Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Center Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Housing in Center Township

1,193 homes sold in Center Township in the last year, at a typical $370K

Redfin reports Center Township’s sales by ZIP code, so these figures are for ZIP 46307, which takes in Center Township and the area around it. Almost every sale is a house. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, the best months to buy, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where Center Township homes are listed.

Homes for sale in Center TownshipZillowRealtor.comMore places to look ↓
Homes sold
1,193
ZIP 46307 · October 2025 to September 2026
Typical sale price
$370K
houses $396K · condos $223K (year to May 2026)
Price per square foot
$179
Indiana $149
Paid vs. asking
98.6%
18% sold over asking
For sale now
308
September 2026 · 112 sold that month
What sold · last 12 months · ZIP 46307

3% of Center Township’s sales are condos, at $172K less than a house

937 houses and 35 condos sold in the year to May 2026. Houses sell faster and draw more bidding wars.

Houses$396K

typical sale · 937 sold in the year to May 2026

Per square foot
$175IN $148
Days to sell
48
Sold over asking
20%
Condos$223K

typical sale · 35 sold in the year to May 2026

Per square foot
$162IN $160
Days to sell
65
Sold over asking
13%
14 years of sales

About as many homes sell as usual, at 1.9 times the 2016 price

1,193 sales in the last year, against 1,390 in 2020 and a low of 746 in 2012. The typical sale went from $197K in 2016 to $370K.

Homes soldTypical sale price
035070010501400$175K$250K$325K$400K2012: 746 sold, typical $174K’122013: 999 sold, typical $175K2014: 1089 sold, typical $175K’142015: 1167 sold, typical $190K2016: 1263 sold, typical $197K’162017: 1273 sold, typical $204K2018: 1313 sold, typical $217K’182019: 1271 sold, typical $235K2020: 1390 sold, typical $253K’202021: 1362 sold, typical $293K2022: 1293 sold, typical $318K’222023: 1083 sold, typical $336K2024: 1155 sold, typical $360K’242025: 1223 sold, typical $363KLast 12 months: 1193 sold, typical $370KNow

Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales; for ZIP 46307, which takes in Center Township and the area around it (each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3). Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales. Redfin stopped publishing towns’ figures by property type after May 2026, so houses and condos are shown for the year to then.

What your budget buys

What $350K buys in Center Township

Houseat $175 a sq ft, year to May 2026
Condoat $162 a sq ft, year to May 2026
The same money in Indianaat $148 a sq ft, year to May 2026

Is this asking price fair?

Check a listing against what Center Township homes sold for

Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.

What the sales history says · 14 years of sales

Bidding wars in Center Township are back to pre-pandemic levels, but 38% fewer homes come up for sale

We read every month of home sales in ZIP 46307 since 2012 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to September 2026, 1,193 sales.

If you’re buying in Center Township

  • Shop in May. It brings about 135 new listings a month, close to the busiest month, with fewer bidding wars (20% over asking).
  • Bid near asking. Buyers paid 98.6% of the list price on average; 18% paid over.
  • You’ll usually have time. Only 31% of homes go under contract within two weeks; the typical one takes 45 days.
Best time to buy

Summer brings both the most homes and the most bidding wars

August has the most new listings (about 146 a month), and the most competition: 23% close over asking. May and June offer nearly as much choice with fewer homes bid up (20%). February has the least competition (15%) but only about 77 new listings.

New listings a monthShare sold over asking
037.575112.515013%27%40%Sweet spotJan: 78 new listings a month, 17% sold over asking, 76 days to sellJFeb: 77 new listings a month, 15% sold over asking, 82 days to sellFMar: 98 new listings a month, 16% sold over asking, 86 days to sellMApr: 116 new listings a month, 19% sold over asking, 80 days to sellAMay: 135 new listings a month, 20% sold over asking, 71 days to sellMJun: 145 new listings a month, 22% sold over asking, 63 days to sellJJul: 146 new listings a month, 23% sold over asking, 61 days to sellJAug: 146 new listings a month, 23% sold over asking, 60 days to sellASep: 136 new listings a month, 22% sold over asking, 59 days to sellSOct: 128 new listings a month, 20% sold over asking, 61 days to sellONov: 110 new listings a month, 20% sold over asking, 62 days to sellNDec: 89 new listings a month, 18% sold over asking, 64 days to sellD

Averages for each calendar month, 2015 on.

How competitive is it now?

