Most of Hendricks Township commutes out: there are 0.4 jobs for every working resident
There are 203 jobs in Hendricks Township for 577 working residents. Jobs and income earn Hendricks Township B+; getting around on foot earns it B. Only 2% stay in Hendricks Township for work; outside it, Shelbyville is the main destination (29%, 8 miles).
Census ACS 2020–24, Census LEHD 2023, EPA Smart Location Database. How the two grades are made
What the numbers say about work in Hendricks Township
Hendricks Township and Shelbyville trade workers both ways
Shelbyville is the top workplace for Hendricks Township residents (29%) and also where the most people who work in Hendricks Township come from (12% of its jobs). The commute map ↓
Hendricks Township workers spend longer getting to work
The average trip takes 31 minutes each way, against 24 across Indiana. Over a year that’s about 238 hours of commuting, 54 more than the state’s typical worker. Time on the road ↓
Written from the Census figures on this page. Commute flows, distances and jobs are Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs only (the self-employed aren’t counted); commute time and working from home are from the Census American Community Survey; with 577 working residents, small shifts move the shares.
How the Jobs & income grade adds up in Hendricks Township
On income, poverty and job access, Hendricks Township is better than 72% of U.S. towns. Household income is its strongest input ($95,387, U.S. $80,734); job access by car ranks lowest, though still above most U.S. towns (ahead of 58% of U.S. towns). It also does well on the poverty rate and job access by car.
Unemployment (1.3%) is left out: Hendricks Township’s labor force is under 1,000, too few workers for a steady figure.
A fairly firm grade. Within the Census margins of error for income and poverty, Hendricks Township could be anywhere from B− to A.
The towns that employ Hendricks Township’s residents
Where Hendricks Township clocks in
29% of workers
21% of workers
3% of workersLines run between town centers. The top 10 towns each way; “Everywhere else” is the rest, including other states.
A thicker line means more commuters. Switch between where residents work and where the people who work here live.
Getting to work from Hendricks Township takes about 31 minutes
Round trip, about 230 workdays a year: roughly 9.8 full days in the car, bus or train.
Average commute minutes, one way
of Hendricks Township workers work from home, vs 11% across Indiana. Their commute is the hallway.
Share of the 656 commuters (the 7% who work from home are left out). Across Indiana: 85% drive alone, 1% take transit; U.S.: 81% and 4%. Census ACS 2020–24.
From the Census survey of workers who don’t work from home.
How a workday changes Hendricks Township
On a workday 567 residents head out to work, 10 work right here, and 193 people come in from elsewhere.
About 820 people are in Hendricks Township on a workday afternoon, 31% fewer than live here.
Workday population = residents − those who work elsewhere + those who come in (the Census “commuter-adjusted” method). Residents: Census survey; commuters: LEHD 2023, primary jobs.
What Hendricks Township’s employers do
What kind of work
What it pays
Who does it
Jobs based in Hendricks Township, 2013 → 2023: 140 → 203. Big swings can come from how a large employer reports its locations, not only from real openings or closings.
Primary jobs covered by unemployment insurance (not the self-employed). Pay is monthly earnings. LEHD 2023.
Here is what they are, next to the jobs Hendricks Township’s own residents hold wherever they work.
Close to home or a long way: work trips from Hendricks Township
Straight-line distance from each worker’s home block to their main job’s block. LEHD 2023.
Every working resident’s trip, home to work, as the crow flies. Roads add to it, so real drives run longer.
For most of Hendricks Township, work means a drive
On EPA’s walkability index and the share of commuters who walk, bike or take transit, Hendricks Township is more walkable than 56% of U.S. towns. How people get to work scores higher than the street layout: 11.9% of commuters walk, bike or take transit, against 3.3% across Indiana, on an EPA index of 4.5.
A firm grade. EPA’s index has no published margin of error; the commuting share comes from a Census survey of 705 workers.
How TownRatings grades walkability →
Transit service: no data. EPA’s transit file has no stops for most of this county (its agencies had not published schedules in the format EPA used in 2020). That is missing data, not a finding that there is no bus or train.
Households without a car (shown, not graded). 0.0% of Hendricks Township households have no vehicle (Indiana 6.2%, U.S. 8.4%). 0% of Hendricks Township’s commuters take a bus or train.
