Photo: Chris Flook · CC BY-SA 4.0Johnson Township has lower unemployment (0.4%) than 98% of U.S. towns
Household incomes here are higher than in 73% of U.S. towns. Jobs and income earn Johnson Township A−; getting around on foot earns it B+. About one in ten stay in Johnson Township for work; outside it, Evansville is the main destination (29%, 14 miles).
Census ACS 2020–24, Census LEHD 2023, EPA Smart Location Database. How the two grades are made
Johnson Township and work: the main findings
Johnson Township and Evansville trade workers both ways
Evansville is the top workplace for Johnson Township residents (29%) and also where the most people who work in Johnson Township come from (12% of its jobs). The commute map ↓
The better-paid jobs are outside Johnson Township
65% of Johnson Township residents earn over $3,333 a month (about $40,000 a year) at their main job, but only 44% of the jobs based in Johnson Township pay that much. Most residents work elsewhere: 91% leave town for their job. The jobs ↓
Johnson Township has added jobs fast
Jobs based in Johnson Township went from 830 in 2013 to 1,132 in 2023, +36%. The jobs ↓
Many jobs in Johnson Township pay little
27% of the jobs based in Johnson Township pay $1,250 a month or less, under $15,000 a year. Young workers hold many of them: 34% of all the jobs here go to people 29 or younger. The jobs ↓
Written from the Census figures on this page. Commute flows, distances and jobs are Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs only (the self-employed aren’t counted); commute time and working from home are from the Census American Community Survey; a jump in jobs can partly be a big employer changing how it reports its locations.
What drives the Jobs & income grade in Johnson Township
On income, poverty, unemployment and job access, Johnson Township is better than 85% of U.S. towns, #78 of 593 in Indiana. Unemployment is its strongest input; job access by car ranks lowest, though still above most U.S. towns (ahead of 51% of U.S. towns). It also does well on household income and the poverty rate and job access by car.
A fairly firm grade. Within the Census margins of error for income, poverty and unemployment, Johnson Township could be anywhere from B to A+.
Where Johnson Township’s working residents head each day
Where Johnson Township clocks in
29% of workers
11% of workers
4% of workersLines run between town centers. The top 10 towns each way; “Everywhere else” is the rest, including other states.
A thicker line means more commuters. Switch between where residents work and where the people who work here live.
Inside Johnson Township’s 1,132 jobs
What kind of work
What it pays
Who does it
Jobs based in Johnson Township, 2013 → 2023: 830 → 1,132. Big swings can come from how a large employer reports its locations, not only from real openings or closings.
Primary jobs covered by unemployment insurance (not the self-employed). Pay is monthly earnings. LEHD 2023.
Here is what they are, next to the jobs Johnson Township’s own residents hold wherever they work.
How a workday changes Johnson Township
On a workday 1,909 residents head out to work, 189 work right here, and 943 people come in from elsewhere.
About 3,500 people are in Johnson Township on a workday afternoon, 22% fewer than live here.
0.54 jobs for every working resident, so most people commute out.
Workday population = residents − those who work elsewhere + those who come in (the Census “commuter-adjusted” method). Residents: Census survey; commuters: LEHD 2023, primary jobs.
Each way, about 22 minutes from Johnson Township
Round trip, about 230 workdays a year: roughly 7.1 full days in the car, bus or train.
Average commute minutes, one way
of Johnson Township workers work from home, vs 11% across Indiana. Their commute is the hallway.
Share of the 2,067 commuters (the 7% who work from home are left out). Across Indiana: 85% drive alone, 1% take transit; U.S.: 81% and 4%. Census ACS 2020–24.
From the Census survey of workers who don’t work from home.
Short hops and long hauls from Johnson Township
Straight-line distance from each worker’s home block to their main job’s block. LEHD 2023.
Every working resident’s trip, home to work, as the crow flies. Roads add to it, so real drives run longer.
In Johnson Township, most people drive to work
On EPA’s walkability index and the share of commuters who walk, bike or take transit, Johnson Township is more walkable than 70% of U.S. towns, #115 of 593 in Indiana. How people get to work scores higher than the street layout: 4.7% of commuters walk, bike or take transit, against 3.3% across Indiana, on an EPA index of 7.2.
A firm grade. EPA’s index has no published margin of error; the commuting share comes from a Census survey of 2,222 workers.
How TownRatings grades walkability →
Transit service: no data. EPA’s transit file has no stops for most of this county (its agencies had not published schedules in the format EPA used in 2020). That is missing data, not a finding that there is no bus or train.
