Most of Moral Township commutes out: there are 0.4 jobs for every working resident
850 jobs are based in Moral Township, and 2,201 of its residents work somewhere. Jobs and income earn Moral Township A−; getting around on foot earns it D−. Household incomes here are higher than in 75% of U.S. towns.
Census ACS 2020–24, Census LEHD 2023, EPA Smart Location Database. How the two grades are made
Moral Township at work: what stands out
42% of Moral Township works in Indianapolis
932 working residents, 42%, have their main job in Indianapolis, 16 miles away across the town line. That’s 7 times as many as work in Moral Township itself. The commute map ↓
Moral Township makes and builds things
48% of the jobs based in Moral Township are in goods: factories, construction and farms. Across the jobs Moral Township residents hold, wherever they work, it’s 24%. The jobs ↓
Written from the Census figures on this page. Commute flows, distances and jobs are Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs only (the self-employed aren’t counted); commute time and working from home are from the Census American Community Survey.
What drives the Jobs & income grade in Moral Township
On income, poverty, unemployment and job access, Moral Township is better than 81% of U.S. towns, #99 of 593 in Indiana. The poverty rate holds Moral Township’s grade up (4.4%, U.S. 12.5%); unemployment pulls it down (4.7%, U.S. 5.2%). It also does well on household income and job access by car.
A fairly firm grade. Within the Census margins of error for income, poverty and unemployment, Moral Township could be anywhere from B− to A+.
42% of working residents work in Indianapolis
Where Moral Township clocks in
42% of workers
7% of workers
4% of workersLines run between town centers. The top 10 towns each way; “Everywhere else” is the rest, including other states.
A thicker line means more commuters. Switch between where residents work and where the people who work here live.
In Moral Township, 48% of jobs are in factories, building or farming
What kind of work
What it pays
Who does it
Jobs based in Moral Township, 2013 → 2023: 690 → 850. Big swings can come from how a large employer reports its locations, not only from real openings or closings.
Primary jobs covered by unemployment insurance (not the self-employed). Pay is monthly earnings. LEHD 2023.
Here is what they are, next to the jobs Moral Township’s own residents hold wherever they work.
Who works in Moral Township, and who works elsewhere
On a workday 2,069 residents head out to work, 132 work right here, and 718 people come in from elsewhere.
About 3,200 people are in Moral Township on a workday afternoon, 29% fewer than live here.
Workday population = residents − those who work elsewhere + those who come in (the Census “commuter-adjusted” method). Residents: Census survey; commuters: LEHD 2023, primary jobs.
Moral Township’s commute takes about 25 minutes
Round trip, about 230 workdays a year: roughly 8 full days in the car, bus or train.
Average commute minutes, one way
of Moral Township workers work from home, vs 11% across Indiana. Their commute is the hallway.
Share of the 2,169 commuters (the 11% who work from home are left out). Across Indiana: 85% drive alone, 1% take transit; U.S.: 81% and 4%. Census ACS 2020–24.
From the Census survey of workers who don’t work from home.
The commute from Moral Township, by distance
Straight-line distance from each worker’s home block to their main job’s block. LEHD 2023.
Every working resident’s trip, home to work, as the crow flies. Roads add to it, so real drives run longer.
Most of Moral Township commutes by car
On EPA’s walkability index and the share of commuters who walk, bike or take transit, Moral Township is more walkable than 4% of U.S. towns, #568 of 593 in Indiana. Both inputs place Moral Township near the same point nationally.
A firm grade. EPA’s index has no published margin of error; the commuting share comes from a Census survey of 2,450 workers.
How TownRatings grades walkability →
Transit service: no data. EPA’s transit file has no stops for most of this county (its agencies had not published schedules in the format EPA used in 2020). That is missing data, not a finding that there is no bus or train.
Households without a car (shown, not graded). 0.0% of Moral Township households have no vehicle (Indiana 6.2%, U.S. 8.4%). 0% of Moral Township’s commuters take a bus or train.
