Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Westmont

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Westmont Centre 2025Photo: Bobertrobert0709 · CC BY-SA 4.0
Housing in Westmont

239 homes sold in Westmont in the last year, at a typical $427K

Houses and condos split the market almost evenly. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, the best months to buy, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where Westmont homes are listed.

Homes sold
239
June 2025 to May 2026
Typical sale price
$427K
houses $473K · condos $272K
Price per square foot
$244
Illinois $193
Paid vs. asking
100.9%
48% sold over asking
For sale now
41
May 2026 · 25 sold that month
What sold · last 12 months

21% of Westmont’s sales are condos, at $201K less than a house

142 houses and 50 condos sold in the year to May 2026. Houses sell faster and draw more bidding wars.

Houses$473K

typical sale · 142 sold in 12 months

Per square foot
$270IL $180
Days to sell
44
Sold over asking
56%
Listings with a price cut
15%
Condos$272K

typical sale · 50 sold in 12 months

Per square foot
$218IL $251
Days to sell
49
Sold over asking
38%
Listings with a price cut
25%
Fewer sales

Townhouses: 47 sold, typical $441K

Too few sales in 12 months for reliable figures.

14 years of sales

Fewer homes sell than before 2022, at 1.8 times the 2016 price

239 sales in the last year, against 394 in 2021 and a low of 225 in 2024. The typical sale went from $231K in 2016 to $427K.

Homes soldTypical sale price
0100200300400$200K$300K$400K$500K2012: 228 sold, typical $184K’122013: 302 sold, typical $219K2014: 311 sold, typical $233K’142015: 300 sold, typical $241K2016: 320 sold, typical $231K’162017: 302 sold, typical $255K2018: 330 sold, typical $281K’182019: 322 sold, typical $289K2020: 316 sold, typical $291K’202021: 394 sold, typical $308K2022: 316 sold, typical $340K’222023: 271 sold, typical $357K2024: 225 sold, typical $392K’242025: 255 sold, typical $410KLast 12 months: 239 sold, typical $427KNow

Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales. Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales.

What your budget buys

What $450K buys in Westmont

Houseat $270 a sq ft
Condoat $218 a sq ft
The same money in Illinoisat $180 a sq ft

Is this asking price fair?

Check a listing against what Westmont homes sold for

Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.

What the sales history says · 14 years of sales

Bidding wars in Westmont are more common than before the pandemic, but 60% fewer homes come up for sale

We read every month of Westmont’s home sales since 2012 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to May 2026, 239 sales.

If you’re buying in Westmont

  • Shop in March. It brings about 37 new listings a month, close to the busiest month, with fewer bidding wars (26% over asking).
  • Less room to haggle. Only 17% of listings cut their price, against 22% before the pandemic.
  • Bid near asking. Buyers paid 100.9% of the list price on average; 48% paid over.
  • Move fast on good ones. 58% of homes are under contract within two weeks.
Best time to buy

Spring brings the homes; summer brings the bidding wars

April has the most new listings (about 42 a month), but July is the most competitive: 34% of July sales close over asking. January has the least competition (16%) but only about 22 new listings.

New listings a monthShare sold over asking
011.322.533.84513%27%40%Sweet spotJan: 22 new listings a month, 16% sold over asking, 65 days to sellJFeb: 29 new listings a month, 17% sold over asking, 62 days to sellFMar: 37 new listings a month, 26% sold over asking, 61 days to sellMApr: 42 new listings a month, 28% sold over asking, 48 days to sellAMay: 38 new listings a month, 31% sold over asking, 43 days to sellMJun: 39 new listings a month, 32% sold over asking, 39 days to sellJJul: 34 new listings a month, 34% sold over asking, 43 days to sellJAug: 30 new listings a month, 26% sold over asking, 43 days to sellASep: 29 new listings a month, 24% sold over asking, 47 days to sellSOct: 27 new listings a month, 19% sold over asking, 46 days to sellONov: 22 new listings a month, 17% sold over asking, 54 days to sellNDec: 11 new listings a month, 18% sold over asking, 54 days to sellD

Averages for each calendar month, 2015 on.

How competitive is it now?

Hotter than in 2021, and hotter than Illinois

Westmont now2017–192021 peakIL now
Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price48%14%31%37%
Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days58%37%49%46%
Listings with a price cutShare of homes for sale that cut their price17%22%29%19%
Price paid vs. askingAverage sale price ÷ list price100.9%96.9%98.7%99.2%
Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract45641649
Supply

42 homes for sale on a typical day

That’s 60% fewer than in 2017–19 and well under 2012’s 141.

