Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Nevins Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
C
Schools in Nevins Township · Vigo County School Corporation

Nevins Township’s public schools score below 73% of Indiana districts on tests and graduation

In Nevins Township, 35% of tested students read at a proficient level, below the Indiana average (41%). The grade covers the public school district serving Nevins Township, from kindergarten through graduation, on state tests and graduation. Each state writes its own tests, so this is the one TownRatings grade compared within Indiana, not nationally.

From Indiana state tests taken in spring 2022, when 100% of students in the tested grades sat them, and the class of 2023’s four-year graduation rate, as reported to the U.S. Department of Education.

Reading proficiency
35%
▼ 6 pts vs IN 41%
2021–22
Math proficiency
33%
▼ 4 pts vs IN 38%
2021–22
Graduate on time
76%
▼ 12 pts vs IN 88%
class of 2023
Spent per student
$12.3K
▼ 10% vs IN $13.7K
FY2024
Students per teacher
13.2
IN 15.3 · smaller classes
Schools in town
0
13,009 students on the public path
In brief

Nevins Township’s schools, in brief

Against towns with similar incomes

Among the 1044 Indiana towns with household incomes within a quarter of Nevins Township’s, its schools beat 4%, lower than their 27% against all the state’s districts. The grade ↓

Results trail the state

In spring 2022, 35% of tested students were proficient in reading and 33% in math, against 41% and 38% statewide; 100% of students in the tested grades sat the tests. The grade ↓

Graduation

76% of the class of 2023 graduated in four years, against 88% across Indiana. Districts ↓

Spending and class size

The district spends $12,304 per student, against $13,688 across Indiana (FY2024). Spending doesn’t count toward the grade. Districts ↓

16 elementary schools, then five middle and three high schools

Which school depends on the address at every step. See the path ↓

Written from the figures on this page. Tests are from 2021–22, graduation from the class of 2023; each school’s own letter uses 2020–21 results.

The School Grade

What’s behind Nevins Township’s grade

C+ Test scoresD Graduation

C: better than 27% of Indiana school districts. Both inputs trail the Indiana average; test scores are the closer of the two to typical.

Indiana school districts we grade (396)Better than 27%
Lower resultsHigher results
Indiana towns with similar household incomes (1044)Better than 4%
Towns in Vigo County (12)Better than 0%
C−CA fairly firm grade. Ordinary sampling error in 6,946 test results and a graduating class of 999 could put Nevins Township anywhere from C− to C. The tests are from spring 2022, when 100% of Nevins Township’s students in the tested grades sat them (6,939 in math, 6,953 in reading).

How TownRatings grades schools →

Where will my kid go?

Pick a grade. These are the public schools that serve Nevins Township, with each school’s own grade.

16 schools teach K in Nevins Township’s district. Which one depends on your address. Their grades range from D to A, so check the specific school.
Lost Creek Elementary School
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Terre Haute
A
672 students14:1Rate it →
Dixie Bee Elementary School
Elementary · Grades K–5 · Terre Haute
B+
564 students16:1Rate it →
Terre Town Elementary School
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Terre Haute
B−
553 students15:1Rate it →
Sugar Creek Consolidated Elem Sch
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · West Terre Haute
C+
452 students14:1Rate it →
Benjamin Franklin Elem School
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Terre Haute
D
441 students14:1Rate it →
Adelaide De Vaney Elementary Sch
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Terre Haute
A−
440 students16:1Rate it →
Rio Grande Elementary School
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Terre Haute
B
408 students12:1Rate it →
Riley Elementary School
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Riley
A
401 students16:1Rate it →
Farrington Grove Elementary School
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Terre Haute
C−
380 students12:1Rate it →
Ouabache Elementary School
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Terre Haute
C
366 students11:1Rate it →
Sugar Grove Elementary School
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Terre Haute
C+
360 students12:1Rate it →
Blanche E Fuqua Elementary School
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Terre Haute
C
354 students13:1Rate it →
Hoosier Prairie Elementary School
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Terre Haute
B−
336 students13:1Rate it →
Davis Park Elementary School
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Terre Haute
C
325 students12:1Rate it →
Fayette Elementary School
Elementary · Grades K–5 · West Terre Haute
A−
307 students15:1Rate it →
Deming Early Learning Center
Elementary · Grades PK–3 · Terre Haute
D
306 students16:1Rate it →
The path, start to finish
PK–516 elementary schoolsDepends on your addressD to A
6–85 middle schoolsDepends on your addressD to B−
9–123 high schoolsDepends on your addressB to A−

Nevins Township’s public schools are run by Vigo County School Corporation. To confirm the school for a specific address, ask the district.

The district

Spending and class size are shown but don’t count toward the grade. Each district’s own page has every school.