Moral Township places 750th of 3,938 on jobs and income among U.S. towns of 3,200 to 6,200
| # | Town | People | Household income | Poverty | Unemployment | Work in town | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Riverwoods IL | 3,766 | $249K | 0.7% | 0.7% | 2% | A+ |
| 2 | Mission Hills KS | 3,522 | $250K | 1.2% | 0.3% | 2% | A+ |
| 3 | Glendale MO | 6,060 | $171K | 2.0% | 0.3% | 2% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 91 | Milan Township IN | 4,066 | $120K | 1.3% | 0.0% | 9% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 128 | Hidden Valley IN | 5,706 | $121K | 1.9% | 1.3% | 2% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 132 | Georgetown IN | 3,855 | $113K | 2.1% | 1.4% | 2% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 748 | Green Oaks IL | 4,082 | $148K | 6.1% | 6.3% | 2% | A− |
| 749 | Combined Locks WI | 3,626 | $93K | 2.0% | 5.3% | 2% | A− |
| 750 | Moral Township IN | 4,593 | $98K | 4.4% | 4.7% | 6% | A− |
| 751 | Shingle Springs CA | 3,801 | $136K | 5.9% | 4.1% | 4% | A− |
| 752 | Hendron KY | 4,495 | $72K | 3.8% | 0.0% | 2% | A− |
| … | |||||||
| 3,938 | Lake Isabella CA | 4,059 | $27K | 40.7% | 8.6% | 18% | D− |
Census ACS 2020–24 (income, poverty, unemployment), Census LEHD (work in town), TownRatings Jobs & income grades. Each town links to its Work & commute page.
Ranked on the Jobs & income grade: the towns either side of Moral Township, the top three, the last and three more from Indiana.
Moral Township and its neighbors: 42% work next door
Average commute minutes, one way
Jobs & commute next door
| Town | Moral Township workers there | Jobs & income | Walkability | Commute | Household income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moral Township | – | A− | D− | 25 min | $97,759 |
| Franklin Township | under 2% | A− | C | 26 min | $97,383 |
| Sugar Creek Township | under 2% | B+ | D− | 31 min | $69,857 |
| Brandywine Township | under 2% | B− | C− | 28 min | $66,750 |
| Indianapolis | 42% | B− | A− | 25 min | $66,307 |
| Sugar Creek Township | under 2% | A | C | 29 min | $100,714 |
| Van Buren Township | under 2% | A− | D | 43 min | $96,023 |
| Clark Township | under 2% | A+ | D− | 31 min | $138,234 |
Same-state neighbors only. Commute: average minutes each way, Census ACS 2020–24.
The biggest share goes to Indianapolis. Darker towns draw more of Moral Township’s workers. Tap a town to see its commute.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Two sources, two years. Trips, distances and jobs based here: Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs, where the employer reports them. Income, poverty, unemployment, commute time and how people travel: Census ACS 2020–24 averages.
- Straight lines, older transit. Miles are as the crow flies. EPA’s walkability and transit files use 2017–20 inputs.
Jobs and commuting in Moral Township: questions
What is the median household income in Moral Township?
$97,759 (±$15,429) (Census ACS 2020–24), against $71,957 across Indiana and $80,734 nationally.
What is the poverty rate in Moral Township?
4.4%, against 12.3% across Indiana and 12.5% nationally (Census ACS 2020–24).
How long is the commute from Moral Township?
25 minutes each way on average, against 24 across Indiana and 26 nationally. 12% of workers work from home.
Where do people who live in Moral Township work?
6% work in town. The top destinations elsewhere are Indianapolis (42%, 16 mi), Shelbyville (7%, 10 mi), Greenwood (4%, 12 mi) (Census LEHD 2023).
Is Moral Township walkable?
Moral Township is more walkable than 4% of U.S. towns (Walkability D−): an EPA walkability index of 4.4 out of 20, and 0% of commuters walk, bike or take transit.
Can you get around Moral Township without a car?
0% of commuters take transit and 0% of households have no car. EPA has no transit data for this county.
Commuter talk
Getting to work from Moral Township, from the people who make the trip.
More of Moral Township
Flows, distances and jobs: U.S. Census Bureau, LEHD Origin-Destination Employment Statistics (LODES 8), 2023, primary jobs. Commute time, working from home and working out of state: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Distances are straight lines between home and work; real drives run longer. Walkability index, job access and transit service: U.S. EPA Smart Location Database. The two grades are our own summaries of these figures, not official ratings.