2012: 141 for sale’122013: 107 for sale2014: 103 for sale2015: 105 for sale’152016: 88 for sale2017: 100 for sale2018: 96 for sale’182019: 121 for sale2020: 80 for sale2021: 45 for sale’212022: 59 for sale2023: 48 for sale2024: 49 for sale’242025: 41 for saleLast 12 months: 42 for saleNow
Room to negotiate

1 in 6 listings has cut its price

17% in the last year, against 22% in 2017–19 and 19% across Illinois.

2015: 27%’152016: 28%2017: 21%2018: 24%’182019: 22%2020: 24%2021: 29%’212022: 16%2023: 12%2024: 17%’242025: 18%Last 12 months: 17%Now
Prices by type

Since 2019, houses are up 51%, condos 49%

A house typically sold for $473K in the last year (142 sales), a condo for $272K (50).

$125K$250K$375K$500K2013201520172019202120232025NowHouses 2013: $280K, 180 salesHouses 2014: $283K, 170 salesHouses 2015: $296K, 177 salesHouses 2016: $280K, 199 salesHouses 2017: $303K, 186 salesHouses 2018: $330K, 192 salesHouses 2019: $314K, 211 salesHouses 2020: $343K, 191 salesHouses 2021: $359K, 218 salesHouses 2022: $405K, 175 salesHouses 2023: $393K, 162 salesHouses 2024: $449K, 131 salesHouses 2025: $456K, 152 salesHouses last 12 months: $473K, 142 salesHouses $473KCondos 2013: $105K, 72 salesCondos 2014: $117K, 79 salesCondos 2015: $130K, 72 salesCondos 2016: $141K, 72 salesCondos 2017: $154K, 61 salesCondos 2018: $148K, 73 salesCondos 2019: $182K, 62 salesCondos 2020: $165K, 72 salesCondos 2021: $185K, 81 salesCondos 2022: $190K, 72 salesCondos 2023: $204K, 62 salesCondos 2024: $244K, 44 salesCondos 2025: $263K, 59 salesCondos last 12 months: $272K, 50 salesCondos $272K

Median sale price, weighted by sales each month. Years with fewer than 4 sales of a type are left out.

Across Illinois

Westmont ranks 42nd of 324 busy Illinois markets for bidding wars

Share of sales over asking in the last year, among towns with 60 or more sales. Westmont is one of the state’s hottest markets.

Source: Redfin Data Center, city market tracker, January 2012 to May 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.

Rent or buy?

Owning the typical Westmont home costs about $2,868 a month

Mortgage
Property tax
Insurance
Rent

Price: Westmont’s typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at Westmont’s 1.8% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether Westmont is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.

Before you buy in Westmont

Six things worth knowing

42

New listings in April

The month with the most choice. December has the fewest, about 11.

Best time to buy
1.8%

Property tax, a year

Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $427K home, about $7,670 a year.

Taxes vs. neighbors
A

Schools

The schools grade for Westmont, from test results, graduation and how much students grow.

Schools in Westmont
27 min

Typical commute

The average one-way trip to work for people who live in Westmont.

Work & commute
Flood

Check the flood map

Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.

Natural hazards
Records

Look up any property

Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.

Nearby markets · last 12 months

Darien sells for less a square foot; Clarendon Hills, Hinsdale and Western Springs for far more

The busier markets within 25 miles of Westmont, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.

SoldTypical sale$/sq ftOver askingDays to sell
Downers Grove625$494K$27142%48
Darien268$432K$23745%45
Westmont239$427K$24448%45
Hinsdale235$1.4M$38331%56
Western Springs203$915K$36448%47
Clarendon Hills120$706K$31354%43
Oak Brook111$1M$30122%73

Redfin Data Center, June 2025 to May 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.

Selling, or renting out?

Post your home to Westmont, free

Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to Westmont. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing Westmont with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.

Questions about buying a home in Westmont

What do homes sell for in Westmont, IL?

239 homes sold in the year to May 2026 at a typical $427K, $244 a square foot. Houses sold for about $473K, condos for about $272K.

Is Westmont a buyer’s or seller’s market?

A seller’s market: 41 homes were for sale in May 2026 and 25 sold, about 1.6 months of supply. Buyers paid 100.9% of asking on average, and 17% of listings cut their price.

When is the best time to buy in Westmont?

April brings the most new listings. The sales history shows which months have fewer bidding wars.

How much are property taxes in Westmont?

About 1.8% of a home’s value a year. On a $427K home that’s near $7,670.

Where can I see homes for sale in Westmont?

Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry Westmont’s MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to Westmont.

Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).