Households without a car (shown, not graded). 1.1% of Johnson Township households have no vehicle (Indiana 6.2%, U.S. 8.4%). <1% of Johnson Township’s commuters take a bus or train.
For jobs and income, Johnson Township is 620th of 4,000 U.S. towns of 3,100 to 6,000
| # | Town | People | Household income | Poverty | Unemployment | Work in town | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Riverwoods IL | 3,766 | $249K | 0.7% | 0.7% | 2% | A+ |
| 2 | Mission Hills KS | 3,522 | $250K | 1.2% | 0.3% | 2% | A+ |
| 3 | Ho-Ho-Kus NJ | 4,313 | $250K | 0.0% | 1.7% | 6% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 95 | Milan Township IN | 4,066 | $120K | 1.3% | 0.0% | 9% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 130 | Hidden Valley IN | 5,706 | $121K | 1.9% | 1.3% | 2% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 134 | Georgetown IN | 3,855 | $113K | 2.1% | 1.4% | 2% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 618 | Hudson Bend TX | 4,127 | $96K | 5.8% | 3.3% | 5% | A− |
| 619 | Eagle Lake MN | 3,357 | $97K | 6.2% | 1.2% | 2% | A− |
| 620 | Johnson Township IN | 4,430 | $96K | 6.2% | 0.4% | 9% | A− |
| 621 | Bennington Township OH | 3,346 | $107K | 5.1% | 3.3% | 6% | A− |
| 622 | Lake Holiday IL | 5,641 | $108K | 2.9% | 2.4% | 2% | A− |
| … | |||||||
| 4,000 | Lake Isabella CA | 4,059 | $27K | 40.7% | 8.6% | 18% | D− |
Census ACS 2020–24 (income, poverty, unemployment), Census LEHD (work in town), TownRatings Jobs & income grades. Each town links to its Work & commute page.
Ranked on the Jobs & income grade: the towns either side of Johnson Township, the top three, the last and three more from Indiana.
Johnson Township and its neighbors
The biggest share goes to Union Township (3%).
Average commute minutes, one way
Jobs & commute next door
| Town | Johnson Township workers there | Jobs & income | Walkability | Commute | Household income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnson Township | – | A− | B+ | 22 min | $95,673 |
| Union Township | 3% | B− | C | 19 min | $66,250 |
| Scott Township | 3% | A | C− | 24 min | $106,628 |
| Armstrong Township | under 3% | B | C− | 27 min | $85,714 |
| Smith Township | under 3% | C+ | C | 28 min | $66,667 |
| Greer Township | under 3% | B+ | C− | 25 min | $111,379 |
Same-state neighbors only. Commute: average minutes each way, Census ACS 2020–24.
Darker towns draw more of Johnson Township’s workers. Tap a town to see its commute.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Two sources, two years. Trips, distances and jobs based here: Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs, where the employer reports them. Income, poverty, unemployment, commute time and how people travel: Census ACS 2020–24 averages.
- Straight lines, older transit. Miles are as the crow flies. EPA’s walkability and transit files use 2017–20 inputs.
Jobs and commuting in Johnson Township: questions
What is the median household income in Johnson Township?
$95,673 (±$16,590) (Census ACS 2020–24), against $71,957 across Indiana and $80,734 nationally.
What is the poverty rate in Johnson Township?
6.2%, against 12.3% across Indiana and 12.5% nationally (Census ACS 2020–24).
How long is the commute from Johnson Township?
22 minutes each way on average, against 24 across Indiana and 26 nationally. 7% of workers work from home.
Where do people who live in Johnson Township work?
9% work in town. The top destinations elsewhere are Evansville (29%, 14 mi), Patoka Township (11%, 11 mi), Princeton (4%, 12 mi) (Census LEHD 2023).
Is Johnson Township walkable?
Johnson Township is more walkable than 70% of U.S. towns (Walkability B+): an EPA walkability index of 7.2 out of 20, and 5% of commuters walk, bike or take transit.
Can you get around Johnson Township without a car?
<1% of commuters take transit and 1% of households have no car. EPA has no transit data for this county.
Commuter talk
Getting to work from Johnson Township, from the people who make the trip.
More of Johnson Township
Flows, distances and jobs: U.S. Census Bureau, LEHD Origin-Destination Employment Statistics (LODES 8), 2023, primary jobs. Commute time, working from home and working out of state: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Distances are straight lines between home and work; real drives run longer. Walkability index, job access and transit service: U.S. EPA Smart Location Database. The two grades are our own summaries of these figures, not official ratings.