Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Mount Pleasant Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Jobs & commute in Mount Pleasant Township

At 1.8%, unemployment in Mount Pleasant Township is lower than in 87% of U.S. towns

Working from home is the commute for 8% of workers, against 16% across Illinois. The two grades for Mount Pleasant Township are B for jobs and income and B for walkability. About one in four stay in Mount Pleasant Township for work; outside it, Morrison is the main destination (23%, 3 miles).

Census ACS 2020–24, Census LEHD 2023, EPA Smart Location Database. How the two grades are made

What stands out · In brief

Jobs and commuting in Mount Pleasant Township: the gist

Mount Pleasant Township trades workers with the towns around it

Mount Pleasant Township has about as many jobs (1,786) as working residents (2,066), but they are mostly different people: 1,559 residents leave for work each day while 1,279 people come in. Only 28% of the jobs in Mount Pleasant Township are held by people who live here. Day and night ↓

Mount Pleasant Township and Morrison trade workers both ways

Morrison is the top workplace for Mount Pleasant Township residents (23%) and also where the most people who work in Mount Pleasant Township come from (24% of its jobs). The commute map ↓

Commutes from Mount Pleasant Township are quick

The average trip to work takes 20 minutes, against 28 across Illinois. That’s about 61 hours a year less on the road than the typical Illinois worker. Time on the road ↓

Written from the Census figures on this page. Commute flows, distances and jobs are Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs only (the self-employed aren’t counted); commute time and working from home are from the Census American Community Survey.

Jobs & income grade

How Mount Pleasant Township earns its Jobs & income grade

On income, poverty, unemployment and job access, Mount Pleasant Township is better than 64% of U.S. towns, #382 of 768 in Illinois. Unemployment holds Mount Pleasant Township’s grade up; job access by car pulls it down (ahead of 35% of U.S. towns). It also does well on the poverty rate.

Household income $74,185 (±$8,206) · IL $83,390 · U.S. $80,734Higher than 48% of U.S. towns
Poverty 7.0% · IL 11.8% · U.S. 12.5%Lower than 67% of U.S. towns
Unemployment 1.8% (±1.7) · IL 5.8% · U.S. 5.2%Lower than 87% of U.S. towns
Job access by car EPA, jobs within a 45-minute driveMore than 35% of U.S. towns
Illinois towns we grade 768 towns#382 of 768
C+A−

A rough placement. Within the Census margins of error for income, poverty and unemployment, Mount Pleasant Township could be anywhere from C+ to A−.

How TownRatings grades jobs & income →

★ What stands out · Day and night

Mount Pleasant Township by day and by night

On a workday 1,559 residents head out to work, 507 work right here, and 1,279 people come in from elsewhere.

1,559live here, work elsewhere
507live and work here
1,279work here, live elsewhere
Night and day
At night4,600
Workday4,400
4,600live here− 1,600head out to work+ 1,300come in to work= 4,400on a workday

About as many people by day as by night: the people who leave are replaced by the people who come in.

Job hub or commuter town?
0.86jobs per workerCommuter townJob hub

About as many jobs as working residents (0.86 per resident).

Workday population = residents − those who work elsewhere + those who come in (the Census “commuter-adjusted” method). Residents: Census survey; commuters: LEHD 2023, primary jobs.

The commute map

Commuting out of Mount Pleasant Township: the destinations

Prophetstown: 36 residents work here (2%)Fulton: 41 residents work here (2%)Morrison: 474 residents work here (23%)Rock Falls: 37 residents work here (2%)Sterling: 203 residents work here (10%)Clinton: 176 residents work here (9%)Dubuque: 31 residents work here (2%)Davenport: 65 residents work here (3%)Lyndon TownshipClyde TownshipMount Pleasant TownshipGenesee TownshipHopkins TownshipSterling Township: 53 residents work here (3%)Union Grove TownshipMontmorency TownshipMorrisonSterlingClintonDavenportSterling TownshipFultonMount Pleasant Township
1
Morrison2.8 mi away
23%474
2
Sterling10.9 mi away
10%203
3
Clinton, IA17.5 mi away
9%176
4
Davenport, IA39.8 mi away
3%65
5
Sterling Township11.3 mi away
3%53
6
Fulton13.6 mi away
2%41
7
Rock Falls11.2 mi away
2%37
8
Prophetstown9.3 mi away
2%36
9
Mount Pleasant Township (in town)right here
2%33
10
Dubuque, IA63.2 mi away
2%31
Everywhere elseother towns and states
44%917
The top trips

Where Mount Pleasant Township clocks in

Lines run between town centers. The top 10 towns each way; “Everywhere else” is the rest, including other states.

