Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Laurel Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Laurel, IndianaPhoto: Chris Flook · CC BY-SA 4.0
Jobs & commute in Laurel Township

Laurel Township has 0.1 jobs for every working resident, so most commute out

There are 77 jobs in Laurel Township for 599 working residents. Laurel Township grades C− for jobs and income and C for walkability. 2% of workers have no commute at all, against 11% across Indiana.

Census ACS 2020–24, Census LEHD 2023, EPA Smart Location Database. How the two grades are made

What stands out · In brief

Getting to work from Laurel Township, in brief

Laurel Township is a place people come home to

There are 77 jobs based in Laurel Township, about one for every ten working residents, so almost everyone works somewhere else. On a workday Laurel Township has about 900 people in it, 37% fewer than live here. Day and night ↓

Laurel Township workers spend longer getting to work

The average trip takes 41 minutes each way, against 24 across Indiana. Over a year that’s about 314 hours of commuting, 130 more than the state’s typical worker. Time on the road ↓

Few Laurel Township workers work from home

Only 2% of workers work from home, against 11% across Indiana. Almost everyone here travels to a job. Time on the road ↓

Written from the Census figures on this page. Commute flows, distances and jobs are Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs only (the self-employed aren’t counted); commute time and working from home are from the Census American Community Survey; with 599 working residents, small shifts move the shares.

Jobs & income grade

Where Laurel Township’s Jobs & income grade comes from

On income, poverty and job access, Laurel Township is better than 20% of U.S. towns. Household income holds Laurel Township’s grade up ($72,596, U.S. $80,734); job access by car pulls it down (ahead of 14% of U.S. towns).

Household income $72,596 (±$36,728) · IN $71,957 · U.S. $80,734Higher than 46% of U.S. towns
Poverty 15.0% · IN 12.3% · U.S. 12.5%Lower than 27% of U.S. towns
Job access by car EPA, jobs within a 45-minute driveMore than 14% of U.S. towns

Unemployment (1.5%) is left out: Laurel Township’s labor force is under 1,000, too few workers for a steady figure.

D−B

A rough placement. Within the Census margins of error for income and poverty, Laurel Township could be anywhere from D− to B.

How TownRatings grades jobs & income →

★ What stands out · Day and night

In and out of Laurel Township on a workday

On a workday 591 residents head out to work, 8 work right here, and 69 people come in from elsewhere.

591live here, work elsewhere
8live and work here
69work here, live elsewhere
Night and day
At night1,400
Workday900
1,400live here− 590head out to work+ 69come in to work= 900on a workday

About 900 people are in Laurel Township on a workday afternoon, 37% fewer than live here.

Job hub or commuter town?
0.13jobs per workerCommuter townJob hub

Workday population = residents − those who work elsewhere + those who come in (the Census “commuter-adjusted” method). Residents: Census survey; commuters: LEHD 2023, primary jobs.

Time on the road

The daily trip from Laurel Township: about 41 minutes

A year of commuting
313 hours

Round trip, about 230 workdays a year: roughly 13 full days in the car, bus or train.

Average commute minutes, one way

Laurel Township41 min
Indiana24 min
U.S.26 min
Working from home
2%

of Laurel Township workers work from home, vs 11% across Indiana. Their commute is the hallway.

About 0 in 10
How Laurel Township gets to work
76%Drive alone
19%Carpool
3%Walk
2%Other

Share of the 707 commuters (the 2% who work from home are left out). Across Indiana: 85% drive alone, 1% take transit; U.S.: 81% and 4%. Census ACS 2020–24.

From the Census survey of workers who don’t work from home.