665th of 4,312: where Hendricks Township ranks among U.S. towns of 800 to 1,600
| # | Town | People | Household income | Poverty | Unemployment | Work in town | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Somerset MD | 1,151 | $250K | 1.9% | 2.3% | <1% | A+ |
| 2 | Bellerose NY | 1,169 | $232K | 1.6% | 6.1% | 1% | A+ |
| 3 | Baxter Estates NY | 1,014 | $154K | 1.0% | 3.1% | 1% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 75 | Galena IN | 1,549 | $128K | 1.8% | 4.8% | <1% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 82 | Ogden Dunes IN | 1,163 | $117K | 3.9% | 2.6% | 5% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 127 | Campbell Township IN | 1,172 | $122K | 0.0% | 7.1% | 1% | A |
| … | |||||||
| 663 | Center Township OH | 1,084 | $83K | 3.0% | 0.0% | 1% | B+ |
| 664 | Harlan IN | 1,254 | $75K | 5.6% | 5.9% | 5% | B+ |
| 665 | Hendricks Township IN | 1,195 | $95K | 7.8% | 1.3% | 2% | B+ |
| 666 | Sugar Creek Township IN | 1,059 | $70K | 5.5% | 6.2% | 1% | B+ |
| 667 | Waukechon WI | 1,034 | $102K | 6.5% | 1.0% | 1% | B+ |
| … | |||||||
| 4,312 | Oglala SD | 1,071 | $21K | 68.8% | 26.5% | 0% | D− |
Census ACS 2020–24 (income, poverty, unemployment), Census LEHD (work in town), TownRatings Jobs & income grades. Each town links to its Work & commute page.
Ranked on the Jobs & income grade: the towns either side of Hendricks Township, the top three, the last and three more from Indiana.
Hendricks Township and the towns next door
Average commute minutes, one way
Jobs & commute next door
| Town | Hendricks Township workers there | Jobs & income | Walkability | Commute | Household income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hendricks Township | – | B+ | B | 31 min | $95,387 |
| Needham Township | under 2% | B+ | C− | 29 min | $92,171 |
| Jackson Township | under 2% | B | D | 25 min | $84,643 |
| Shelby Township | under 2% | A− | D | 24 min | $96,705 |
| Addison Township | under 2% | B− | B+ | 21 min | $58,009 |
Same-state neighbors only. Commute: average minutes each way, Census ACS 2020–24.
Darker towns draw more of Hendricks Township’s workers. Tap a town to see its commute.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Two sources, two years. Trips, distances and jobs based here: Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs, where the employer reports them. Income, poverty, unemployment, commute time and how people travel: Census ACS 2020–24 averages.
- Straight lines, older transit. Miles are as the crow flies. EPA’s walkability and transit files use 2017–20 inputs.
Jobs and commuting in Hendricks Township: questions
What is the median household income in Hendricks Township?
$95,387 (±$12,910) (Census ACS 2020–24), against $71,957 across Indiana and $80,734 nationally.
What is the poverty rate in Hendricks Township?
7.8%, against 12.3% across Indiana and 12.5% nationally (Census ACS 2020–24).
How long is the commute from Hendricks Township?
31 minutes each way on average, against 24 across Indiana and 26 nationally. 7% of workers work from home.
Where do people who live in Hendricks Township work?
2% work in town. The top destinations elsewhere are Shelbyville (29%, 8 mi), Indianapolis (21%, 24 mi), Columbus (3%, 19 mi) (Census LEHD 2023).
Is Hendricks Township walkable?
Hendricks Township is more walkable than 56% of U.S. towns (Walkability B): an EPA walkability index of 4.5 out of 20, and 12% of commuters walk, bike or take transit.
Can you get around Hendricks Township without a car?
0% of commuters take transit and 0% of households have no car. EPA has no transit data for this county.
Commuter talk
Getting to work from Hendricks Township, from the people who make the trip.
More of Hendricks Township
Flows, distances and jobs: U.S. Census Bureau, LEHD Origin-Destination Employment Statistics (LODES 8), 2023, primary jobs. Commute time, working from home and working out of state: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Distances are straight lines between home and work; real drives run longer. Walkability index, job access and transit service: U.S. EPA Smart Location Database. The two grades are our own summaries of these figures, not official ratings.