A thicker line means more commuters. Switch between where residents work and where the people who work here live.

Time on the road

The daily trip from Mount Pleasant Township: about 20 minutes

A year of commuting
150 hours

Round trip, about 230 workdays a year: roughly 6.3 full days in the car, bus or train.

Average commute minutes, one way

Mount Pleasant Township20 min
Illinois28 min
U.S.26 min
Working from home
8%

of Mount Pleasant Township workers work from home, vs 16% across Illinois. Their commute is the hallway.

About 1 in 10
How Mount Pleasant Township gets to work
91%Drive alone
5%Carpool
4%Walk

Share of the 2,033 commuters (the 8% who work from home are left out). Across Illinois: 78% drive alone, 7% take transit; U.S.: 81% and 4%. Census ACS 2020–24.

From the Census survey of workers who don’t work from home.

The jobs

What work there is in Mount Pleasant Township: 1,786 jobs

Jobs based in Mount Pleasant TownshipJobs Mount Pleasant Township residents hold

What kind of work

Goods: factories, building, farms19%25%
Trade, transport & utilities13%21%
Services: health, schools, offices69%54%

What it pays

$1,250 a month or less17%15%
$1,251–$3,333 a month34%31%
Over $3,333 a month49%54%

Who does it

29 or younger19%22%
30 to 5449%51%
55 and older32%27%
−0%

Jobs based in Mount Pleasant Township, 2013 → 2023: 1,791 → 1,786. Big swings can come from how a large employer reports its locations, not only from real openings or closings.

Primary jobs covered by unemployment insurance (not the self-employed). Pay is monthly earnings. LEHD 2023.

Here is what they are, next to the jobs Mount Pleasant Township’s own residents hold wherever they work.

How far

Mount Pleasant Township’s commute, mile by mile

10 mi25 mi50 mi75 miMorrison: 23% · 2.8 miSterling: 10% · 10.9 miClinton: 9% · 17.5 miDavenport: 3% · 39.8 miSterling Township: 3% · 11.3 miFulton: 2% · 13.6 miRock Falls: 2% · 11.2 miProphetstown: 2% · 9.3 miDubuque: 2% · 63.2 miMorrison 23%Sterling 10%Clinton 9%Davenport 3%Sterling Township 3%Mount Pleasant Township
Mount Pleasant TownshipTop destinations (size = commuters)
30%Under 10 mi607 residents
33%10–24 mi680 residents
16%25–50 mi328 residents
21%Over 50 mi426 residents

About 21% show a job over 50 miles away. Some of that is real, and some is employers that report every worker at a head office, so a few long commutes are on paper only.

Straight-line distance from each worker’s home block to their main job’s block. LEHD 2023.

Every working resident’s trip, home to work, as the crow flies. Roads add to it, so real drives run longer.

Getting around · Walkability grade

Most of Mount Pleasant Township commutes by car

On EPA’s walkability index and the share of commuters who walk, bike or take transit, Mount Pleasant Township is more walkable than 56% of U.S. towns, #498 of 768 in Illinois. How people get to work scores higher than the street layout: 3.7% of commuters walk, bike or take transit, against 10.8% across Illinois, on an EPA index of 6.5.

EPA walkability index 6.5 of 20 · typical IL town 7.2 · U.S. 6.9Higher than 43% of U.S. towns
Walk, bike or transit 3.7% of commuters · IL 10.8% · U.S. 7.1%Higher than 66% of U.S. towns
Illinois towns we grade 768 towns#498 of 768
BB

A firm grade. EPA’s index has no published margin of error; the commuting share comes from a Census survey of 2,199 workers.

How TownRatings grades walkability →

Transit service: no data. EPA’s transit file has no stops for most of this county (its agencies had not published schedules in the format EPA used in 2020). That is missing data, not a finding that there is no bus or train.

Households without a car (shown, not graded). 3.7% of Mount Pleasant Township households have no vehicle (Illinois 11.0%, U.S. 8.4%). 0% of Mount Pleasant Township’s commuters take a bus or train.

