Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to West Point Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
A
Schools in West Point Township · Lena-Winslow Community Unit School District 202

West Point Township’s public schools outscore 85% of Illinois districts

Reading proficiency in West Point Township’s districts is 56%, above the Illinois average (30%). The grade covers the public school district serving West Point Township, from kindergarten through graduation, on state tests. Each state writes its own tests, so this is the one TownRatings grade compared within Illinois, not nationally.

#120of 768 Illinois townsK–12Where will my kid go?

From Illinois state tests taken in spring 2021, when nearly all of students in the tested grades sat them, and the class of 2023’s four-year graduation rate, as reported to the U.S. Department of Education.

Reading proficiency
56%
▲ 26 pts vs IL 30%
2020–21
Math proficiency
29%
▲ 3 pts vs IL 26%
2020–21
Spent per student
$14.4K
▼ 33% vs IL $21.6K
FY2024
Students per teacher
13.6
IL 13.6
Schools in town
3
817 students on the public path
In brief

West Point Township’s schools, in brief

Better than its incomes would predict

Among the 1452 Illinois towns with household incomes within a quarter of West Point Township’s, its schools beat 97%, higher than their 85% against all the state’s districts. The grade ↓

Above the state on tests

Reading proficiency is 56% and math 29% in spring 2021, against 30% and 26% statewide. Test scores ↓

Spending and class size

The district spends $14,436 per student, against $21,567 across Illinois (FY2024). Spending doesn’t count toward the grade. Districts ↓

One elementary school, then one middle and one high school

From grade 6 the district’s path is Lena-Winslow Jr High School, then Lena-Winslow High School. See the path ↓

Written from the figures on this page. Tests are from 2020–21, graduation from the class of 2023; each school’s own letter uses 2020–21 results.

The School Grade

What’s behind West Point Township’s grade

A Test scores

A: better than 85% of Illinois school districts, #120 of 768 Illinois towns. Test scores are above the Illinois average; there is no graduation rate to add.

Illinois school districts we grade (887)Better than 85%
Lower resultsHigher results
Illinois towns with similar household incomes (1452)Better than 97%
Towns in Stephenson County (18)Better than 89%
A−AA fairly firm grade. Ordinary sampling error in 392 test results could put West Point Township anywhere from A− to A. The tests are from spring 2021, when nearly all of West Point Township’s students in the tested grades sat them (397 in math, 386 in reading).

How TownRatings grades schools →

Where will my kid go?

Pick a grade. These are the public schools that serve West Point Township, with each school’s own grade.

The path, start to finish
PK–5Lena-Winslow Elem SchoolLena-Winslow Community Unit School District 202A−
6–8Lena-Winslow Jr High SchoolLena-Winslow Community Unit School District 202A
9–12Lena-Winslow High SchoolLena-Winslow Community Unit School District 202B−

West Point Township’s public schools are run by Lena-Winslow Community Unit School District 202, which also serves Erin, Kent, Lena and Waddams and others. Parts of West Point Township (7% of its land) are served by Warren Community Unit School District 205 instead. To confirm the school for a specific address, ask the district.

The district

Spending and class size are shown but don’t count toward the grade. Each district’s own page has every school.

Test scores · 2020–21

Well above the state in reading

Reading56%
State average 29.9% · 386 students tested
Math29%
State average 25.8% · 397 students tested

West Point Township vs. its neighbors

Schools grades for the Illinois towns that share West Point Township’s borders.

Schools next door
TownSchoolsMain districts
West Point TownshipALena-Winslow Community Unit School District 202
Nora—Warren Community Unit School District 205 PK–12 · Stockton Community Unit School District 206 PK–12
Waddams—Lena-Winslow Community Unit School District 202 PK–12 · Orangeville Community Unit School District 203 PK–12
Winslow—Lena-Winslow Community Unit School District 202
Kent—Lena-Winslow Community Unit School District 202 PK–12 · Pearl City Community Unit School District 200 PK–12

3 of the 4 neighbors share Lena-Winslow Community Unit School District 202 with West Point Township, so their letters differ mainly through other districts.

Every school in West Point Township

3 schools. Each public school’s letter compares its own 2020–21 reading and math results with Illinois’s other public schools (the newest school-level results we have).

District schools in West Point Townshipby address

Questions about West Point Township’s schools

Are West Point Township’s schools good?

By Illinois’s own tests, yes: the public schools West Point Township children attend outscore 85% of Illinois’s school districts on tests and graduation, an A Schools grade, #120 of 768 Illinois towns. Among towns with similar incomes they beat 97%. Tests are from 2020–21, graduation from the class of 2023.

What school district is West Point Township in?

Lena-Winslow Community Unit School District 202, which runs grades PK–12 and enrolls 817 students in 3 schools (2024–25). Small parts of West Point Township are served by Warren Community Unit School District 205.

Where do West Point Township kids go to high school?

Lena-Winslow High School in Lena, with 232 students; its own test results earn a B−.

How much does West Point Township spend per student?

$14,436 in Lena-Winslow Community Unit School District 202 (FY2024), against $21,567 across Illinois. Spending doesn’t count toward the grade.

Parents talk

What West Point Township families are saying about school.

Town Square →
Start the conversation

Looking for colleges? Colleges near West Point Township → They have their own page.

School data: state test results (2020–21, with participation) and four-year graduation rates (class of 2023) reported to the U.S. Department of Education (EDFacts via ED Data Express); each school’s own letter uses its 2020–21 results (EDFacts via the Urban Institute); schools and enrollment from NCES (2024–25; private schools 2023–24); spending from the Census Bureau’s school finance survey (FY2024). The School Grade is our own summary, graded within Illinois. Stars are from neighbors.