Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Fishers

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Aerial view of Geist Reservoir and surrounding housing developments in Indianapolis suburb of Fishers, Indiana
Indiana›Hamilton County
Photo: Carol M. Highsmith · Public domain
Photo of Fishers

Fishers, IN · Photo: Carol M. Highsmith · Public domain · Source ↗

Why does Fishers grade so well?

Because it does well by almost any measure. Fishers earns an A+, ranked 23rd of 585 in Indiana. Its schools rank ahead of 97% of Indiana towns, the median household earns $130K, and residents are healthier than 95% of U.S. towns on CDC estimates. The exception is cost of living: homes are expensive, about $445K for a typical one and 5.6 times the Indianapolis metro’s $80K median household income. 66% of adults 25 and older hold a bachelor’s degree or more in Fishers, above both Indiana’s towns (22%) and U.S. towns (29%). Fishers has 2 places on the National Register of Historic Places, among them West-Harris House and William Conner House. Only 5 of the 189 Indiana towns we compare have a higher typical home value than Fishers.

What makes Fishers stand out

Where Fishers beats most towns.

A growing town

Fishers has grown 36% since 2010

76,794 counted in 2010 and 98,977 in 2020; an estimated 104,812 in 2025.

Growth hasn’t slowed: 5.8% since 2020, after 28.9% in the decade before.

76,7942010
98,9772020
104,8122025 est.

U.S. Census 2010 & 2020 counts · Census Bureau estimate, July 1, 2025

How Fishers grades

Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Indiana), ordered by how far Fishers is from typical.

How grading works
Character Graded, but not part of the overall grade.
Described, not graded Taste, not quality: snow or an older crowd is neither good nor bad.

How TownRatings grades towns →

West-Harris House
West-Harris House · National Register of Historic Places
Fishers’s story

154 years in pictures

Census counts: 138 in 1880, 98,977 in 2020. The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 2003 and 4 maps from 1952 on.

2 places on the National Register of Historic Places.

  • 1872Fishers is settled
Explore the history →
Nearby attractions

Lucas Oil Stadium and 35 more within 40 miles

Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Fishers. Close and well known come first.

All 55 attractions →
Sources: National Park Service · ski areas © OpenSkiMap / OpenStreetMap contributors · Wikidata · Wikipedia readership · photos via Wikimedia Commons
Photo credits

Lucas Oil Stadium: Josh Hallett from Winter Haven, FL, USA, CC BY-SA 2.0 · Gainbridge Fieldhouse: Durin at English Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Conner Prairie: Unknown, CC BY 2.5 · Hinkle Fieldhouse: Peetlesnumber1, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Soldiers' and Sailors' Monument: alexeatswhales, CC BY 2.0 · Ruoff Music Center: TownePost Network, CC BY 2.0

Getting set up

Moving to Fishers: who provides what

Who provides power, water and the rest in Fishers, and how to reach them.

The full setup list →
PowerDuke Energy15.0¢/kWh · EIA 2025HIFLD · EIA
WaterCitizens Energy GroupNo health-based violations in 5 years · EPAEPA
Internet11 providers100% of addresses get 100/20 MbpsFCC
Trash & dumpNot on file yetWe don’t have Fishers’ trash rules yet
SchoolsHamilton Southeastern SchoolsWhich school depends on your addressNCES
Register to voteOnlineIn Indiana you can register online until 29 days before Election Day, in person until 29 days before Election Day, or by mail (postmarked 29 days before).vote.gov
Who runs elections hereHamilton County Election OfficeHamilton County; contacts on the Handbook page.FVAP, Sep 2017
ZIP codes46037, 46038, 46040, 4605546037 46% · 46038 41% · 46040 7% · 46055 3%Census 2020

EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.

The data

Ordered by what stands out in Fishers.

Fishers is among the three healthiest towns in Indiana, has seen reported crime fall by a fifth or more and has household incomes well above the Indiana norm.

HousingCost of living grade C−

Fishers’ grade for cost of living is a C−

The median property tax bill is $3,680, against $1,614 across Indiana, another input to its cost-of-living grade.

The median rent in Fishers is $1,611 a month. The typical Fishers home is worth about $445,000, up 1.7% in a year, 73% above the Indiana typical home.

$445KZillow home value
FishersIndiana townsU.S. towns
Median rent$1,611 a month$946 a month$1,185 a month
Renters paying 30%+ of income on rent40%44%48%

Typical home value

Fishers$445K
Indiana$257K
Market temperature
Seller’s marketA strong seller's marketBuyer’sSeller’s
16
days on market
99.2%
sale-to-list price
+1.7%
value change, 1 year
189
homes sold in May

Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center

OutdoorsB

Fishers has set aside 5.5% of its land for conservation

25 miles of trail in 28 parks and preserves. Fishers’ trail density is 0.7 miles per square mile. The biggest park or preserve is Conner Prairie Museum, at 155 acres.

#73for trails in IN
FishersIndiana townsU.S. towns
Miles of trail per square mile0.7 miles per square mile0.20.4
Conserved land5.5%1.9%4.3%
5.5%
conserved · 1,349 of 24,701 acres
25 mi
of trails · 0.6 per sq mi
Biggest places to walkTrailsAcres
1. Fishers White River Park2.3 mi111
2. Ritchey Woods Nature Preserve2.1 mi140
3. Flat Fork Creek Park1.1 mi58

Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US

HealthA

Fishers stands out in Indiana and nationally, with fewer of its adults who report frequent physical distress

It ranks #3 of the 589 Indiana towns we grade on the CDC estimates behind the Health Grade. Its widest gap with Indiana is tooth loss: 7.6% of those 65+ have lost all their teeth, against 15.4% statewide.

