Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Eaton

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Eaton, IndianaPhoto: Chris Flook · CC BY-SA 4.0
Town Hall · Eaton

Eaton spent more per resident in 2022 than 68% of similar cities

Eaton’s town government spent $1.5 million on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, about $868 per resident. Water and other utilities ($272,000) are counted separately.

Day-to-day spending, 2022
$1.5M
year to December 31, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$868
In 2022: $868, more than 68% of 363 similar cities
Long-term debt
$12.8M
end of 2022, reported
Town staff, 2022
14
full-time · 1 part-time · March payroll $39,246
Typical tax bill
$644
0.72% of home value · IN 0.74%

What stands out about how Eaton is run

Read from the town’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$868 per resident in 2022: more than 68% of them

Eaton’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($868 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 363 Indiana cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $586, and the middle half spent $292–$967. Eaton spent more than 68% of them.

Middle half of the group, $292–$967Median $586Eaton

Includes sewer and trash ($536,000), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
363

Indiana cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Eaton itself left out).

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $868 per resident a year, or $2.38 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: sewer & trash, at 36%.

Where the money comes from
Fees & charges 33%Property taxes 20%Utility sales 15%From the federal government 13%From the state 8%Income taxes 5%Interest, fines & other 2%From other local governments 2%Sales taxes 1%Other taxes & licenses <1%
Not in the receipt.Building projects $71,000; interest on debt $513,000. With these and the enterprises, the whole budget was $2.4 million.
Over the years

No trend yet

Eaton reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $644 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 0.72% of the home’s value, vs 0.74% across Indiana.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Indiana$1,614
Eaton$644
$644
typical bill a year
0.72%
effective rate
$89,800
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Eaton’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.

Tax bills are one input to Eaton’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Eaton →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Eaton

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

Check Eaton’s own website for current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Eaton yet.
Who works for Eaton

One full-time town employee for every 123 residents

On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (1,726).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022

Police4
Sewer & trash4
Water & other utilities3
Administration & buildings1
Fire1
Roads & transportation1
Parks & libraries0 + 1 pt
14
full-time
1
part-time
$39,246
payroll for March 2022
$470,952
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$33,100
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
4
sworn police officers
1
full-time firefighters
Compared, 2022.Eaton had 8.1 full-time staff per 1,000 residents in March 2022. The median for the 221 of the 363 Indiana cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools that reported 2022 staff was 4.3: Eaton had more than 81% of them. Same group and year as the budget comparison.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

Delaware Community School Corporation

Eaton’s K–12 school district, shared with Delaware Township, Hamilton Township, Niles Township, Union Township, Albany. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Eaton →
$12,377
per pupil · IN $13,688
2,555
students
$16.8 million
long-term debt

Of the $12,377 per pupil, $6,842 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 27%State 64%Federal 9%

Indiana districts overall: 33% local, 56% state, 11% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Who represents Eaton

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Eaton.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your townTown government
    Local officials aren’t on record yet.
  2. 2
    Indiana HouseState representatives
  3. 3
    Indiana SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Indiana

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Reach Eaton’s government

Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Eaton’s government

How much does Eaton spend per resident?

About $868 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $868 was more than 68% of 363 Indiana cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Eaton?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $644 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 0.72% of the typical home’s value, vs 0.74% across Indiana. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the town’s assessor.

Who runs Eaton’s government?

We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Eaton yet.

How many people work for Eaton?

14 full-time and 1 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $39,246 (about $470,952 a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents Eaton in the state legislature?

State Senate District 26 (Scott Alexander) and State House District 35 (Elizabeth Rowray). The House district also covers 23 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Eaton’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →