Photo: Dennisyerger84 · CC BY-SA 4.0South Holland’s public schools score below 88% of Illinois districts on tests and graduation
Math proficiency in South Holland’s districts is 6%, below the Illinois average (26%). The grade covers the three public school districts serving South Holland, from kindergarten through graduation, on state tests and graduation. Each state writes its own tests, so this is the one TownRatings grade compared within Illinois, not nationally.
From Illinois state tests taken in spring 2021, when nearly all of students in the tested grades sat them, and the class of 2023’s four-year graduation rate, as reported to the U.S. Department of Education.
South Holland’s schools, in brief
Against towns with similar incomes
Among the 1360 Illinois towns with household incomes within a quarter of South Holland’s, its schools beat 5%, lower than their 12% against all the state’s districts. The grade ↓
Results trail the state
In spring 2021, 12% of tested students were proficient in reading and 6% in math, against 30% and 26% statewide; nearly all of students in the tested grades sat the tests. The grade ↓
Graduation
82% of the class of 2023 graduated in four years, against 88% across Illinois. Districts ↓
Spending and class size
Thornton Township High School District 205 spends $34,660 per student and South Holland School District 151 $22,617, against $21,567 across Illinois (FY2024). Neither counts toward the grade. Districts ↓
Two elementary schools, then two middle and three high schools
Which school depends on the address at every step. Enrollment is down 7% since 2021–22. See the path ↓
Written from the figures on this page. Tests are from 2020–21, graduation from the class of 2023; each school’s own letter uses 2020–21 results.
What’s behind South Holland’s grade
D: better than 12% of Illinois school districts, #713 of 768 Illinois towns. Both inputs trail the Illinois average; graduation is the closer of the two to typical.
Where will my kid go?
Pick a grade. These are the public schools that serve South Holland, with each school’s own grade.
Pre-K in South Holland · depends on your address
Greenwood Elem School
Grades PK–3 · 321 students · 15:1 students per teacher
Taft School
Grades PK–1 · 308 students · 12:1 students per teacher · in Harvey
Kindergarten in South Holland · depends on your address
Greenwood Elem School
Grades PK–3 · 321 students · 15:1 students per teacher
Taft School
Grades PK–1 · 308 students · 12:1 students per teacher · in Harvey
1st grade in South Holland · depends on your address
Greenwood Elem School
Grades PK–3 · 321 students · 15:1 students per teacher
Taft School
Grades PK–1 · 308 students · 12:1 students per teacher · in Harvey
2nd grade in South Holland · depends on your address
Greenwood Elem School
Grades PK–3 · 321 students · 15:1 students per teacher
Eisenhower School
Grades 2–3 · 274 students · 16:1 students per teacher
3rd grade in South Holland · depends on your address
Greenwood Elem School
Grades PK–3 · 321 students · 15:1 students per teacher
Eisenhower School
Grades 2–3 · 274 students · 16:1 students per teacher
4th grade in South Holland · depends on your address
Madison School
Grades 4–5 · 277 students · 15:1 students per teacher
McKinley Elem School
Grades 4–5 · 176 students · 20:1 students per teacher
5th grade in South Holland · depends on your address
Madison School
Grades 4–5 · 277 students · 15:1 students per teacher
McKinley Elem School
Grades 4–5 · 176 students · 20:1 students per teacher
6th grade in South Holland · depends on your address
Coolidge Middle School
Grades 6–8 · 460 students · 12:1 students per teacher · in Phoenix
McKinley Jr High School
Grades 6–8 · 287 students · 14:1 students per teacher
7th grade in South Holland · depends on your address
Coolidge Middle School
Grades 6–8 · 460 students · 12:1 students per teacher · in Phoenix
McKinley Jr High School
Grades 6–8 · 287 students · 14:1 students per teacher
8th grade in South Holland · depends on your address
Coolidge Middle School
Grades 6–8 · 460 students · 12:1 students per teacher · in Phoenix
McKinley Jr High School
Grades 6–8 · 287 students · 14:1 students per teacher
9th grade in South Holland · depends on your address
Thornwood High School
Grades 9–12 · 1,843 students · 13:1 students per teacher
Thornton Township High School
Grades 9–12 · 1,697 students · 14:1 students per teacher · in Harvey
Thornridge High School
Grades 9–12 · 969 students · 15:1 students per teacher · in Dolton
10th grade in South Holland · depends on your address
Thornwood High School
Grades 9–12 · 1,843 students · 13:1 students per teacher
Thornton Township High School
Grades 9–12 · 1,697 students · 14:1 students per teacher · in Harvey
Thornridge High School
Grades 9–12 · 969 students · 15:1 students per teacher · in Dolton
11th grade in South Holland · depends on your address
Thornwood High School
Grades 9–12 · 1,843 students · 13:1 students per teacher
Thornton Township High School
Grades 9–12 · 1,697 students · 14:1 students per teacher · in Harvey
Thornridge High School
Grades 9–12 · 969 students · 15:1 students per teacher · in Dolton
12th grade in South Holland · depends on your address
Thornwood High School
Grades 9–12 · 1,843 students · 13:1 students per teacher
Thornton Township High School
Grades 9–12 · 1,697 students · 14:1 students per teacher · in Harvey
Thornridge High School
Grades 9–12 · 969 students · 15:1 students per teacher · in Dolton
Parts of South Holland (6% of its land) are served by Dolton School District 149 instead. To confirm the school for a specific address, ask the district.