9.2% of Fishers adults report frequent physical distress. Among 589 Indiana towns, just 2 have a lower share of adults who say their health is fair or poor than Fishers. 14% of Fishers adults report frequent mental distress.

95%healthier than U.S. townsAHealth Grade
FishersIndiana townsU.S. towns
Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES)9.2%15%14%
Get no exercise (CDC PLACES)15%26%25%
Smoke cigarettes (CDC PLACES)9.2%17%14%
Frequent mental distress (CDC PLACES)14%18%17%
32 measures vs. Indiana
24 better8 too close to call0 worse
What stands outFishersIN
Fewer older adults who have lost all their teeth7.6%15.4%
Fewer adults facing food insecurity7.3%14.7%
Ascension St. Vincent Fishers
1.1 mi away · emergency room
1 of 3
care shortages: mental health
99th
percentile among IN towns

CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA

SafetyA−

Less crime per resident in Fishers than in 78% of U.S. towns

Reported crimes fell from 731 to 565 over the last three FBI years, a drop beyond ordinary year-to-year swings. Violent crime is rare: 80 reported in 2025, 0.8 per 1,000 residents.

78%of U.S. towns report more crimeA−Safety Grade

Violent crime per 1,000 residents

Fishers0.8
Indiana3
U.S.3.3

Property crime per 1,000 residents

Fishers4.6
Indiana12.5
U.S.15.5
78th
percentile among U.S. towns we grade
77th
percentile among IN towns
80
violent crimes reported in 2025
485
property crimes reported in 2025

FBI crime data, 2025 · crimes reported to police

Climate

In Fishers, expect four seasons and pleasant summers

Fishers has chilly winters and warm summers. July afternoons reach 84°, January nights drop to 20° and about 18 inches of snow falls in a winter.

18″snow a winter

Typical low → high °F

Winter22–38°
Spring41–62°
Summer62–83°
Fall43–65°
Oct 21
typical first frost
Apr 21
typical last frost
+1.0°
vs. the 20th-century average

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020

Work & commuteJobs & income grade A+

Compared with most of Indiana and the rest of the country, the median household income in Fishers is higher

Jobs based here grew from 28,700 in 2013 to 39,655. 25.5% of workers work from home, against 10.7% across Indiana.

4% of residents live below the poverty line in Fishers. Jobs based in Fishers grew to 39,655 in 2023, 10,955 more than in 2013. 26% of workers work from home in Fishers.

14%work in town
FishersIndiana townsU.S. towns
Work from home26%7.8%11%
Median household income$130,000$71,000$80,000
Below the poverty line4%10%9.6%
Average trip to work27 minutes24 minutes25 minutes

Where working residents work

In Fishers14%
Indianapolis46%
Carmel10%
Noblesville5%
Lawrence2%
12 mi
median commute distance
39,655
jobs based in Fishers
Balanced
jobs vs. working residents
B−
Walkability grade: more walkable than 54% of U.S. towns

Census LEHD 2023 · ACS

Natural hazardsHazard risk grade B

Inland flooding leads a moderate hazard risk in Fishers

Expected storm and flood damage is lower than in 59% of U.S. communities. Since 1978, 18 flood insurance claims have been paid out in Fishers.

41risk score of 100
FEMA risk score
41Moderate riskLowerHigher
Inland floodingTornadoesCold waves
18
paid flood claims since 1978
7
federal disasters paid out here

FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA

Keep exploring

Everything we know about Fishers

20pages on Fishers
After high school

Colleges nearby

7 within 15 miles of the center of Fishers

Famous people from Fishers

7 notable people were born in Fishers.

See all 7 →

About Fishers

City in Indiana, United States

Official town website ↗

Fishers is a city in Hamilton County, Indiana, United States. The population was 98,677 at the 2020 census. It is a northern suburb of Indianapolis. Established in 1872 as a small railroad settlement known as Fishers Switch, the city remained a rural community for much of its history before experiencing substantial residential and commercial growth beginning in the late 20th century.

From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)

Established
1872
Area
37 sq mi
Elevation
817 ft
ZIP code
46037, 46038, 46085
Area code
317

Fishers’s neighbors

10 towns share a border with Fishers.

Explore the map →

Lawrence Township next door grades lower for schools (C to Fishers’s A+) and higher for cost of living (B− to C−).

How the neighbors grade
TownIN rankOverallCostSafetySchoolsHealth
Fishers#23A+C−A−A+A
Delaware Township#22A+C—A+A
Noblesville#38ACA−A+A
Clay Township#35AC−—A+A+
Carmel#28A+C−A−A+A+
Fall Creek Township#56AC−—A+A
Lawrence Township#413C+B−—CB
Indianapolis——CD——

Delaware Township, Clay Township, Fall Creek Township and Lawrence Township report no FBI crime data of their own. Indianapolis isn’t graded (fewer than 1,000 residents, or not enough data). Compare Fishers with a neighbor →

Questions about Fishers

Short answers, built from the data on this page.

Is Fishers, IN a good place to live?

Yes, by almost any measure. Fishers grades A+ overall, better than 96% of U.S. towns and #23 of 585 in Indiana. It grades A for health, A− for safety and A+ for schools. Cost of living is its weak spot, with a C−.

Is Fishers, IN expensive?

Yes. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades C−.

What is Fishers, IN known for?

7 notable people were born here, including Gary Harris and Zak Irvin.