Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Spring Valley

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
C−
Schools in Spring Valley · Hall High School District 502, Spring Valley Community Consolidated School District 99

Spring Valley’s public schools score below 85% of Illinois districts on tests and graduation

On the state math tests, 10% of Spring Valley’s students scored proficient, below the Illinois average (26%). The grade covers the two public school districts serving Spring Valley, from kindergarten through graduation, on state tests and graduation. Each state writes its own tests, so this is the one TownRatings grade compared within Illinois, not nationally.

#691of 768 Illinois townsK–12Where will my kid go?

From Illinois state tests taken in spring 2021, when nearly all of students in the tested grades sat them, and the class of 2023’s four-year graduation rate, as reported to the U.S. Department of Education.

Reading proficiency
19%
▼ 11 pts vs IL 30%
2020–21
Math proficiency
10%
▼ 16 pts vs IL 26%
2020–21
Graduate on time
70–74%
▼ 14–18 pts vs IL 88%
class of 2023
Spent per student
$14.9K
▼ 31% vs IL $21.6K
FY2024 · Spring Valley Community Consolidated School District 99
Students per teacher
12.3
IL 13.6 · smaller classes
Schools in town
0
1,020 students on the public path
In brief

Spring Valley’s schools, in brief

Against towns with similar incomes

Among the 1495 Illinois towns with household incomes within a quarter of Spring Valley’s, its schools beat 9%, lower than their 15% against all the state’s districts. The grade ↓

Spring Valley runs its own schools through grade 8, then shares

John F Kennedy Elem School (PK–8) is Spring Valley’s own. From grade 9, students attend the Hall High School District 502 with Bureau Junction, Cherry, Dalzell, De Pue, Hall, Hollowayville, Ladd, Leepertown, Seatonville, Selby and Westfield: Hall High School in Spring Valley. The high school’s own results earn a C+, the highest on the path. See the path ↓

Results trail the state

In spring 2021, 19% of tested students were proficient in reading and 10% in math, against 30% and 26% statewide; nearly all of students in the tested grades sat the tests. The grade ↓

Graduation

70–74% of the class of 2023 graduated in four years, against 88% across Illinois (the state reports Spring Valley’s rate as a range). Districts ↓

Spending and class size

Hall High School District 502 spends $20,020 per student and Spring Valley Community Consolidated School District 99 $14,931, against $21,567 across Illinois (FY2024). Neither counts toward the grade. Districts ↓

Written from the figures on this page. Tests are from 2020–21, graduation from the class of 2023; each school’s own letter uses 2020–21 results.

The School Grade

What’s behind Spring Valley’s grade

C− Test scoresD− Graduation

C−: better than 15% of Illinois school districts, #691 of 768 Illinois towns. Both inputs trail the Illinois average; test scores are the closer of the two to typical.

Illinois school districts we grade (887)Better than 15%
Lower resultsHigher results
Illinois towns with similar household incomes (1495)Better than 9%
DC−A fairly firm grade. Ordinary sampling error in 443 test results and a graduating class of 94 could put Spring Valley anywhere from D to C−. The tests are from spring 2021, when nearly all of Spring Valley’s students in the tested grades sat them (451 in math, 436 in reading).

How TownRatings grades schools →

Where will my kid go?

Pick a grade. These are the public schools that serve Spring Valley, with each school’s own grade.

The path, start to finish
PK–8John F Kennedy Elem SchoolSpring Valley Community Consolidated School District 99C
9–12Hall High SchoolHall High School District 502C+

Spring Valley runs its own schools through grade 8 (Spring Valley Community Consolidated School District 99). From grade 9, students attend the Hall High School District 502, shared with Bureau Junction, Cherry, Dalzell, De Pue, Hall, Hollowayville, Ladd, Leepertown, Seatonville, Selby and Westfield. Its school is in Spring Valley. Parts of Spring Valley (17% of its land) are served by Ladd Community Consolidated School District 94 instead. To confirm the school for a specific address, ask the district.

Two districts serve Spring Valley

Spending and class size are shown but don’t count toward the grade. Each district’s own page has every school.

Test scores · 2020–21

Well below the state in reading

Reading · 9–12, Hall High School District 50217%
State average 29.9% · 71 students tested
Math · 9–12, Hall High School District 50217%
State average 25.8% · 91 students tested
Reading · PK–8, Spring Valley Community Consolidated School District 9919%
State average 29.9% · 365 students tested
Math · PK–8, Spring Valley Community Consolidated School District 998%
State average 25.8% · 360 students tested

Spring Valley vs. its neighbors

Schools grades for the Illinois towns that share Spring Valley’s borders.

Schools next door
TownSchoolsMain districts
Spring ValleyC−Spring Valley Community Consolidated School District 99 PK–8 · Hall High School District 502 9–12
HallC−Ladd Community Consolidated School District 94 PK–8 · Spring Valley Community Consolidated School District 99 PK–8 · Hall High School District 502 9–12
Peru—Oglesby Elementary School District 125 PK–8 · Peru Elementary School District 124 PK–8 · LaSalle-Peru Township High School District 120 9–12

Every school in Spring Valley

2 schools. Each public school’s letter compares its own 2020–21 reading and math results with Illinois’s other public schools (the newest school-level results we have).

Also serving Spring Valleyin other towns

Questions about Spring Valley’s schools

Are Spring Valley’s schools good?

On Illinois’s tests they score below most of the state: the public schools Spring Valley children attend score below 85% of Illinois’s school districts on tests and graduation, a C− Schools grade, #691 of 768 Illinois towns. Among towns with similar incomes they beat 9%. Tests are from 2020–21, graduation from the class of 2023.

What school district is Spring Valley in?

Two districts: Spring Valley Community Consolidated School District 99 runs grades PK–8, and Hall High School District 502 runs grades 9–12, shared with Bureau Junction, Cherry, Dalzell, De Pue, Hall, Hollowayville, Ladd, Leepertown, Seatonville, Selby and Westfield.

Where do Spring Valley kids go to high school?

Hall High School, with 388 students; its own test results earn a C+.

What is Spring Valley’s graduation rate?

70–74% of the class of 2023 in Hall High School District 502 graduated in four years, against 88% across Illinois.

How much does Spring Valley spend per student?

$20,020 in Hall High School District 502 and $14,931 in Spring Valley Community Consolidated School District 99 (FY2024), against $21,567 across Illinois. Spending doesn’t count toward the grade.

Parents talk

What Spring Valley families are saying about school.

Town Square →
Start the conversation

Looking for colleges? Colleges near Spring Valley → They have their own page.

School data: state test results (2020–21, with participation) and four-year graduation rates (class of 2023) reported to the U.S. Department of Education (EDFacts via ED Data Express); each school’s own letter uses its 2020–21 results (EDFacts via the Urban Institute); schools and enrollment from NCES (2024–25; private schools 2023–24); spending from the Census Bureau’s school finance survey (FY2024). The School Grade is our own summary, graded within Illinois. Stars are from neighbors.