Centre Township in pictures
The archive holds 2 maps from 1958 on.
1 place on the National Register of Historic Places.
Explore the history →Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

A town of 14,444.
Centre Township gives you more for your money than most places: homes are within reach, about $203K for a typical one, or 3 years of the South Bend metro’s $67K median household income. It grades B− overall, ranked 381st of 585 in Indiana. The low prices come with trade-offs. Its public schools trail 82% of Indiana towns on state tests and graduation. On the plus side, the median household earns $79K. Only 18 of Indiana’s 1,098 towns score higher on hazard risk. Evergreen Hill is on the National Register of Historic Places. On civic life, just 60 of Indiana’s 1,043 towns do worse.
Where Centre Township beats most towns.
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Indiana), ordered by how far Centre Township is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
The archive holds 2 maps from 1958 on.
1 place on the National Register of Historic Places.
Explore the history →Who provides power, water and the rest in Centre Township, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
Ordered by what stands out in Centre Township.
Centre Township carries less natural-hazard risk than nearly all of Indiana (mostly inland flooding) and looks healthier within Indiana than nationally.
FEMA rates its natural-hazard risk lower than 98% of Indiana towns, with expected losses of about $174 per resident a year; that rating is what its A+ for hazard risk is built on.
Centre Township’s FEMA risk score is 6 of 100, below both the Indiana town median (38 of 100) and the median of U.S. towns (44 of 100). Since 1981, 3 flood insurance claims have been paid out in Centre Township.
FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
Its public schools are run by South Bend Community School Corp. Two of its 6 schools are below, each with why it’s listed.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson Middle SchoolLargest public middle schoolGrades 6–8 | Grades 6–8 | 537 | D− |
| Community Baptist Christian School PrivateLargest high schoolGrades PK–12 | Grades PK–12 | 246 | – |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within IN on state tests and graduation
2.0 miles of trail in 3 parks and preserves. Beverly D. Crone Restoration Area, at 110 acres with 1.3 miles of trail, is the biggest park or preserve.
| Centre Township | Indiana towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miles of trail per square mile | 0.1 miles per square mile | 0.2 | 0.4 |
| Conserved land | 1.8% | 1.9% | 4.3% |
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Beverly D. Crone Restoration Area | 1.3 mi | 110 |
| 2. O'Brien Park | — | 9 |
| 3. Forest Park | — | 3 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
Centre Township has chilly, snowy winters and pleasant summers. Centre Township’s July high is 83°F, where Indiana’s towns sit at 84°F and U.S. towns at 85°F.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
People 65 and older are 24% of residents (17% statewide); adults 18 to 34 are 18% of residents (23% statewide). 39% of Centre Township adults 25 and older hold a bachelor’s degree or more.
| Centre Township | Indiana towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aged 65 or older | 24% | 18% | 18% |
| Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+ | 39% | 22% | 29% |
| Median age | 43.5 years | 39.4 years | 40.5 years |
| Under 18 | 24% | 23% | 22% |
54% women, 46% men
About 85 men for every 100 women (the survey’s margin: ±2.1 points). Across Indiana, 50.4% of residents are women.
| Centre Township | IN | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 10.4% | 12.4% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 13.9% | 10.9% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 7.4% | 9.6% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 10.1% | 13.1% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 10.1% | 12.7% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 12.7% | 12% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 11.6% | 12.5% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 13.9% | 10.1% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 10% | 6.7% | 7% |
| No diploma | 5.3% | 9.6% | 10.4% |
| High school | 28.1% | 32.5% | 26% |
| Some college | 17.8% | 19.3% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 9.7% | 9.1% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 25.4% | 18.7% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 13.7% | 10.8% | 14.1% |
U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Most working residents leave Centre Township for work: only 5% work in town. Since 2013, Centre Township has added 919 jobs, to 5,040 in 2023. Centre Township’s average trip to work is 21 minutes.
| Centre Township | Indiana towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average trip to work | 21 minutes | 24 minutes | 25 minutes |
| Below the poverty line | 6.7% | 10% | 9.6% |
| Working residents who work in town | 5.2% | 11% | 8% |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
Within Indiana it is healthier than 73% of the 589 graded towns: much of Indiana scores lower on these measures.
Centre Township beats the Indiana average on 1 of 32 CDC measures and trails it on 1. 27% of adults have been diagnosed with depression in Centre Township.
| Centre Township | Indiana towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depression (CDC PLACES) | 27% | 26% | 23% |
| High blood pressure (CDC PLACES) | 40% | 39% | 35% |
| Obesity (CDC PLACES) | 35% | 39% | 35% |
| Diabetes (CDC PLACES) | 13% | 13% | 12% |
| What stands out | Centre Township | IN |
|---|---|---|
| More adults getting cholesterol checked | 87.8% | 85.8% |
| More adults who have had cancer | 9.9% | 8.3% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Centre Township. Close and well known come first.
Big draw7 mi Stadium & arenaNotre Dame Stadium
30 mi National ParkIndiana Dunes National Park2.6M visitors a year
7 mi CaveGrotto of Our Lady of Lourdes, Notre Dame
5 mi MuseumStudebaker National Museum5 mi Zoo & aquariumPotawatomi Zoo
15 mi Ancient siteFort St. JosephNotre Dame Stadium: Tysto, Public domain · Indiana Dunes National Park: J. Crocker, Attribution · Grotto of Our Lady of Lourdes, Notre Dame: Know1one1, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Studebaker National Museum: Unknown, Public domain · Fort St. Joseph: Chris Light (talk), CC BY-SA 3.0
7 within 15 miles of the center of Centre Township
About 3 of every 100 Centre Township residents are enrolled in college, against 6 across Indiana.
Township in Indiana, United States
Centre Township is one of thirteen townships in St. Joseph County, in the U.S. state of Indiana. As of the 2020 census, its population was 14,368, up from 14,350 at the 2010 census.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
4 towns share a border with Centre Township.
| Town | IN rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Centre Township | #381 | B− | B+ | — | C− | B− |
| Portage Township | #515 | C | B+ | — | C− | D |
| Greene Township | #431 | C+ | A− | — | C− | B |
| Union Township | #366 | B− | B | — | B− | C |
| Penn Township | #147 | A− | B | — | A+ | C+ |
Centre Township, Portage Township, Greene Township, Union Township and Penn Township report no FBI crime data of their own. Compare Centre Township with a neighbor →
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Centre Township grades B− overall, better than 48% of U.S. towns and #381 of 585 in Indiana. It grades B− for health and C− for schools. Schools is its weak spot, with a C−.
Not for the area. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades B+.