Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Liberty

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Liberty Courthouse Square Historic DistrictLiberty Courthouse Square Historic District · Photo: Nyttend · Public domain
Union County Public Library

Liberty’s library runs 103 programs per 1,000 residents, against a typical 34 for libraries its size

Union County Public Library serves 7,087 people in and around Liberty. Last year it lent 33K books, movies and e-books and drew 19K people to its programs.

2 East Seminary Street, Liberty 47353 · about 55 hours a week
A+Civic lifeAmong the top 1% of U.S. towns. Nonprofits and volunteering.
Borrowed a year
33K
4.7 per resident
Visits a year
—
Not reported for 2024
Programs & events
732
about 14 a week · 19K attended
Cardholders
29%
2,022 cards
Open
55 hrs
a week at this branch
In brief

The short version on Liberty’s library

Three times the programs of a typical library its size

Union County Public Library ran 732 programs last year, about 14 a week. That’s 103 per 1,000 residents, against a typical 34. People show up: 19,000 attended. Kids & programs ↓

Kids’ books are most of what goes out

Children’s books and media make up 58% of print loans. Per resident, kids’ borrowing is higher than at 53% of similar-size libraries. What people borrow ↓

This summary is written from the numbers on this page. Numbers are the library’s own report to the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024; Union County Public Library serves 7,087 people in and around Liberty, and its numbers cover all of them.

Civic life grade

What’s behind Liberty’s civic life grade

On community nonprofits and volunteering, Liberty is among the top 1% of U.S. towns. Its library’s 2024 visits weren’t reported, so Liberty is graded on two of the three inputs. Both inputs put Liberty near the top nationally; the share of younger adults in volunteering groups ranks highest.

A+
Civic lifeA character grade: shown, never part of Liberty’s overall grade.
All U.S. towns we grade (17,556)Among the top 1%
FewerMore
U.S. towns with similar incomes, $34K–$57K (3,547)Among the top 1%

The survey’s stand-in for Liberty’s 2024 visits is its own estimate, so it is left out. What the library did report is strong: 732 programs, 103 per 1,000 residents, against a typical 34 for its size.

Civic life counts registered nonprofits, library visits and online volunteering groups, so it can miss civic life that runs through congregations, mutual aid or neighbors looking out for each other.

How sure. Graded on two inputs, so a change in either one moves the letter more than it would with three. Liberty is small (1,967 residents), so a few dozen organizations or visits move its per-resident figures; the volunteering share is a 2022 estimate from Facebook users aged 25–44.

Library visits: IMLS Public Libraries Survey, FY2024. Nonprofits: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, October 2026. Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. How TownRatings grades civic life →

Places to belong

16 community nonprofits are registered in Liberty

7.9 per 1,000 residents, against a U.S. town median of 3.7. The largest group: youth, sports & recreation.

Community nonprofits, by kind

Arts & culture10.34 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.24
Youth, sports & recreation52.29 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.52
Civic groups, clubs & veterans31.41 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.74
Human services20.88 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.59
Education10.68 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.43
Health10.54 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.16
Environment & animals10.54 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.17
Other21.22 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.47

Counted from the IRS list of tax-exempt organizations by mailing address (fractions where a ZIP code spans towns). Congregations are counted apart (2 here), since whether a church registers depends on its denomination, not the town.

Volunteering

19.2%

19.2% of Liberty’s Facebook users aged 25–44 belong to a volunteering or activism group, against 9.1% in the typical Indiana town and 7.5% nationally.

Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. ZIP-code figures, weighted by where Liberty’s residents live; 2022.

★ What stands out · Kids & programs

About 7 kids’ programs a week

Story times, clubs, classes and events, across the whole system, by who they’re for.

Schools in Liberty →

Programs last year by age group

Ages 0–5186
Ages 6–11156
Teens39
Adults268
All ages83
Little ones
3.6

story times and programs a week for ages 0–5, on average.

12K
kids’ books & media borrowed
19K
people at programs
732
programs
How it compares

Ahead of most similar-size libraries on 5 of 7 measures

Per resident, against libraries serving 2,500 to 10,000 people across the U.S.

