Shiloh Valley Township in pictures
The archive holds 7 maps from 1907 on.
1 place on the National Register of Historic Places.
Explore the history →Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

A town of 12,737. Public schools that outperform most of Illinois.
For most people who can afford it, yes. Shiloh Valley Township grades A overall, 170th among Illinois's 767 graded towns. The median household earns $105K. Its schools rank ahead of 87% of Illinois towns and CDC estimates put its residents' health ahead of 77% of the country. What holds it back is price: the typical home is worth about $271K, 3.4 years of the St. Louis metro’s $80K median household income. 8.3% of residents are 65 or older in Shiloh Valley Township, below both Illinois’ towns (19%) and U.S. towns (18%). Scott Field Historic District is on the National Register of Historic Places. Shiloh Valley Township is more walkable than 78% of U.S. towns.
Where Shiloh Valley Township beats most towns.
| School | Grades | Students |
|---|---|---|
| Scott Elem School | PK–5 | 852 |
| Wingate Elementary School | PK–5 | 424 |
| Shiloh Elementary School | PK–3 | 245 |
11,631 counted in 2010 and 12,824 in 2020; an estimated 12,737 in 2025.
Growth has leveled off: within 1% of 2020, after 10.3% in the decade before.
U.S. Census 2010 & 2020 counts · Census Bureau estimate, July 1, 2025
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Illinois), ordered by how far Shiloh Valley Township is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
The archive holds 7 maps from 1907 on.
1 place on the National Register of Historic Places.
Explore the history →Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Shiloh Valley Township. Close and well known come first.
Big draw13 mi State parkCahokia
Big draw19 mi Stadium & arenaThe Dome at America's Center
18 mi Stadium & arenaBusch Stadium
14 mi LandmarkMonks Mound
17 mi National ParkGateway Arch National Park2.2M visitors a year
19 mi Stadium & arenaEnterprise CenterCahokia: Thank You (24 Millions ) views, CC BY 2.0 · The Dome at America's Center: Paul Sableman, CC BY 2.0 · Busch Stadium: Lee Ann Ratledge, CC BY 4.0 · Monks Mound: Skubasteve834, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Gateway Arch National Park: Daniel Schwen, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Enterprise Center: Haaron755, CC BY-SA 3.0
Who provides power, water and the rest in Shiloh Valley Township, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Sep 12, 2025.
Ordered by what stands out in Shiloh Valley Township.
Its public schools are run by the Mascoutah CUD 19 school district. Two of its 4 schools are below, each with why it’s listed.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Elem SchoolLargest public elementary schoolGrades PK–5 | Grades PK–5 | 852 | A |
| Wingate Elementary SchoolTop results in townGrades PK–5 | Grades PK–5 | 424 | A− |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within IL on state tests and graduation
12 miles of trail in 3 parks and preserves. Three Springs Park, at 81 acres with 1.9 miles of trail, is the biggest park or preserve.
| Shiloh Valley Township | Illinois towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conserved land | 2.8% | 3.7% | 4.3% |
| Miles of trail per square mile | 0.4 miles per square mile | 0.3 | 0.4 |
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Three Springs Park | 1.9 mi | 81 |
| 2. Scott Field Heritage Air Park | 0.9 mi | 16 |
| 3. Shiloh Community Park | — | 18 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
20% of Shiloh Valley Township adults binge drink. Shiloh Valley Township beats the Illinois average on 8 of 32 CDC measures and trails it on 1. 11% of Shiloh Valley Township adults report frequent physical distress.
| Shiloh Valley Township | Illinois towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Binge drink (CDC PLACES) | 20% | 18% | 16% |
| Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES) | 11% | 13% | 14% |
| Diabetes (CDC PLACES) | 9.9% | 11% | 12% |
| Get no exercise (CDC PLACES) | 21% | 23% | 25% |
| What stands out | Shiloh Valley Township | IL |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer uninsured adults | 6.7% | 9.9% |
| Fewer adults with heart disease | 4.8% | 5.9% |
| Fewer adults treating high blood pressure | 72% | 75.7% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
The average commute for its 4,341 working residents takes 19 minutes, against 27.8 across Illinois.
