Rich Township’s public schools score below 80% of Illinois districts on tests and graduation
In Rich Township, 8% of tested students are proficient in math, below the Illinois average (26%). The grade covers the three public school districts serving Rich Township, from kindergarten through graduation, on state tests and graduation. Each state writes its own tests, so this is the one TownRatings grade compared within Illinois, not nationally.
From Illinois state tests taken in spring 2021, when nearly all of students in the tested grades sat them, and the class of 2023’s four-year graduation rate, as reported to the U.S. Department of Education.
Rich Township’s schools, in brief
Against towns with similar incomes
Among the 1392 Illinois towns with household incomes within a quarter of Rich Township’s, its schools beat 12%, lower than their 20% against all the state’s districts. The grade ↓
Results trail the state
In spring 2021, 19% of tested students were proficient in reading and 8% in math, against 30% and 26% statewide; nearly all of students in the tested grades sat the tests. The grade ↓
Graduation
81% of the class of 2023 graduated in four years, against 88% across Illinois. Districts ↓
Spending and class size
Rich Township High School District 227 spends $38,455 per student and Elementary School District 159 $27,813, against $21,567 across Illinois (FY2024). Neither counts toward the grade. Districts ↓
Seven elementary schools, then three middle and one high school
Which school depends on the address at every step. Enrollment is down 9% since 2021–22. See the path ↓
Choice beyond the district
Southland College Prep Chtr HS, Infant Jesus of Prague School (private), Flossmoor Montessori School (private) and Carra Academy (private) are in town. Every school ↓
Written from the figures on this page. Tests are from 2020–21, graduation from the class of 2023; each school’s own letter uses 2020–21 results.
What’s behind Rich Township’s grade
C−: better than 20% of Illinois school districts, #639 of 768 Illinois towns. Both inputs trail the Illinois average; graduation is the closer of the two to typical.
Where will my kid go?
Pick a grade. These are the public schools that serve Rich Township, with each school’s own grade.
7th grade in Rich Township · depends on your address
Colin Powell Middle Sch
Grades 6–8 · 564 students · 13:1 students per teacher · in Matteson
O W Huth Middle School
Grades 7–8 · 421 students · 13:1 students per teacher · in Matteson
Illinois School
Grades K–8 · 391 students · 10:1 students per teacher · in Park Forest
8th grade in Rich Township · depends on your address
Colin Powell Middle Sch
Grades 6–8 · 564 students · 13:1 students per teacher · in Matteson
O W Huth Middle School
Grades 7–8 · 421 students · 13:1 students per teacher · in Matteson
Illinois School
Grades K–8 · 391 students · 10:1 students per teacher · in Park Forest
9th grade in Rich Township
Rich Township High School
Grades 9–12 · 2,433 students · 12:1 students per teacher · in Olympia Fields
10th grade in Rich Township
Rich Township High School
Grades 9–12 · 2,433 students · 12:1 students per teacher · in Olympia Fields
11th grade in Rich Township
Rich Township High School
Grades 9–12 · 2,433 students · 12:1 students per teacher · in Olympia Fields
12th grade in Rich Township
Rich Township High School
Grades 9–12 · 2,433 students · 12:1 students per teacher · in Olympia Fields
Parts of Rich Township (11%, 11%, 10% and 8% of its land) are served by Flossmoor School District 161, Homewood-Flossmoor Community High School District 233, Country Club Hills School District 160 and Park Forest School District 163 instead. To confirm the school for a specific address, ask the district.
Three districts serve Rich Township
Spending and class size are shown but don’t count toward the grade. Each district’s own page has every school.
Well below the state in reading
Rich Township vs. its neighbors
Schools grades for the Illinois towns that share Rich Township’s borders.
| Town | Schools | Main districts |
|---|---|---|
| Rich Township | C− | Elementary School District 159 PK–8 · Matteson Elementary School District 162 PK–8 · Rich Township High School District 227 9–12 |
| Frankfort | A | Frankfort Community Consolidated School District 157C PK–8 · Summit Hill School District 161 PK–8 · Mokena School District 159 PK–8 |
| Bloom | C− | Bloom Township High School District 206 |
| Bremen | C+ | Prairie-Hills Elementary School District 144 PK–8 · Community Consolidated School District 146 PK–8 · Bremen Community High School District 228 9–12 |
| Homewood | B | Homewood School District 153 PK–8 · Homewood-Flossmoor Community High School District 233 9–12 |
| Flossmoor | B | Flossmoor School District 161 PK–8 · Homewood-Flossmoor Community High School District 233 9–12 |
| Matteson | C− | Elementary School District 159 PK–8 · Matteson Elementary School District 162 PK–8 · Rich Township High School District 227 9–12 |
| Frankfort (village) | A+ | Frankfort Community Consolidated School District 157C PK–8 · Lincoln Way Community High School District 210 9–12 |
| Tinley Park | A− | Kirby School District 140 PK–8 · Community Consolidated School District 146 PK–8 · Summit Hill School District 161 PK–8 |
Every school in Rich Township
27 schools. Each public school’s letter compares its own 2020–21 reading and math results with Illinois’s other public schools (the newest school-level results we have).
Left off: 1 public program with fewer than 25 students (Rich Township Star Academy).
Questions about Rich Township’s schools
Are Rich Township’s schools good?
On Illinois’s tests they score below most of the state: the public schools Rich Township children attend score below 80% of Illinois’s school districts on tests and graduation, a C− Schools grade, #639 of 768 Illinois towns. Among towns with similar incomes they beat 12%. Tests are from 2020–21, graduation from the class of 2023.
What school district is Rich Township in?
Rich Township High School District 227, which runs grades 9–12 and enrolls 2,433 students in 1 schools (2024–25). Small parts of Rich Township are served by Flossmoor School District 161, Homewood-Flossmoor Community High School District 233, Country Club Hills School District 160 and Park Forest School District 163.
Where do Rich Township kids go to high school?
Rich Township High School in Olympia Fields, with 2,433 students; its own test results earn a C−.
What is Rich Township’s graduation rate?
81% of the class of 2023 in Rich Township High School District 227 graduated in four years, against 88% across Illinois.
How much does Rich Township spend per student?
$38,455 in Rich Township High School District 227, $27,813 in Elementary School District 159 and $20,488 in Matteson Elementary School District 162 (FY2024), against $21,567 across Illinois. Spending doesn’t count toward the grade.
Are there private schools in Rich Township?
Yes: Infant Jesus of Prague School (Catholic, grades PK–8, 233 students), Flossmoor Montessori School (nonsectarian, grades PK–K, 52 students) and Carra Academy (nonsectarian, grades 1–12, 31 students). Rich Township also has 1 charter school, free and open by application.
Parents talk
What Rich Township families are saying about school.
Looking for colleges? Colleges near Rich Township → They have their own page.
School data: state test results (2020–21, with participation) and four-year graduation rates (class of 2023) reported to the U.S. Department of Education (EDFacts via ED Data Express); each school’s own letter uses its 2020–21 results (EDFacts via the Urban Institute); schools and enrollment from NCES (2024–25; private schools 2023–24); spending from the Census Bureau’s school finance survey (FY2024). The School Grade is our own summary, graded within Illinois. Stars are from neighbors.