Borrowing per resident 2.9 print items · typical 3.8Lower than 63%
Digital borrowing 1.7 e-items · typical 1Higher than 71%
Kids’ borrowing 1.7 kids’ items · typical 1.6Higher than 53%
Program attendance 2.7 attendees · typical 0.5Top 10%
Programs offered 103.3 per 1,000 residents · typical 34Top 10%
Cardholders 29% of residents · typical 42%Lower than 72%
Spending $81 per resident · typical $43Higher than 83%
Fewer per residentMore per resident
Size group

Union County Public Library serves 7,087 people, so it’s measured against U.S. libraries serving 2,500 to 10,000.

A year at the library

Every hour the doors are open, about 12 items go out

Fiscal year 2024, for the whole Union County Public Library system. The library’s own count.

33K
loans, print + digital
4.7 per resident
732
programs & events
19K attended
2,022
library cards
29% of people served
Every open hour12items borrowed
Every week374people at a program
Every day32Wi-Fi sessions
8 staff (full-time equivalent)8 public computers

Not reported for 2024: visits. The survey fills a missing figure with its own estimate; we leave estimates out rather than show them as the library’s count.

What people borrow

More than half the print loans are kids’ books

33K loans last year: print, kids’ and digital.

33Kloans
Books & media (adults) 26%Kids’ books & media 37%E-books, audio & streaming 37%
From your couch

12,239 e-books, e-audiobooks and streams last year. Borrow from home with your card, plus research databases: courses, journals, genealogy and more.

The building

Find it

Union County Public Library, 2 East Seminary Street, Liberty.

55
hours open a week
13,000
square feet
With a card

No late fees. E-books and audiobooks from home. Loans renew on their own if no one’s waiting. Research databases: courses, journals, genealogy. Good at every Union County Public Library branch.

New in Liberty? The Handbook →

Hours are the survey’s yearly average. Check the library’s own site for today’s hours.

What your card is worth

For every $1 it spends, the library lends about $1.24 worth

Set what you’d borrow in a month. It starts at what the average Liberty cardholder borrows.

In a month I’d use…
Books$17 each
1
Kids’ books$12 each
0
E-books & audio$15 each
1
Movies & music$4 each
0
Programs & classes$10 a program
1
Computer & Wi-Fi$3 a session
0
Your card saves you about
$504
a year at retail prices · $42 a month

Who pays for it
$81 per resident a year

Typical for a library this size: $43. Operating budget $571K.

Local taxes 78%State 4%Gifts & other 18%

Last year the library lent and hosted about $707K worth of books, e-books, programs and Wi-Fi on a $571K budget.

Fine-free. No late fees on books returned late.

Retail prices are typical, rounded down: a new book $17, a kids’ book $12, an e-book or e-audiobook $15, a movie rental $4, a class or program $10, a computer or Wi-Fi session $3. The average cardholder’s month = the library’s yearly loans, attendance and Wi-Fi sessions ÷ its 2,022 cardholders ÷ 12.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

From the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024.

  • Not reported for 2024: visits. Union County Public Library didn’t report visits; the survey’s estimate is its own, so we leave it out and never rank it.
  • System-wide. Union County Public Library serves 7,087 people in and around Liberty, so the yearly numbers cover all of them, not just Liberty.

Hours are the survey’s yearly average; libraries are compared with others serving about as many people. How TownRatings uses library figures →

Questions about the library and civic life in Liberty

Does Liberty have a public library?

Yes. Union County Public Library, 2 East Seminary Street, serves 7,087 people in and around Liberty (the survey’s count) and is open about 55 hours a week, averaged over the year.

Is Union County Public Library fine-free? Does it lend e-books?

Yes to both: no late fees, and e-books, audiobooks and research databases with a card (the library’s 2024 survey report).

How busy is Liberty’s library?

It lent 4.7 items per resident in 2024 (print and digital) and ran 732 programs that drew 19,443 people. Visits weren’t reported for 2024.

What is Liberty’s civic life grade?

A+ Liberty is among the top 1% of U.S. towns on civic life. The grade combines library visits per resident, community nonprofits per 1,000 residents and the share of adults 25–44 in volunteering groups. It’s a character grade, so it isn’t part of the overall grade. How it works.

Book talk

Reading, story times and the library in Liberty.

Town Square →
Start a conversation

Libraries: Institute of Museum and Library Services, Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024. Each library reports its own numbers. Distances are straight-line from the town center. “What your card is worth” uses typical retail prices and is an estimate, not an official figure.