The commute map

12% of working residents work in Batesville

Cedar Grove: 16 residents work here (3%)LaurelBrookville: 22 residents work here (4%)Rushville: 20 residents work here (3%)Batesville: 70 residents work here (12%)ConnersvilleGreensburg: 48 residents work here (8%)Shelbyville: 16 residents work here (3%)Richmond: 17 residents work here (3%)Columbus: 17 residents work here (3%)Cincinnati: 18 residents work here (3%)Butler TownshipBrookville TownshipMetamora TownshipPosey TownshipSalt Creek TownshipLaurel TownshipBlooming Grove TownshipJackson TownshipColumbia TownshipIndianapolis: 54 residents work here (9%)Lake ViewBatesvilleIndianapolisGreensburgBrookvilleRushvilleCincinnatiLaurel Township
1
Batesville12.9 mi away
12%70
2
Indianapolis55.8 mi away
9%54
3
Greensburg19.8 mi away
8%48
4
Brookville9.5 mi away
4%22
5
Rushville17.4 mi away
3%20
6
Cincinnati, OH42.7 mi away
3%18
7
Richmond28.5 mi away
3%17
8
Columbus44.3 mi away
3%17
9
Cedar Grove15.2 mi away
3%16
10
Shelbyville32.6 mi away
3%16
Everywhere elseother towns and states
50%301
The top trips

Where Laurel Township clocks in

Lines run between town centers. The top 10 towns each way; “Everywhere else” is the rest, including other states.

A thicker line means more commuters. Switch between where residents work and where the people who work here live.

The jobs

Jobs in Laurel Township: what the 77 are

Jobs based in Laurel TownshipJobs Laurel Township residents hold

What kind of work

Goods: factories, building, farms19%24%
Trade, transport & utilities22%25%
Services: health, schools, offices58%51%

What it pays

$1,250 a month or less22%18%
$1,251–$3,333 a month31%31%
Over $3,333 a month47%51%

Who does it

29 or younger13%27%
30 to 5464%51%
55 and older23%22%
−11%

Jobs based in Laurel Township, 2013 → 2023: 87 → 77. Big swings can come from how a large employer reports its locations, not only from real openings or closings.

Primary jobs covered by unemployment insurance (not the self-employed). Pay is monthly earnings. LEHD 2023.

Here is what they are, next to the jobs Laurel Township’s own residents hold wherever they work.

How far

Close to home or a long way: work trips from Laurel Township

10 mi25 mi50 mi65 miBatesville: 12% · 12.9 miIndianapolis: 9% · 55.8 miGreensburg: 8% · 19.8 miBrookville: 4% · 9.5 miRushville: 3% · 17.4 miCincinnati: 3% · 42.7 miRichmond: 3% · 28.5 miColumbus: 3% · 44.3 miCedar Grove: 3% · 15.2 miShelbyville: 3% · 32.6 miBatesville 12%Indianapolis 9%Greensburg 8%Brookville 4%Rushville 3%Laurel Township
Laurel TownshipTop destinations (size = commuters)
5%Under 10 mi31 residents
43%10–24 mi260 residents
30%25–50 mi178 residents
22%Over 50 mi129 residents

About 22% show a job over 50 miles away. Some of that is real, and some is employers that report every worker at a head office, so a few long commutes are on paper only.

Straight-line distance from each worker’s home block to their main job’s block. LEHD 2023.

Every working resident’s trip, home to work, as the crow flies. Roads add to it, so real drives run longer.

Getting around · Walkability grade

In Laurel Township, the car does most of the work

On EPA’s walkability index and the share of commuters who walk, bike or take transit, Laurel Township is more walkable than 26% of U.S. towns. How people get to work scores higher than the street layout: 3.2% of commuters walk, bike or take transit, against 3.3% across Indiana, on an EPA index of 3.4.

EPA walkability index 3.4 of 20 · typical IN town 5.6 · U.S. 6.9Higher than 4% of U.S. towns
Walk, bike or transit 3.2% of commuters · IN 3.3% · U.S. 7.1%Higher than 61% of U.S. towns
CC

A firm grade. EPA’s index has no published margin of error; the commuting share comes from a Census survey of 721 workers.

How TownRatings grades walkability →

Transit service: no data. EPA’s transit file has no stops for most of this county (its agencies had not published schedules in the format EPA used in 2020). That is missing data, not a finding that there is no bus or train.

Households without a car (shown, not graded). 6.3% of Laurel Township households have no vehicle (Indiana 6.2%, U.S. 8.4%). 0% of Laurel Township’s commuters take a bus or train.