Test scores · 2021–22

Well below the state in reading

Reading35%
State average 41.3% · 6953 students tested
Math33%
State average 37.5% · 6939 students tested

Nevins Township vs. its neighbors

Schools grades for the Indiana towns that share Nevins Township’s borders.

Schools next door
TownSchoolsMain districts
Nevins TownshipCVigo County School Corporation
Otter CreekCVigo County School Corporation
Dick JohnsonB+Clay
Lost CreekCVigo County School Corporation
PoseyB+Clay
FloridaC+Southwest Parke Community School Corporation

2 of the 5 neighbors share Vigo County School Corporation with Nevins Township, so their letters differ mainly through other districts.

Every school in Nevins Township

24 schools. Each public school’s letter compares its own 2020–21 reading and math results with Indiana’s other public schools (the newest school-level results we have).

Also serving Nevins Townshipin other towns
Lost Creek Elementary School
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Terre Haute
A
672 students14:1Rate it →
Terre Town Elementary School
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Terre Haute
B−
553 students15:1Rate it →
Sugar Creek Consolidated Elem Sch
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · West Terre Haute
C+
452 students14:1Rate it →
Benjamin Franklin Elem School
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Terre Haute
D
441 students14:1Rate it →
Adelaide De Vaney Elementary Sch
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Terre Haute
A−
440 students16:1Rate it →
Rio Grande Elementary School
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Terre Haute
B
408 students12:1Rate it →
Riley Elementary School
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Riley
A
401 students16:1Rate it →
Farrington Grove Elementary School
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Terre Haute
C−
380 students12:1Rate it →
Ouabache Elementary School
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Terre Haute
C
366 students11:1Rate it →
Sugar Grove Elementary School
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Terre Haute
C+
360 students12:1Rate it →
Blanche E Fuqua Elementary School
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Terre Haute
C
354 students13:1Rate it →
Hoosier Prairie Elementary School
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Terre Haute
B−
336 students13:1Rate it →
Davis Park Elementary School
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Terre Haute
C
325 students12:1Rate it →
Deming Early Learning Center
Elementary · Grades PK–3 · Terre Haute
D
306 students16:1Rate it →
Dixie Bee Elementary School
Elementary · Grades K–5 · Terre Haute
B+
564 students16:1Rate it →
Fayette Elementary School
Elementary · Grades K–5 · West Terre Haute
A−
307 students15:1Rate it →
Woodrow Wilson Middle School
Middle · Grades 6–8 · Terre Haute
C−
686 students13:1Rate it →
Otter Creek Middle School
Middle · Grades 6–8 · Terre Haute
D
670 students14:1Rate it →
Honey Creek Middle School
Middle · Grades 6–8 · Terre Haute
B−
666 students13:1Rate it →
West Vigo Middle School
Middle · Grades 6–8 · West Terre Haute
C−
390 students12:1Rate it →
Sarah Scott Middle School
Middle · Grades 6–8 · Terre Haute
D
371 students11:1Rate it →
Terre Haute South Vigo High School
High · Grades 9–12 · Terre Haute
A−
1,544 students14:1Rate it →
Terre Haute North Vigo High School
High · Grades 9–12 · Terre Haute
B
1,486 students14:1Rate it →
West Vigo High School
High · Grades 9–12 · West Terre Haute
B
531 students10:1Rate it →

Questions about Nevins Township’s schools

Are Nevins Township’s schools good?

On Indiana’s tests they score below most of the state: the public schools Nevins Township children attend score below 73% of Indiana’s school districts on tests and graduation, a C Schools grade. Among towns with similar incomes they beat 4%. Tests are from 2021–22, graduation from the class of 2023.

What school district is Nevins Township in?

Vigo County School Corporation, which runs grades PK–12 and enrolls 13,277 students in 26 schools (2024–25).

Where do Nevins Township kids go to high school?

One of 3 high schools, depending on your address: Terre Haute South Vigo High School, Terre Haute North Vigo High School and West Vigo High School.

What is Nevins Township’s graduation rate?

76% of the class of 2023 in Vigo County School Corporation graduated in four years, against 88% across Indiana.

How much does Nevins Township spend per student?

$12,304 in Vigo County School Corporation (FY2024), against $13,688 across Indiana. Spending doesn’t count toward the grade.

Parents talk

What Nevins Township families are saying about school.

Town Square →
Start the conversation

Looking for colleges? Colleges near Nevins Township → They have their own page.

School data: state test results (2021–22, with participation) and four-year graduation rates (class of 2023) reported to the U.S. Department of Education (EDFacts via ED Data Express); each school’s own letter uses its 2020–21 results (EDFacts via the Urban Institute); schools and enrollment from NCES (2024–25; private schools 2023–24); spending from the Census Bureau’s school finance survey (FY2024). The School Grade is our own summary, graded within Indiana. Stars are from neighbors.