheap against local pay, but it carries more natural-hazard risk than most of Indiana (mostly inland flooding).
At 2.3 years of the county’s $61K median household income, the typical home (about $138K) costs less against local pay than in 79% of Indiana towns; that ratio is one input to its A for cost of living.
Troy Township’s median rent is $677 a month. The typical Troy Township home is worth about $138,000, up 1.1% in a year, 46% below the Indiana typical home. 68% of Troy Township households own their home.
| Troy Township | Indiana towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median rent | $677 a month | $947 a month | $1,185 a month |
| Households that own their home | 68% | 76% | 73% |
Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
Its public schools are run by Tell City-Troy Twp School Corp. Two of its 3 schools are below, each with why it’s listed. The largest public high school is Tell City Jr-Sr High School, with 617 students.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| William Tell Elementary SchoolLargest public elementary schoolGrades PK–6 | Grades PK–6 | 734 | B− |
| Tell City Jr-Sr High SchoolLargest public high schoolGrades 7–12 | Grades 7–12 | 617 | B+ |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within IN on state tests and graduation
Against the 7,584 U.S. towns with household incomes like Troy Township’s, it is less healthy than 64%, so its C− isn’t only a matter of income.
42% of adults have high blood pressure in Troy Township. Troy Township beats the Indiana average on 0 of 32 CDC measures and trails it on 8. 14% of adults have diabetes in Troy Township.
| Troy Township | Indiana towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| High blood pressure (CDC PLACES) | 42% | 39% | 35% |
| Diabetes (CDC PLACES) | 14% | 13% | 12% |
| Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES) | 16% | 15% | 14% |
| Depression (CDC PLACES) | 27% | 26% | 23% |
| What stands out | Troy Township | IN |
|---|---|---|
| More older adults who have lost all their teeth | 19.8% | 15.4% |
| More adults with COPD | 10.4% | 8.1% |
| More smokers | 19.5% | 15.7% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
FEMA rates its natural-hazard risk higher than 98% of Indiana towns, with expected losses of about $701 per resident a year; that rating is what its C− for hazard risk is built on.
The FEMA risk score in Troy Township is 76 of 100. Since 1978, 31 flood insurance claims have been paid out in Troy Township.
FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
4.8 miles of trail in 8 parks and preserves. The biggest park or preserve is Hoosier National Forest, at 689 acres.
| Troy Township | Indiana towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miles of trail per square mile | 0.1 miles per square mile | 0.2 | 0.4 |
| Conserved land | 3.3% | 1.9% | 4.3% |
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Hagedorn Park | 0.5 mi | 52 |
| 2. Hoosier National Forest | — | 689 |
| 3. Sunset Park | — | 17 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
Troy Township has chilly winters and warm summers, with plenty of rain. July afternoons reach 87°, January nights drop to 25° and about 11 inches of snow falls in a winter.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
About one in 3 of Troy Township’s working residents works in town. Jobs based in Troy Township grew to 4,261 in 2023, 305 more than in 2013. The top destinations are Tell City (24%), Tobin Township (7%) and Ferdinand (5%).
| Troy Township | Indiana towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $56,000 | $71,000 | $80,000 |
| Average trip to work | 22 minutes | 24 minutes | 25 minutes |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
None within 15 miles of Troy Township; the nearest are
About 5 of every 100 Troy Township residents are enrolled in college, about the same as Indiana.
Town in Indiana, United States
Troy is a town in Troy Township, Perry County, Indiana, along the Ohio River near the mouth of the Anderson River. The population was 347 at the 2020 census.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
6 towns share a border with Troy Township.
| Town | IN rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Troy Township · Troy | #463 | C+ | A | — | B | C− |
| Tobin Township | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Huff Township | — | — | A+ | — | A+ | B− |
| Tell City | #425 | C+ | A | B− | B | C− |
| Cannelton | — | — | A− | — | D | D |
| Anderson Township | — | — | A | — | A− | C |
Huff Township, Cannelton and Anderson Township have fewer than 2,500 residents, so they get subject grades but no overall grade. Troy Township, Huff Township, Cannelton and Anderson Township report no FBI crime data of their own. Tobin Township isn’t graded (fewer than 1,000 residents, or not enough data). Troy and Troy Township are one community, graded once. Compare Troy Township with a neighbor →
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Troy Township grades C+ overall, better than 37% of U.S. towns and #463 of 585 in Indiana. It grades C− for health and B for schools. Jobs & income is its weak spot, with a C−.
Not for the area. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades A.