Most working residents leave Shiloh Valley Township for work: only 5% work in town. The average trip to work in Shiloh Valley Township is 19 minutes. Since 2013, Shiloh Valley Township has added 547 jobs, to 3,017 in 2023.
| Shiloh Valley Township | Illinois towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average trip to work | 19 minutes | 26 minutes | 25 minutes |
| Median household income | $105,000 | $83,000 | $80,000 |
| Below the poverty line | 4.8% | 8.4% | 9.6% |
| Working residents who work in town | 4.6% | 8.4% | 8% |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
People 65 and older are 8% of residents (17% statewide); children under 18 are 31% of residents (22% statewide). 47% of adults 25 and older hold a bachelor’s degree or more in Shiloh Valley Township.
| Shiloh Valley Township | Illinois towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 18 | 31% | 22% | 22% |
| Median age | 32.7 years | 40.7 years | 40.5 years |
| Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+ | 47% | 29% | 29% |
50% women, 50% men
That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±2.6 points. Across Illinois, 50.6% of residents are women. Among residents 75 and older, 80% are women (IL 59%).
| Shiloh Valley Township | IL | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 16.8% | 11.5% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 13.7% | 10.4% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 9.5% | 9.1% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 14.4% | 13.6% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 16.4% | 13.3% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 11.3% | 12.4% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 9.7% | 12.8% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 4.9% | 10% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 3.3% | 7% | 7% |
| No diploma | 2% | 9.5% | 10.4% |
| High school | 14.4% | 25.1% | 26% |
| Some college | 22.6% | 19.2% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 13.7% | 8.3% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 25.6% | 22.6% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 21.7% | 15.3% | 14.1% |
U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Expected storm and flood damage is higher than in 68% of U.S. communities. One flood insurance claim has been paid in Shiloh Valley Township since 2020.
FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
Shiloh Valley Township’s July high is 89°F. Shiloh Valley Township has chilly winters and warm summers.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
2 within 15 miles of the center of Shiloh Valley Township
About 8 of every 100 Shiloh Valley Township residents are enrolled in college, against 6 across Illinois.
Where Shiloh Valley Township’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
Township in Illinois, United States
Shiloh Valley Township is located in St. Clair County, Illinois. As of the 2010 census, its population was 11,631 and it contained 4,284 housing units. Shiloh Valley Township was originally called Shiloh before its name was changed on an unknown date.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
10 towns share a border with Shiloh Valley Township.
St. Clair Township next door grades lower for schools (C+ to Shiloh Valley Township’s A) and higher for cost of living (B− to C−).
| Town | IL rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shiloh Valley Township | #170 | A | C− | — | A | A− |
| Mascoutah · Mascoutah Township | #116 | A | C | A | A | B+ |
| Scott AFB | #222 | A− | D | — | A | A |
| Belleville | #595 | C | B | C− | B− | C+ |
| O'Fallon Township | #159 | A | C | — | A− | A |
| St. Clair Township | #482 | B− | B− | — | C+ | B− |
| O'Fallon | #252 | A− | C− | B− | A− | A |
| Freeburg · Freeburg Township | #169 | A | C+ | — | A | A− |
Shiloh Valley Township, Scott AFB, O'Fallon Township, St. Clair Township and Freeburg report no FBI crime data of their own. Mascoutah Township and Mascoutah are one community, graded once. Freeburg Township and Freeburg are one community, graded once. Compare Shiloh Valley Township with a neighbor →
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
For most people who can afford it, yes. Shiloh Valley Township grades A overall, better than 85% of U.S. towns and #170 of 767 in Illinois. It grades A− for health and A for schools. Cost of living is its weak spot, with a C−.
Yes. Louis, MO-IL metro area). Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades C−.