Towns its size

Mount Pleasant Township is 1,496th of 4,009 U.S. towns of 3,200 to 6,300 on jobs and income

#TownPeopleHousehold incomePovertyUnemploymentWork in townGrade
1Riverwoods IL3,766$249K0.7%0.7%2%A+
2Mission Hills KS3,522$250K1.2%0.3%2%A+
3Huntington Woods MI6,274$190K2.2%0.9%2%A+
…
17South Barrington IL5,071$222K1.0%2.0%4%A+
…
28Deer Park IL3,647$174K1.3%2.3%1%A+
…
1,494Oak View CA6,141$110K8.3%4.5%3%B
1,495Warm Beach WA3,442$100K7.5%2.9%<1%B
1,496Mount Pleasant Township IL4,638$74K7.0%1.8%25%B
1,497Carter Township IN3,236$75K7.9%1.3%19%B
1,498Norwood PA5,927$96K8.2%8.7%3%B
…
4,009Lake Isabella CA4,059$27K40.7%8.6%18%D−

Census ACS 2020–24 (income, poverty, unemployment), Census LEHD (work in town), TownRatings Jobs & income grades. Each town links to its Work & commute page.

Ranked on the Jobs & income grade: the towns either side of Mount Pleasant Township, the top three, the last and three more from Illinois.

Next door

Mount Pleasant Township and its neighbors

Lyndon Township: few work hereHopkins Township: few work hereUnion Grove Township: few work hereClyde Township: few work hereGenesee Township: few work hereLyndon TownshipHopkins TownshipUnion Grove TownshipClyde TownshipGenesee TownshipMount Pleasant Township
10%+5–9%2–4%1%Under 1%

Average commute minutes, one way

Mount Pleasant Township20 min
Union Grove Township20 min
Clyde Township26 min
Lyndon Township32 min
Genesee Township35 min
Hopkins Township36 min

Jobs & commute next door

TownMount Pleasant Township workers thereJobs & incomeWalkabilityCommuteHousehold income
Mount Pleasant Township–BB20 min$74,185
Lyndon Townshipunder 2%——32 min—
Hopkins Townshipunder 2%B−C36 min$97,075
Union Grove Townshipunder 2%A−D−20 min$106,250
Clyde Townshipunder 2%——26 min—
Genesee Townshipunder 2%——35 min—

Same-state neighbors only. Lyndon Township, Clyde Township and Genesee Township: fewer than 1,000 residents, not graded. Commute: average minutes each way, Census ACS 2020–24.

Darker towns draw more of Mount Pleasant Township’s workers. Tap a town to see its commute.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Two sources, two years. Trips, distances and jobs based here: Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs, where the employer reports them. Income, poverty, unemployment, commute time and how people travel: Census ACS 2020–24 averages.
  • Straight lines, older transit. Miles are as the crow flies. EPA’s walkability and transit files use 2017–20 inputs.

How these figures and grades are made →

Jobs and commuting in Mount Pleasant Township: questions

What is the median household income in Mount Pleasant Township?

$74,185 (±$8,206) (Census ACS 2020–24), against $83,390 across Illinois and $80,734 nationally.

What is the poverty rate in Mount Pleasant Township?

7.0%, against 11.8% across Illinois and 12.5% nationally (Census ACS 2020–24).

How long is the commute from Mount Pleasant Township?

20 minutes each way on average, against 28 across Illinois and 26 nationally. 8% of workers work from home.

Where do people who live in Mount Pleasant Township work?

25% work in town. The top destinations elsewhere are Morrison (23%, 3 mi), Sterling (10%, 11 mi), Clinton (9%, 18 mi) (Census LEHD 2023).

Is Mount Pleasant Township walkable?

Mount Pleasant Township is more walkable than 56% of U.S. towns (Walkability B): an EPA walkability index of 6.5 out of 20, and 4% of commuters walk, bike or take transit.

Can you get around Mount Pleasant Township without a car?

0% of commuters take transit and 4% of households have no car. EPA has no transit data for this county.

Commuter talk

Getting to work from Mount Pleasant Township, from the people who make the trip.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors
Beyond the commute

More of Mount Pleasant Township

Mount Pleasant Township home →

Flows, distances and jobs: U.S. Census Bureau, LEHD Origin-Destination Employment Statistics (LODES 8), 2023, primary jobs. Commute time, working from home and working out of state: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Distances are straight lines between home and work; real drives run longer. Walkability index, job access and transit service: U.S. EPA Smart Location Database. The two grades are our own summaries of these figures, not official ratings.