Three districts serve South Holland
Spending and class size are shown but don’t count toward the grade. Each district’s own page has every school.
Well below the state in reading
South Holland vs. its neighbors
Schools grades for the Illinois towns that share South Holland’s borders.
| Town | Schools | Main districts |
|---|---|---|
| South Holland | D | South Holland School District 151 PK–8 · South Holland School District 150 PK–8 · Thornton Township High School District 205 9–12 |
| Harvey | D | Harvey School District 152 PK–8 · West Harvey-Dixmoor Public School District 147 PK–8 · Thornton Township High School District 205 9–12 |
| Thornton | D | Thornton School District 154 PK–8 · Thornton Township High School District 205 9–12 |
| Calumet City | D | Hoover-Schrum Memorial School District 157 PK–8 · Calumet City School District 155 PK–8 · Dolton School District 149 PK–8 |
| Dolton | D | Dolton School District 149 PK–8 · Dolton School District 148 PK–8 · Thornton Township High School District 205 9–12 |
| Lansing | C− | Lansing School District 158 PK–8 · Sunnybrook School District 171 PK–8 · Thornton Fractional Township High School District 215 9–12 |
| East Hazel Crest | D | Hazel Crest School District 152-5 PK–8 · Thornton Township High School District 205 9–12 |
| Phoenix | D | South Holland School District 151 PK–8 · Thornton Township High School District 205 9–12 |
6 of the 7 neighbors share Thornton Township High School District 205 with South Holland for grades 9–12, so their letters differ mainly through the lower grades.
Every school in South Holland
7 schools. Each public school’s letter compares its own 2020–21 reading and math results with Illinois’s other public schools (the newest school-level results we have).
Questions about South Holland’s schools
Are South Holland’s schools good?
On Illinois’s tests they score below most of the state: the public schools South Holland children attend score below 88% of Illinois’s school districts on tests and graduation, a D Schools grade, #713 of 768 Illinois towns. Among towns with similar incomes they beat 5%. Tests are from 2020–21, graduation from the class of 2023.
What school district is South Holland in?
Thornton Township High School District 205, which runs grades 9–12 and enrolls 4,509 students in 3 schools (2024–25). Small parts of South Holland are served by Dolton School District 149.
Where do South Holland kids go to high school?
One of 3 high schools, depending on your address: Thornwood High School, Thornton Township High School and Thornridge High School.
What is South Holland’s graduation rate?
82% of the class of 2023 in Thornton Township High School District 205 graduated in four years, against 88% across Illinois.
How much does South Holland spend per student?
$34,660 in Thornton Township High School District 205, $22,617 in South Holland School District 151 and $19,406 in South Holland School District 150 (FY2024), against $21,567 across Illinois. Spending doesn’t count toward the grade.
Parents talk
What South Holland families are saying about school.
Looking for colleges? Colleges near South Holland → They have their own page.
School data: state test results (2020–21, with participation) and four-year graduation rates (class of 2023) reported to the U.S. Department of Education (EDFacts via ED Data Express); each school’s own letter uses its 2020–21 results (EDFacts via the Urban Institute); schools and enrollment from NCES (2024–25; private schools 2023–24); spending from the Census Bureau’s school finance survey (FY2024). The School Grade is our own summary, graded within Illinois. Stars are from neighbors.