244 homes sold in Morton Township in the last year, at a typical $273K
Redfin reports Morton Township’s sales by ZIP code, so these figures are for ZIP 61550, which takes in Morton Township and the area around it. Almost every sale is a house. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, the best months to buy, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where Morton Township homes are listed.
Every place Morton Township homes are listed, in one stop
We don’t copy listings: the agents’ sites have the photos and the latest price changes. Set what you want once and we open each site already filtered to Morton Township.
For sale
Rent
New, land & open houses
Links open the listing sites; TownRatings isn’t paid for them and doesn’t rank one above another. Rentals and government-owned homes come from sources outside the MLS.
7% of Morton Township’s sales are condos, at $81K less than a house
218 houses and 17 condos sold in the year to May 2026. Condos sell faster.
typical sale · 218 sold in the year to May 2026
- Per square foot
- $132IL $180
- Days to sell
- 14
- Sold over asking
- 48%
typical sale · 17 sold in the year to May 2026
- Per square foot
- $130IL $251
- Days to sell
- 8
- Sold over asking
- 43%
About as many homes sell as usual, at 1.5 times the 2016 price
244 sales in the last year, against 338 in 2021 and a low of 206 in 2023. The typical sale went from $183K in 2016 to $273K.
Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales; for ZIP 61550, which takes in Morton Township and the area around it (each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3). Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales. Redfin stopped publishing towns’ figures by property type after May 2026, so houses and condos are shown for the year to then.
What $250K buys in Morton Township
Check a listing against what Morton Township homes sold for
Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.
Bidding wars in Morton Township are more common than before the pandemic, but 81% fewer homes come up for sale
We read every month of home sales in ZIP 61550 since 2012 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to September 2026, 244 sales.
If you’re buying in Morton Township
- Shop in September. It brings about 25 new listings a month, close to the busiest month, with fewer bidding wars (20% over asking).
- Bid near asking. Buyers paid 100.6% of the list price on average; 41% paid over.
- Move fast on good ones. 55% of homes are under contract within two weeks.
Summer brings both the most homes and the most bidding wars
July has the most new listings (about 29 a month), but August is the most competitive: 22% of August sales close over asking. August and September offer nearly as much choice with fewer homes bid up (22%). January has the least competition (12%) but only about 14 new listings.
Averages for each calendar month, 2015 on.
Hotter than in 2021, and about like Illinois as a whole
| Morton Township now | 2017–19 | 2021 peak | IL now | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price | 41% | 5% | 26% | 36% |
| Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days | 55% | 4% | 2% | 45% |
| Price paid vs. askingAverage sale price ÷ list price | 100.6% | 96.5% | 99.2% | 99% |
| Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract | 13 | 89 | 59 | 51 |
19 homes for sale on a typical day
That’s 81% fewer than in 2017–19 and well under 2016’s 114.
Since 2019, houses are up 56%, condos 14%
A house typically sold for $273K in the year to May 2026 (218 sales), a condo for $192K (17).
Median sale price, weighted by sales each month. Years with fewer than 4 sales of a type are left out.
Source: Redfin Data Center, ZIP code tracker; for ZIP 61550, which takes in Morton Township and the area around it (each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3), January 2012 to September 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.
Owning the typical Morton Township home costs about $1,864 a month
Price: Morton Township’s typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at Morton Township’s 1.9% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether Morton Township is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.
Five things worth knowing
New listings in July
The month with the most choice. February has the fewest, about 14.
Best time to buyProperty tax, a year
Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $273K home, about $5,280 a year.
Taxes vs. neighborsTypical commute
The average one-way trip to work for people who live in Morton Township.
Work & commuteCheck the flood map
Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.
Natural hazardsLook up any property
Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.
Washington, Tremont, East Peoria, Creve Coeur and Marquette Heights sell for less a square foot
The busier markets within 25 miles of Morton Township, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.
| Sold | Typical sale | $/sq ft | Over asking | Days to sell | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Peoria | 305 | $171K | $117 | 44% | 15 |
| Morton Township (ZIP 61550) | 244 | $273K | $135 | 41% | 13 |
| Morton | 229 | $289K | $135 | 39% | 15 |
| Washington | 216 | $259K | $130 | 48% | 10 |
| Creve Coeur | 75 | $115K | $93 | 33% | 23 |
| Marquette Heights | 38 | $145K | $114 | 40% | 19 |
| Tremont | 22 | $208K | $130 | 36% | 22 |
Redfin Data Center, October 2025 to September 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.
Post your home to Morton Township, free
Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to Morton Township. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing Morton Township with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.
Questions about buying a home in Morton Township
What do homes sell for in Morton Township, IL?
244 homes sold in the year to September 2026 at a typical $273K, $135 a square foot. Houses sold for about $273K, condos for about $192K in the year to May 2026.
Is Morton Township a buyer’s or seller’s market?
A seller’s market: 20 homes were for sale in September 2026 and 24 sold, about 0.8 months of supply. Buyers paid 100.6% of asking on average.
When is the best time to buy in Morton Township?
July brings the most new listings. The sales history shows which months have fewer bidding wars.
How much are property taxes in Morton Township?
About 1.9% of a home’s value a year. On a $273K home that’s near $5,280.
Where can I see homes for sale in Morton Township?
Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry Morton Township’s MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to Morton Township.
Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted; for ZIP 61550, which takes in Morton Township and the area around it (each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3)). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).