Calmer than the 2021 frenzy, and about like Indiana as a whole

Center Township now2017–192021 peakIN now
Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price18%16%39%17%
Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days31%2%7%35%
Price paid vs. askingAverage sale price ÷ list price98.6%98.3%100.2%97.5%
Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract45765138
Supply

286 homes for sale on a typical day

That’s 1.4 times the 2022 low (210), 38% fewer than in 2017–19 and well under 2015’s 620.

2012: 591 for sale’122013: 577 for sale2014: 617 for sale2015: 620 for sale’152016: 541 for sale2017: 500 for sale2018: 444 for sale’182019: 431 for sale2020: 383 for sale2021: 301 for sale’212022: 210 for sale2023: 249 for sale2024: 272 for sale’242025: 306 for saleLast 12 months: 286 for saleNow
Prices by type

Since 2019, houses are up 57%, condos 63%

A house typically sold for $396K in the year to May 2026 (937 sales), a condo for $223K (35).

$125K$250K$375K$500K2013201520172019202120232025NowHouses 2013: $192K, 765 salesHouses 2014: $200K, 834 salesHouses 2015: $212K, 921 salesHouses 2016: $215K, 1005 salesHouses 2017: $221K, 1030 salesHouses 2018: $239K, 1021 salesHouses 2019: $251K, 1005 salesHouses 2020: $269K, 1112 salesHouses 2021: $314K, 1122 salesHouses 2022: $350K, 1050 salesHouses 2023: $368K, 855 salesHouses 2024: $380K, 976 salesHouses 2025: $395K, 977 salesHouses last 12 months: $396K, 937 salesHouses $396KCondos 2013: $124K, 41 salesCondos 2014: $103K, 39 salesCondos 2015: $104K, 39 salesCondos 2016: $115K, 31 salesCondos 2017: $121K, 34 salesCondos 2018: $121K, 41 salesCondos 2019: $137K, 39 salesCondos 2020: $153K, 47 salesCondos 2021: $182K, 40 salesCondos 2022: $221K, 42 salesCondos 2023: $214K, 34 salesCondos 2024: $208K, 29 salesCondos 2025: $224K, 31 salesCondos last 12 months: $223K, 35 salesCondos $223K

Median sale price, weighted by sales each month. Years with fewer than 4 sales of a type are left out.

Source: Redfin Data Center, ZIP code tracker; for ZIP 46307, which takes in Center Township and the area around it (each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3), January 2012 to September 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.

Rent or buy?

Owning the typical Center Township home costs about $2,214 a month

Mortgage
Property tax
Insurance
Rent

Price: Center Township’s typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at Center Township’s 0.9% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether Center Township is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.

Before you buy in Center Township

Six things worth knowing

146

New listings in August

The month with the most choice. February has the fewest, about 77.

Best time to buy
0.9%

Property tax, a year

Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $370K home, about $3,400 a year.

Taxes vs. neighbors
A

Schools

The schools grade for Center Township, from test results, graduation and how much students grow.

Schools in Center Township
30 min

Typical commute

The average one-way trip to work for people who live in Center Township.

Work & commute
Flood

Check the flood map

Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.

Natural hazards
Records

Look up any property

Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.

Nearby markets · last 12 months

Hanover Township and Merrillville sell for less a square foot

The busier markets within 25 miles of Center Township, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.

SoldTypical sale$/sq ftOver askingDays to sell
Center Township (ZIP 46307)1,193$370K$17918%45
Crown Point567$325K$18117%38
Merrillville389$258K$14923%35
Cedar Lake265$328K$18914%42
Winfield226$417K$18712%57
Hanover Township47$227K$17020%75
Lake Dalecarlia22$404K$20016%41

Redfin Data Center, October 2025 to September 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.

Selling, or renting out?

Post your home to Center Township, free

Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to Center Township. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing Center Township with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.

Questions about buying a home in Center Township

What do homes sell for in Center Township, IN?

1,193 homes sold in the year to September 2026 at a typical $370K, $179 a square foot. Houses sold for about $396K, condos for about $223K in the year to May 2026.

Is Center Township a buyer’s or seller’s market?

A seller’s market: 308 homes were for sale in September 2026 and 112 sold, about 2.7 months of supply. Buyers paid 98.6% of asking on average.

When is the best time to buy in Center Township?

August brings the most new listings. The sales history shows which months have fewer bidding wars.

How much are property taxes in Center Township?

About 0.9% of a home’s value a year. On a $370K home that’s near $3,400.

Where can I see homes for sale in Center Township?

Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry Center Township’s MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to Center Township.

Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted; for ZIP 46307, which takes in Center Township and the area around it (each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3)). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).