Towns its size

Out of 5,877 U.S. towns of 1,000 to 1,900, Laurel Township comes 4,019th on jobs and income

#TownPeopleHousehold incomePovertyUnemploymentWork in townGrade
1Somerset MD1,151$250K1.9%2.3%<1%A+
2Bellerose NY1,169$232K1.6%6.1%1%A+
3Baxter Estates NY1,014$154K1.0%3.1%1%A+
…
8Meridian Hills IN1,800$212K0.8%3.6%2%A+
…
104Galena IN1,549$128K1.8%4.8%<1%A+
…
114Ogden Dunes IN1,163$117K3.9%2.6%5%A+
…
4,017Daisetta TX1,194$66K14.5%4.7%1%C−
4,018Clint TX1,060$44K28.5%2.3%3%C−
4,019Laurel Township IN1,423$73K15.0%1.5%1%C−
4,020Wexford Township MI1,182$78K15.6%6.8%0%C−
4,021Nashwauk Township MN1,657$60K10.3%6.6%12%C−
…
5,877Oglala SD1,071$21K68.8%26.5%0%D−

Census ACS 2020–24 (income, poverty, unemployment), Census LEHD (work in town), TownRatings Jobs & income grades. Each town links to its Work & commute page.

Ranked on the Jobs & income grade: the towns either side of Laurel Township, the top three, the last and three more from Indiana.

Next door

The towns around Laurel Township

10%+5–9%2–4%1%Under 1%

Average commute minutes, one way

Metamora Township25 min
Salt Creek Township29 min
Jackson Township29 min
Columbia Township40 min
Laurel Township41 min
Posey Township50 min
Blooming Grove Township55 min

Jobs & commute next door

TownLaurel Township workers thereJobs & incomeWalkabilityCommuteHousehold income
Laurel Township–C−C41 min$72,596
Posey Townshipunder 3%C−D−50 min$52,440
Metamora Townshipunder 3%——25 min—
Blooming Grove Townshipunder 3%B−D55 min$95,161
Salt Creek Townshipunder 3%C−D−29 min$62,396
Lake Viewunder 3%————
Columbia Townshipunder 3%——40 min—
Jackson Townshipunder 3%C+D−29 min$74,034

Same-state neighbors only. Metamora Township, Lake View and Columbia Township: fewer than 1,000 residents, not graded. Commute: average minutes each way, Census ACS 2020–24.

Darker towns draw more of Laurel Township’s workers. Tap a town to see its commute.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Two sources, two years. Trips, distances and jobs based here: Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs, where the employer reports them. Income, poverty, unemployment, commute time and how people travel: Census ACS 2020–24 averages.
  • Straight lines, older transit. Miles are as the crow flies. EPA’s walkability and transit files use 2017–20 inputs.

How these figures and grades are made →

Jobs and commuting in Laurel Township: questions

What is the median household income in Laurel Township?

$72,596 (±$36,728) (Census ACS 2020–24), against $71,957 across Indiana and $80,734 nationally.

What is the poverty rate in Laurel Township?

15.0%, against 12.3% across Indiana and 12.5% nationally (Census ACS 2020–24).

How long is the commute from Laurel Township?

41 minutes each way on average, against 24 across Indiana and 26 nationally. 2% of workers work from home.

Where do people who live in Laurel Township work?

1% work in town. The top destinations elsewhere are Batesville (12%, 13 mi), Indianapolis (9%, 56 mi), Greensburg (8%, 20 mi) (Census LEHD 2023).

Is Laurel Township walkable?

Laurel Township is more walkable than 26% of U.S. towns (Walkability C): an EPA walkability index of 3.4 out of 20, and 3% of commuters walk, bike or take transit.

Can you get around Laurel Township without a car?

0% of commuters take transit and 6% of households have no car. EPA has no transit data for this county.

Commuter talk

Getting to work from Laurel Township, from the people who make the trip.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors
Beyond the commute

More of Laurel Township

Laurel Township home →

Flows, distances and jobs: U.S. Census Bureau, LEHD Origin-Destination Employment Statistics (LODES 8), 2023, primary jobs. Commute time, working from home and working out of state: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Distances are straight lines between home and work; real drives run longer. Walkability index, job access and transit service: U.S. EPA Smart Location Database. The two grades are our own summaries of these figures, not official ratings.