Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Pleasant Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Town Hall · Pleasant Township

Pleasant Township spent more per resident in 2022 than 92% of similar towns

Pleasant Township’s town government spent $325,000 on day-to-day services in the year to January 31, 2022, about $97 per resident.

Day-to-day spending, 2022
$325,000
year to January 31, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$97
In 2022: $97, more than 92% of 248 similar towns
Long-term debt
Not reported
end of FY2022, reported
Town staff, 2022
0
full-time · 5 part-time · March payroll $4,540 · Census estimate
Typical tax bill
$1,672
0.85% of home value · IN 0.74%

What stands out about how Pleasant Township is run

Read from the town’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$97 per resident in 2022: more than 92% of them

Pleasant Township’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($97 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 248 Indiana towns and townships of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $21, and the middle half spent $12–$38. Pleasant Township spent more than 92% of them.

Middle half of the group, $12–$38Median $21Pleasant Township

Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
248

Indiana towns and townships of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Pleasant Township itself left out).

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $97 per resident a year, or $0.27 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: fire, at 94%.

Where the money comes from
Property taxes 82%From the state 18%Interest, fines & other <1%
Not in the receipt.Payments to other governments $2,000. With these, the whole budget was $327,000.
Over the years

No trend yet

Pleasant Township reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $1,672 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 0.85% of the home’s value, vs 0.74% across Indiana.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Kankakee Township$2,045
Lincoln Township$1,765
Scipio Township$1,757
Pleasant Township$1,672
Indiana$1,614
Washington Township$1,586
$1,672
typical bill a year
0.85%
effective rate
$196,500
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Pleasant Township’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate.

Tax bills are one input to Pleasant Township’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Pleasant Township →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Pleasant Township

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

Check Pleasant Township’s own website for current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Pleasant Township yet.
The school district

La Porte Community School Corporation

Pleasant Township’s K–12 school district, shared with Center Township, Kingsbury, Kingsford Heights, Lincoln Township, Scipio Township and more. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Pleasant Township →
$13,506
per pupil · IN $13,688
6,144
students
$74.3 million
long-term debt

Of the $13,506 per pupil, $7,642 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 30%State 57%Federal 13%

Indiana districts overall: 33% local, 56% state, 11% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

How Pleasant Township voted in 2024

Official results for Pleasant Township’s own voters, as certified after the November 5, 2024 general election, with the county and the state beside them.

President1,066 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican68.9%734 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat28.8%307 votes

Others: 2.3% (25 votes).

Most votes in Pleasant Township: Donald J Trump

Indiana: Trump 58.6%, Harris 39.6%

Turnout
38%

of Pleasant Township’s 2,773 adult citizens voted for president in 2024. Across Indiana: 58%.

Votes ÷ citizens of voting age (Census CVAP, 2020–24 ACS).

U.S. Senate994 votes
Jim BanksRepublican67.7%
Valerie McCrayDemocrat29.8%
Others2.5%

Most votes in Pleasant Township: Jim Banks

Indiana: Banks 58.6%, McCray 38.8%

Governor1,007 votes
Mike BraunRepublican61.4%
Jennifer G McCormickDemocrat33.3%
Others5.4%

Most votes in Pleasant Township: Mike Braun

President, 2024: Pleasant Township, its county and the state

TrumpHarrisOthersVotes
Pleasant Township68.9%28.8%2.3%1,066
Indiana58.6%39.6%1.8%2,936,677
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Pleasant Township

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Pleasant Township.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your townTown government
    Local officials aren’t on record yet.
  2. 2
    Indiana HouseState representatives
  3. 3
    Indiana SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Indiana

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Next door

How Pleasant Township compares with the towns next door

Pleasant Township spent $97 per resident in 2022; the 2 neighbors that reported 2022 spent $48 to $60. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.

Spends the leastSpends the mostEstimate or no figures
TownDay-to-day, per resident (2022)Tax bill
Kankakee Township$48$2,045
Lincoln Township$60$1,765
Washington Townshipestimate$1,586
Scipio Townshipestimate$1,757
Pleasant Township$97$1,672

Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).

Reach Pleasant Township’s government

Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Pleasant Township’s government

How much does Pleasant Township spend per resident?

About $97 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to January 31, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $97 was more than 92% of 248 Indiana towns and townships of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Pleasant Township?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $1,672 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 0.85% of the typical home’s value, vs 0.74% across Indiana. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the town’s assessor.

Who runs Pleasant Township’s government?

We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Pleasant Township yet.

How did Pleasant Township vote in 2024?

For president, Donald J Trump 68.9%, Kamala D Harris 28.8% (1,066 votes, official results). . Indiana: Trump 58.6%, Harris 39.6%.

How many people work for Pleasant Township?

0 full-time and 5 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $4,540 (about $54,480 a year if every month were the same); Census Bureau estimates.

Who represents Pleasant Township in the state legislature?

State Senate District 8 (Mike Bohacek) and State House District 20 (Jim Pressel). The House district also covers 26 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Pleasant Township’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →